Key contests in fourth phase of polls | delhi | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Dec 03, 2016-Saturday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Key contests in fourth phase of polls

delhi Updated: May 06, 2009 13:43 IST

IANS
Highlight Story

Key contests in the fourth phase of the Lok Sabha elections on Thursday.

Delhi (7 constituencies):

New Delhi: Vijay Goel (BJP) and Ajay Maken (Congress)
East Delhi: Chetan Chauhan (BJP) and Sandeep Dikshit (Congress)
North-East Delhi: B.L. Sharma Prem (BJP) and J.P. Agarwal (Congress)

Rajasthan (25 constituencies):

Ajmer: Sachin Pilot (Congress) and Kiran Maheshwari (BJP)
Barmer: Manvendra Singh (BJP) and Harish Choudhary (Congress)
Sawaimadhopur-Tonk: Kirori Singh Bainsla (BJP) and Namonarain Meena (Congress)
Dausa: K.L. Meena (Independent), Qamar Rabbani Chechi (Independent), Laxman Meena (Congress) and Ramkrishna Meena (BJP)

Punjab (4 constituencies):

Bathinda: Raninder Singh (Congress) and Harsimrat Kaur (Akali Dal)
Patiala: Preneet Kaur (Congress) and Prem Singh Chandumajra (Akali Dal)

Haryana (10 constituencies):

Rohtak: Deepinder Singh Hooda (Congress), Nafe Singh Rathee (INLD)
Hisar: Bhajan Lal (HJC), Jai Prakash (Congress) and Sampat Singh (INLD)
Bhiwani-Mahendragarh: Ajay Singh Chautala (INLD) and Shruti Chaudhary (Congress)
Gurgaon: Rao Inderjit Singh (Congress), Zakir Hussain (Bahujan Samaj Party-BSP) and Sudha Yadav (BJP).

Uttar Pradesh (18 constituencies):

Ghaziabad: Rajnath Singh (BJP), Surendra Prakash Goel (Congress) and Amarpal Sharma (BSP)
Mainpuri: Mulayam Singh Yadav (SP), Tripti Shakya (BJP) and Vinay Shakya (BSP)
Baghpat: Ajit Singh (RLD), Sompal Shastri (Congress) and Mukesh Sharma (BSP)
Fatehpur Sikri: Raj Babbar (Congress), Aridaman Singh (BJP) and Seema Upadhaya (BSP)

Bihar (3 constituencies):

Patliputra: Lalu Prasad (RJD), Ranjan Prasad Yadav (JD-U), Vijay Singh Yadav (Congress)
Patna Saheb: Shatrughan Sinha (BJP), Shekhar Suman (Congress), Vijay Kumar Sahu (RJD)

West Bengal (17 constituencies):

Jangipur: Pranab Mukherjee (Congress) and Mriganka Bhattacharya (CPI-M)
Krishnanagar: Jyotirmoyee Sikdar (CPI-M), Tapas Pal (Trinamool Congress) and Satya Brata Mukherjee (BJP)
Tamluk: Laxman Seth (CPI-M) and Subhendu Adhikari (Trinamool)

Jammu and Kashmir (1 constituency):

Srinagar: Farooq Abdullah (NC) and Maulvi Iftekhar Hussain Ansari (PDP)