It’s three cheers for Rajiv Khel Ratna | cricket | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Aug 17, 2017-Thursday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

It’s three cheers for Rajiv Khel Ratna

The Sports Ministry on Wednesday went by the recommendation of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award selection committee by accepting the names of all three — MC Marykom, Vijender Singh and Sushil Kumar — for the prestigious award.

cricket Updated: Jul 29, 2009 23:47 IST
HT Correspondent

The Sports Ministry on Wednesday went by the recommendation of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award selection committee by accepting the names of all three — MC Marykom, Vijender Singh and Sushil Kumar — for the prestigious award.

A press release issued by the ministry said. “Taking into consideration the spectacular performance of Vijender in boxing and Sushil in wrestling, both bronze-medallists in the Beijing Olympic Games, the government has accepted the recommendation of the selection committee to confer the Khel Ratna on both of them as a special case, in addition to Marykom.”

Normally, the Khel Ratna is given to only one sportsperson in a year.

With a view to recognising the contribution made to sports development by entities other than sportspersons and coaches, the ministry also announced that the newly instituted Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar would go to Tata Steel and Railways Sports Promotion Board.

“I am happy and feel

motivated to do better and make my country proud,” said Saina Nehwal after being selected for the Arjuna Award.

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna:

MC Marykom (boxing - women), Vijender (boxing), Sushil Kumar (wrestling).

Arjuna Awards:

Mangal Singh Champia (archery), Sinimole Paulose (athletics), Saina Nehwal (badminton), L Sarita Devi (boxing), Tania Sachdev (chess), Gautam Gambhir (cricket), Ignace Tirkey (hockey), Surinder Kaur (hockey - women), PN Shirsat (kabaddi), Satish Joshi (rowing), Ronjan Sodhi (shooting), Poulomi Ghatak (TT), Yogeshwar Dutt (wrestling), Girdhari Lal Yadav (yachting), Parul D Parmar (badminton - disabled).

Dhyan Chand Awards:

Ishar Singh Deol (athletics), Satbir Singh Dahya (wrestling).

Dronacharya Awards:

Pullela Gopichand (badminton), Jaydev Bisht (boxing), Baldev Singh (hockey), Satpal (wrestling).

Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar:

Community Sports Identification and Nurturing of Budding Young Talent — Tata Steel Ltd and Railways Sports Promotion Board