MP: Players, coaches honoured at Shikhar Khel Alankaran meet

  • HT Correspondent, Bhopal
  • Updated: Dec 02, 2015 18:28 IST
Badminton legend P Gopichand and CM Shivraj Singh Chouhan with Eklavya, Vikram and Vishwamitra awardees on Tuesday. (Mujeeb Faruqui/HT photo)

Chief minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Tuesday felicitated three hockey players fromMadhya Pradesh for their excellent performance at the 8th Junior Men’s Asia Cup Hockey held recently.

Arman Qureshi, Neelakanta and Mohammad Umar along with their Indian junior hockey team coach Sameer Dad were honoured with Rs 50,000 at the Madhya Pradesh Shikhar Khel Alankaran Samman Samroh.

Addressing sportspersons at the event, chief minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan said, “It’s a matter of great pride for us that three hockey players from Madhya Pradesh represented Indian junior hockey team and six women hockey players (from the state) secured their place in the national camp for Rio Olympic 2016.”

The chief minister also appreciated the efforts put in by sports minister Yashodhara Raje Scindia.

The chief minister invited Pullela Gopichand, who is a technical advisor to Madhya Pradesh State Badminton Academy, Gwalior, to give his full services to the state.

The former Indian badminton player was the chief guest on the occasion. “I am happy that the MP government is investing in sports,” Gopichand said.

During the event, Eklavya Award was conferred on 14 players, Vikram Awards conferred on 10 players, while three coaches were conferred Vishwamitra Award.

Jabalpur pugilist Chintaman Kashyap was conferred Lifetime Achievement Award-2015 for his contribution to the game. Ujjain’s Harsh Yadav was felicitated with late Shri Prabhash Joshi Sports Award for promotion of Mallakhamb.

In the programme, state government gave job letters to 17 sportspersons, who have earlier received Vikram Award. Sports secretary Sachin Sinha and director Upendra Jain were also present.


Vikram Awardees: Anajali Vashishth (kayaking and canoeing), Riha David (soft tennis), Ajay Yadav (karate), Ankita Raikwar (wushu), Rohit Imoliya (swimming), Savita Parkhe (softball), Ami Kamani (snooker), Varsha Varman (shooter) and Gaurav Muchhal (badminton for disabled persons)

Eklavya Awardees: Kirti Kewat (kayaking and canoeing), Arundhati Sharma (soft tennis), Manish Baraskar (wushu), Priyanshu Pandey (shooting), Shubham Upadhyay (swimming), Pranay Khare (equestrian) Vishal Thakur (sailing), Sushma Saryam (wrestling), Anil Rajak (taekwondo).

From Around the Web
Sponsored by Revcontent

also read

We will fine-tune single-window system, says MP industry minister
Show comments