Chess tourney: Tarini moves into lead on Day 1 | chandigarh | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Oct 19, 2017-Thursday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Chess tourney: Tarini moves into lead on Day 1

Tarini Goyal collected three points at the end of third round to move into sole lead in the under-19 girls’ event of the Chandigarh Under19 and Under 11 Open and Girls chess championship that started at St Xavier’s Senior Secondary School, Sector 44, in Chandigarh on Saturday.

chandigarh Updated: May 25, 2014 17:43 IST

Tarini Goyal collected three points at the end of third round to move into sole lead in the under-19 girls’ event of the Chandigarh Under19 and Under 11 Open and Girls chess championship that started at St Xavier’s Senior Secondary School, Sector 44, in Chandigarh on Saturday.


Tarini’s elder sister Arunima and Kashish Kaushal were following the leader in the second place with 2½ points each.

Simranjeet Kaur, Edha Garg and Rhea Sharma were sharing the third spot with two points each.

In the under-19 Open category, Anubhav Tuknayat and Jaskeerat Singh were tied first with three points each.

The second place was being shared by Yogik Khurana , Archit Gupta , Rohit Roy, Yash Yakhmi, Ishaan Singh Mendiratta , Rishit Gupta , Rishabh Jain, Amartya Bhattachar jee and Ar maan with two points each.

The group comprising Navrattan, Gurf ateh Singh, Mansimran, Piyush Aggarwal, Karanveer and Sunisht was at the third place, with the players having collected one point each.

In the under-11 Open cate gory, Shrushti Fulz ele and Shishir Lamba were sharing the topspot with thre e points each. They were being fo l l owed by Ja s p re e t Si ngh and Pratyaksh Goel with 2½ points each. At the third place were Jiyana Gupta, Jaskaran Singh, Saumya Lamba, Shiven Gupta, Anhat Singh, Ar nav Khushwaha and Arjun Sagar with two points each.

The championship is being organised by the Chandigarh Chess Association. A total of 53 players from different schools of the city are participating in the championship.

The tournament will be used to select four boys and four girls in under-19 category, and two boys and two girls in under-11 section, for the Nationals to be held in Pune (under-19 meet) from July 10 to 18, and Orissa (under-11 meet) from July 24 to August 1. The point position after third round Under- 19 girls ’ category : 1 Tarini Goya l (3 points) 2 Arunima Goyal and Kashish Kaushal ( 2 ½ poi nt s e ach) 3 Simranjeet Kaur, Edha Garg and Rhea Shar ma ( 2 points eac h ) 4 Aarika Dhir, Preet Kamal Kaur, Saumya and Nehal (1 point each) 5 Anahat (zero point).

Under- 1 9 Open category : 1 Anubhav Tuknayat and Jaskeerat Singh (3 points each) 2 Yogik Khurana, Archit Gupta, Rohit Roy, Yash Yakhmi, Ishaan Singh Mendiratta, Rishit Gupta, Rishabh Jain, Amartya Bhattachar jee and Ar maan (2 points each) 3 Navrattan, Gurfateh Singh, Mansimran, Piyush Aggarwal, Karanveer and Sunisht (1 point each) 4 Naman Kaushal, Nikhilesh Sood and Jaskirat Singh (zero point each)
Under-11 Open cate gory: 1 Shrushti Fulzele and Shishir Lamba (3 points each) 2 Jaspreet Singh and Pratyaksh Goel (2½ points each) 3 Jiyana Gupta, Jaskaran Singh, Saumya Lamba, Shiven Gupta, Anhat Singh , Arnav Khushwah a and Arjun Sagar (2 points each) 4 Mitali Saini, Punya Garg, Bhavya Batra, I s hit a, Krish Gupta, Manit Singh and Shaunak Chaudhary (1 point each) 5 Aadi Gupta, Hariday Malik and Ayaan Gupta (0 point each).