Karman, Georgina enter quarters

  • HT Correspondent, None, Chandigarh
  • Updated: Jan 08, 2015 14:39 IST

Third seed Karman Kaur Thandi made a short work of Mehak Jain to enter the girls’ singles quarterfinals of the ITF Junior Circuit Grade-III tennis tournament at Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association (CLTA) Complex in Sector 10 on Wednesday.

Thandi, who was in sublime form, won 6-3, 6-3. Fifth seed Georgina Axon of Britain defeated Kwan Yau Ng of Hong Kong 6-4, 6-4, to enter last 16.

In another girls’ singles match, defending champion and top seed Pranjala Yedlapalli was stretched by Satvika Sama before the former won a marathon three-setter tie.

After losing the first set 3-6, Yedlapalli bounced back to win 6-0, 7-5. In the final set, Satvika was leading 5-4 with a break of serve but could not close the match.

Pranjala won the next three games of the final set to seal the deal.

Meanwhile, eighth seed Yang Lee of Taipei lost to Zhouma Ni Ma of China. Zhouma won in straight sets 6-3, 6-3. In another upset, seventh seed Janifer Luikham was shown the door by Yinglak Jittakoat of Thailand. Jittakoat won 6-2, 7-5(5).

In the boys’ category, top seed Yuya Ito of Japan ousted Ammar Alhogbani of the USA 6-1, 7-6(4).

After losing the first set 6-1, Alhogbani gave a good fight in the second. Alhogbani took the set to the tiebreaker before conceding four points on trot to lose the match.

In other matches, Paramveer Bajwa defeated his practice partner Param Pun in straight sets 6-3, 6-0, while fourth seed Cheruku Vashisht defeated CLTA trainee Sumit Pal Singh in straight sets 6-0, 6-4.

Seventh seed Ching Yang Meng of Taipei defeated P Venkata in straight sets 6-3, 6-3.

Sixth seed Alberto Lim of Philippines defeated Nitin Kumar Sinha in three sets 6-2, 4-6, 6-4. Rian Pandola ousted Shrey Gupta 6-4, 6-3, while fifth seed Alex Solanki moved to quarterfinals at the expense of Aditya Nath Gokhle.

Second seed Alexis Canter ended the challenge of Chandigarh Academy for Rural Tennis (CHART) trainee Digvijay Pratap Singh 6-0, 7-6(4).


Boys singles pre-quarters: [1]Yuya Ito (JPN) bt Ammar Alhogbani (USA) 6-1, 7-6(4), [2]Alexis Canter (GBR) bt Digvijay Pratap Singh (IND) 6-0, 7-6(4), [7]Ching Yang Meng (TPE) bt BP Venkata (IND) 6-3, 6-3, [5]Alex Solanki (IND) bt Aditya Nath Gokhle (IND) 6-1, 6-0, [4]Cheruku Vashisht (IND) bt Sumit Pal Singh (IND) 6-0, 6-4, [8]Paramveer Singh Bajwa (IND) bt Param Pun (IND) 6-3, 6-0, [6]Alberto Lim (PHI) bt Nitin Kumar Sinha (IND) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4, Rian Pandole (IND) bt Shrey Gupta (IND) 6-4, 6-3. Girls singles pre quarters: [1] Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) bt Satvika Sama (IND) 3-6, 6-0, 7-5, Zhouma Ni Ma (CHN) bt [8] Yang Lee (TPE) 6-3, 6-3, [6] Wiktoria Kulik (POL) bt Fang Hsien Wu (TPE) 4-6, 6-4, 6-0, Yinglak Jittakoat (THA) bt [7] Jennifer Luikham (IND) 6-2, 7-5(5), [5] Georgina Axon (GBR) bt Kwan Yau Ng (HKG) 6-4, 6-4, [2] Mihika Yadav (IND) bt Yu Pie Lee (TPE) 6-0, 6-3, [3] Karman Kaur Thandi (IND) bt Mehak Jain (IND) 6-3, 6-3, [4] Pei Hsuan Chen (TPE) bt Sabhyata Nihalani (IND) 6-1, 7-5. Boys doubles quarterfinals: Abzalov Sharobiddin [UBZ] and Yun Ruei Wen [TPE] bt [1] Alexis Canter [GBR] and Yuka Ito [JPN] 6-4, 6-3, [4] Nikshep Ballekere Ravikumar [IND] and Alex Solanki [IND] bt Param Pun [IND] and Nihit Rawal [IND] 6-2, 6-4, Aditya Anant Gokhale [IND] and Nitin Kumar Sinha [IND] bt [3] Paramveer Singh Bajwa[IND] and Aryan Goveas [IND] 6-4, 6-4, [2] Vashisht Cheruku [IND] and Alberto Lim [PHI] bt Ammar Alhogbani [USA] and Kushaan Nath [IND] 6-3, 6-2.

also read

Councillor’s report card: Heera Negi tried, but failed to stir officials up
Show comments