List of Manmohan Singh's 'reshuffled' council of ministers | delhi | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Dec 08, 2016-Thursday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

List of Manmohan Singh's 'reshuffled' council of ministers

delhi Updated: Jan 19, 2011 23:00 IST

PTI
Highlight Story

Following is the updated list of Union Council of Ministers: Manmohan Singh : Prime Minister and also in-charge of ministries and departments not specifically allocated to the charge of any minister, namely Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Ministry of Planning, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space.

Cabinet Ministers

Pranab Mukherjee : Finance
Sharad Pawar : Agriculture, Food Processing Industries
A K Antony : Defence
P Chidambaram : Home Affairs
S M Krishna : External Affairs
Mamata Banerjee : Railways
Ghulam Nabi Azad : Health and Family Welfare
Sushil Kumar Shinde : Power
M Veerappa Moily : Law and Justice
S Jaipal Reddy : Petroleum and Natural Gas
Kamal Nath : Urban Development
Vayalar Ravi : Overseas Indian Affairs; Civil Aviation
Murli Deora : Corporate Affairs
Kapil Sibal : Human Resource Development, Communications and Information Technology
Ambika Soni : Information and Broadcasting
B K Handique : Development of North Eastern Region
Anand Sharma : Commerce and Industry
Virbhadra Singh : Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Vilasrao Deshmukh : Rural Development; Panchayati Raj
C P Joshi : Road Transport and Highways
Kumari Selja : Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation; Culture
Subodh Kant Sahay : Tourism
M S Gill : Statistics and Programme Implementation
G K Vasan : Shipping
Dayanidhi Maran : Textiles
Farooq Abdullah : New and Renewable Energy
Mallikarjun Kharge : Labour and Employment
Pawan K Bansal : Parliamentary Affairs; Science and Technology;Earth Sciences
Mukul Wasnik : Social Justice and Empowerment
Kantilal Bhuria : Tribal Affairs
M K Alagiri : Chemicals and Fertilizers
Praful Patel : Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Shriprakash Jaiswal : Coal
Salman Khursheed : Water Resources; Minority Affairs

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

Ajay Maken : Youth Affairs and Sports
Beni Prasad Verma : Steel
K V Thomas : Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
Dinsha J Patel : Mines
Krishna Tirath : Women and Child Development
Jairam Ramesh : Environment and Forests

Ministers of State

Srikant Jena : Chemicals and Fertilizers
E Ahamed : External Affairs
Mullappally Ramachandran: Home Affairs
V Narayanasamy : Parliamentary Affairs; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; PM's Office
Jyotiraditya Madhavrao Scindia : Commerce and Industry
D Purandeswari : Human Resource Development
K H Muniappa : Railways
Panabaka Lakshmi : Textiles
Namo Narain Meena : Finance
M M Pallam Raju : Defence
Saugata Ray : Urban Development
S S Palanimanickam : Finance
Jitin Prasada : Road Transport and Highways
A Sai Prathap : Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Preneet Kaur : External Affairs
Gurudas Kamat : Home Affairs
Harish Rawat : Agriculture; Food Processing Industries
Bharatsinh Solanki : Railways
Mahadev S Khandela : Tribal Affairs
Dinesh Trivedi : Health and Family Welfare
Sisir Adhikari : Rural Development
Sultan Ahmed : Tourism
Mukul Roy : Shipping
Choudhury Mohan Jatua : Information and Broadcasting
D Napoleon : Social Justice and Empowerment
Dr S Jagathrakshakan : Information and Broadcasting
S Gandhiselvan : Health and Family Welfare
Tusharbhai Chaudhary : Road Transport and Highways
Sachin Pilot : Communications and Information Technology
Arun Yadav : Agriculture; Food Processing Industries
Prateek Prakashbapu Patil : Coal
R P N Singh : Petroleum and Natural Gas; Corporate Affairs
Vincent Pala : Water Resources; Minority Affairs
Pradeep Jain : Rural Development
Agatha Sangma : Rural Development
Ashwani Kumar : Planning; Parliamentary Affairs; Science and Technology; Earth Sciences
K C Venugopal : Power.