Fatehdeep, Vikrant enter final qualifying round | chandigarh | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
May 29, 2017-Monday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Fatehdeep, Vikrant enter final qualifying round

Fatehdeep Singh blanked Kanuhka Garg 8-0 in the men’s fourth round qualifying matches in the AITA Men’s and Women’s 1 lakh Tennis Tour nament at Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association (CLTA) Complex in Sector 10, on Sunday.

chandigarh Updated: May 19, 2014 18:05 IST

Fatehdeep Singh blanked Kanuhka Garg 8-0 in the men’s fourth round qualifying matches in the AITA Men’s and Women’s 1 lakh Tennis Tour nament at Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association (CLTA) Complex in Sector 10, on Sunday.


Vikrant and Ankush also booked their berths in the final qualifying round with lop-sided wins. Chandigarh Academy for Rural Tennis (CHART) trainee Vikrant had an easy outing as he ousted Aditya Sharma 8-4.

He will be facing Raquib Bin Mangzir, who upset 10th seed Kapil Goraiya 8-5 in the fourth round.

Ankush Arora blanked Ravinder Singh 8-0.

Aditya Deshwal upset top seed Deepinder Bains to reach final qualifying round. Aditya won 8-5. He will be facing local boy Nihit Rawal, who defeated Harinder Singh 8-5.

In the women’s section Baljinder Kaur, Seerat Pannu, Nandini Sharma, Ananya Mahapatra, Bhavya Wadhawan and Pooja Maurya qualified for the main draw.

Results:

Baljinder defeated Smriti 6-4, 3-6, 7-5, in a tough match, while Seerat eased past Preetnain Grewal 6-0, 6-1. Nandini Sharma also had an easy outing as she outplayed Harsimran Kaur 7-5, 6-3, while Ananya Mahapatra defeated Ananya Jha 6-3, 6-0. Bhavya Wadhawan re gistered a one-sided 6-2, 6-1, win over Tanya Batra and Pooja Maurya defeated Abhilasha Vishvnath 6-3, 7-5. Results: Men’s: Third round: Deepinder Bains bt Somveer Malik 7-2, Aditya Deshwal bt Shrey Gupta 7-6 (2), Nihit Rawal bt Faizal Khan 7-3, Harinder Singh bt Jotpal Singh 7-5, Paramveer Bajwabt Suraj Beniwal 7-5, Yashvardhan Singh bt Ominder Baisoya 7-1, Vishu Prasad bt Himanshu Sa g ar 7-6(6), Ganatra Yashad bt Ritvik Rana 7-2, Rohin Gajri bt Deepak Vishwkarma 7-4, Digvijay Singh Mehta bt Anush Dheer Bhatti 7-4, Manjot Singh bt Kar tik Sharma 7-1, Sukhdanish Singh bt BR Nikshe p 7-6(2), Rohan Samant bt Rohit Ranglani 7-4, Harshvardhan Thirani bt Koonwar Gupta 7-3, Akshay Chauhan bt Siddharth Kanchustambam 7-5, Sandeep Chaudhary bt Paras Dahiya 7-1, Vikrant Dahiya bt Param Pun 7-6 (1), Aditya Shar ma bt Rohan Gogoi 7-4, Raquib Bin Mangzir bt Sabrang Sandal 7-5, Amit Chauhan bt Kapil Ghuriya 7-4, Jai Soni bt Raghav Talwar 7-5, Yash Yadav bt Deepak Singh 7-1, Sahil Deshmukh bt Uday Pratap 7-2, Karan Thind bt Jitin Bishnoi 7-5, Upadhyay Puru bt Raunaq Singh 7-3, Barun Gill bt Prabhjot Singh Kang 7-1, Fatehdee p Singh bt Prateek Bakshi 7 - 1 , Kahuhka Garg bt. Nasir Malik 7-5, Ankush Arora bt Jagdeep Singh Bajwa 7-2, Ravinder Singh bt Chandan Agnihotri 7-6 (4), Faisal Qamar bt Viresh Yadav 7-3, Yuvraj Singhbt Daksh Manglick 7-2; Fourth round: Adit ya Deshwal bt Deepinder Bains 8-5, Nihit Rawal bt Harinder Singh 8-5, Paramveer Bajwa bt Yashvardhan Singh 8-3, Yashad Ganatra bt Vishu Prasad 8-4, Digvijay Mehta bt Rohin Gajri 8-3, Manjot Singh bt Sukhdanish Singh 8-5, Harshvardhan Thirani bt Rohan Samant 8-6, Sandeep Chaudhary bt Akshay Chauhan 8-1, Vikrant Dahiya bt Aditya Shar m 8-4, Raquib Bin Mangzir bt Kapil Ghuriya 8 - 5 , Yash Yadav bt Jai Soni 8-6, Sahil Deshmukh bt Karan Thind 8-1, Upadhyaya Puru bt Barun Gill 8-4, Fatehdeep Singh bt Kanuhka Garg 8-0, Ankush Arora bt Ravinder Singh 8-0, Faisal Qamar bt. Yuvraj Singh 8-4.

Women’s final round: Baljinder Kaur bt Smriti 6-4, 3-6, 7-5, Seerat Pannu bt Preetnain Grewal 6-0, 6-1, Nandini Sharma bt Harsimran Kaur 7 - 5 , 6 - 3 , Ananya Mahapatra bt Ananya Jha 6-3, 6-0, Bhavya Wadhawan bt Tanya Batra 6-2, 6-1, Pooja Maurya bt Abhilasha Vishvnath 6-3, 7-5.