‘Students can appear for CBSE proficiency exam to test their level of understanding’ | delhi | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
May 29, 2017-Monday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

‘Students can appear for CBSE proficiency exam to test their level of understanding’

Evaluation for the Summative assessment II conducted by the Board or a school will be based on the marking scheme supplied by the Board for the question paper.

delhi Updated: Feb 11, 2011 23:54 IST

Is the evaluation for Board conducted Summative Assessment II very strict?

Evaluation for the Summative assessment II conducted by the Board or a school will be based on the marking scheme supplied by the Board for the question paper.

Can a student appear for Board conducted Summative Assessment II if she/he wishes to test his/her talent?

The Board conducted Summative Assessment II is meant for the students of secondary schools and those of senior secondary schools who have opted to move out of the CBSE system. However, students can appear for proficiency tests conducted by the Board after Class X in case they wish to test their level of understanding. For more details on proficiency tests please refer to the circular no. 56 dated September 1, 2010, posted on the Board’s website www.cbse.nic.in.

Can a student appear for Board conducted Summative Assessment II, and join another CBSE school for class 11 and 12? Is there any restriction for doing that?

Students who have appeared in the Board conducted Summative Assessment II can join another CBSE school. However, depending on the specific situation, the schools may give first preference to students who have taken their school based assessment and then consider admission as per availability of seats.

If the marking scheme of a school is very liberal, is there a chance for students writing School conducted exam to score more marks? What are the precautions taken by the Board to prevent such unfair things?

Evaluation of answer scripts of the school conducted summative examination will be done by school teachers themselves on the basis of the marking scheme provided by the Board. The school may use the Sahodaya School Cluster for spot evaluation so that teachers from other schools are also involved, if they so wish. There will be random verification of the assessment procedures of schools by the Board officials/nominees appointed by the Board.