Know your prime minister | delhi | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Jul 23, 2017-Sunday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Know your prime minister

Following is the personal profile of Manmohan Singh, who will Friday be sworn in as prime minister for the second consecutive term:

delhi Updated: May 22, 2009 19:04 IST

Following is the personal profile of Manmohan Singh, who will Friday be sworn in as prime minister for the second consecutive term:

Born : Sep 26, 1932, in Gah, West Punjab (presently Pakistan)

Married : Sep 14, 1958. Has three daughters - Upender, Daman and Amrit

Education : M.A., D.Phil (Oxford), D. Litt (Honoris Causa), Educated at Universities of Panjab, Cambridge and Oxford

Positions Held:

1972-76 : chief economic advisor, ministry of finance

1976-80 : director, Reserve Bank of India; director, Industrial Development Bank of India; alternate governor for India, board of governors, Asian Development Bank, Manila; alternate governor for India, board of governors, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD)

Nov 1976-April 1980 : secretary, ministry of finance (department of economic affairs): member, finance, Atomic Energy Commission; member, finance, Space Commission

April 1980-Sep 1982 : member-secretary, Planning Commission

Sep 1982-Jan 1985 : governor, Reserve Bank of India

1982-85 : alternate governor for India, board of governors, International Monetary Fund (IMF)

1983-84 : member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister

Jan 1985-July 1987 : deputy chairman, Planning Commission

Aug 1987-Nov 1990 : secretary general and commissioner, South Commission, Geneva

Dec 1990-March 1991 : advisor to the Prime Minister of India on Economic Affairs

March 1991-June 1991 : chairman, University Grants Commission (UGC)

June 1991-May 1996 : union finance minister

Oct 1991 : elected to Rajya Sabha

1991-95 : governor for India on the board of governors of the IMF and IBRD

June 1995 : re-elected to Rajya Sabha

1996 onwards : member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Finance

Aug 1996-Dec 1997 : chairman, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Commerce

March 1998 onwards : leader of the opposition, Rajya Sabha

June 2001 : re-elected to Rajya Sabha

May 2004 : appointed prime minister of India

Accomplishments:

- Wright's Prize for distinguished performance at St John's College, Cambridge, 1955 and 1957

- Adam Smith Prize, University of Cambridge, UK, 1956

- Padma Vibhushan, 1987

- Euromoney Award, Finance Minister of the Year, 1993

- Asiamoney Award, Finance Minster of the Year for Asia, 1993 and 1994

Other Information:

- Professor, (i) Economics, Panjab University, Chandigarh, 1963-65 and (ii) International Trade, Delhi School of Economics, University of Delhi, 1969-71

- Honorary Professor, (i) Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, 1976, and (ii) Delhi School of Economics, University of Delhi, 1996