Stay in France for two years after studies; unlimited work permit for Germany | education$higher-studies | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Oct 22, 2017-Sunday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Stay in France for two years after studies; unlimited work permit for Germany

The measures have been introduced to enable Indian students to seek suitable employment in France and Germany in line with their studies

education Updated: Nov 15, 2016 19:45 IST
Gauri Kohli
In 2013, the Embassy of France in India decided to facilitate travel to France for all Indian citizens residing in India who have studied in France, including those doing Indo-French dual degree programmes.
In 2013, the Embassy of France in India decided to facilitate travel to France for all Indian citizens residing in India who have studied in France, including those doing Indo-French dual degree programmes.(Getty Images/Wavebreak Media)

Indian students who have obtained a degree at the master’s or higher level in France can work part-time in France for up to two years after their studies. France provides many opportunities for companies to grow, and Paris is a hub for start-up companies from around the world. Students can work part-time (for up to 20 hours a week) on a student visa for France.

As of 2015, every Indian student who has completed a degree at the master’s or a higher level in France can extend his or her stay for up to one year. This measure has been introduced to enable Indian students to seek suitable employment in France in line with their studies. Students are allowed to work part-time to support themselves during this period.

Earlier, in 2013, the Embassy of France in India decided to facilitate travel to France for all Indian citizens residing in India who have studied in France, including those doing Indo-French dual degree programmes. As of July 2013, all such alumni subsequently applying for a tourist or business visa for France, are eligible for a visa with a long period of validity (up to five years, subject to passport validity) if the degree obtained in France is at the master’s or a higher level.

This visa allows applicants to stay in the Schengen Area for up to 90 days, with a 90-day gap between stays. Students who graduated have before July 2013 can also apply, for this rule is being applied with retroactive effect.

Germany gives you unlimited work and residence permit

The German parliament has implemented a European Union (EU) Blue Card and a new unlimited work and residence permit to grant foreign graduates of German universities unrestricted access to the job market. After completing the degree in Germany, one can stay on in the country for up to 18 months to look for a job that is in keeping with one’s education. Once one finds a job, the residence permit issued for the purpose of studying, can be converted into a residence permit for taking gainful employment. Germany has always had a very strong industry-academia linkage. A lot of scientific research is funded by the industry as well. During studies, one can get the opportunity to do internships with German companies.

Read more: ‘Visa policies for Indians in the UK must focus on post study work opportunities