Advertisement

HindustanTimes Thu,28 Aug 2014
oscars2013

Oscar Winners 2013

The Best Picture

Argo
Winner

Argo

Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
Life of Pi

Life of Pi

Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
 
Lincoln

Lincoln

Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
Silver Linings Playbook

Silver Linings Playbook

Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
 
Zero Dark Thirty

Zero Dark Thirty

Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers
Les Misérables

Les Misérables

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
 
Django Unchained

Django Unchained

Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
Amour

Amour

Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, Producers
 
Beasts of the Southern Wild

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers

ACTOR -in a Leading Role

Daniel Day-Lewis
Winner

Daniel Day-Lewis

Lincoln
Hugh Jackman

Hugh Jackman

Les Misérables
 
Denzel Washington

Denzel Washington

Flight
Bradley Cooper

Bradley Cooper

Silver Linings Playbook
 
Joaquin Phoenix

Joaquin Phoenix

The Master

ACTRESS -in a Leading Role

Jennifer Lawrence
Winner

Jennifer Lawrence

Silver Linings Playbook
Jessica Chastain

Jessica Chastain

Zero Dark Thirty
 
Quvenzhané Wallis

Quvenzhané Wallis

Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts

Naomi Watts

The Impossible
 
Emmanuelle Riva

Emmanuelle Riva

Amour

ACTOR
-in a Supporting Role

Winner

Christoph Waltz

Django Unchained

Alan Arkin

Argo

Robert De Niro

Silver Linings Playbook

Philip Seymour Hoffman

The Master

Tommy Lee Jones

Lincoln

ACTRESS
-in a Supporting Role

Winner

Anne Hathaway

Les Misérables

Amy Adams

The Master

Sally Field

Lincoln

Helen Hunt

The Sessions

Jacki Weaver

Silver Linings Playbook

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Winner

Brave

Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

Wreck-It Ralph

Rich Moore

The Pirates! Band of Misfits

Peter Lord

ParaNorman

Sam Fell and Chris Butler

Frankenweenie

Tim Burton

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner

Life of Pi

Claudio Miranda

Skyfall

Roger Deakins

Lincoln

Janusz Kaminski

Django Unchained

Robert Richardson

Anna Karenina

Seamus McGarvey

COSTUME DESIGN

Winner

Anna Karenina

Jacqueline Durran

Snow White and the Huntsman

Colleen Atwood

Mirror Mirror

Eiko Ishioka

Lincoln

Joanna Johnston

Les Misérables

Paco Delgado

DIRECTING

Winner

Life of Pi

Ang Lee

Silver Linings Playbook

David O. Russell

Lincoln

Steven Spielberg

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Benh Zeitlin

Amour

Michael Haneke

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Winner

Searching for Sugar Man

Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn

The Invisible War

Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering

How to Survive a Plague

David France and Howard Gertler

The Gatekeepers

Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon.

5 Broken Cameras

Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Winner

Inocente

Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

Redemption

Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Open Heart

Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

Mondays at Racine

Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

Kings Point

Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

FILM EDITING

Winner

Argo

William Goldenberg

Zero Dark Thirty

Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Silver Linings Playbook

Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

Lincoln

Michael Kahn

Life of Pi

Tim Squyres

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner

Amour

Austria

War Witch

Canada

A Royal Affair

Denmark

No

Chile

Kon-Tiki

Norway

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Winner

Les Misérables

Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

Hitchcock

Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

MUSIC
-Original Score

Winner

Life of Pi

Mychael Danna

Skyfall

Thomas Newman

Lincoln

John Williams

Argo

Alexandre Desplat

Anna Karenina

Dario Marianelli

MUSIC
-Original Song

Winner

"Skyfall" from Skyfall

Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

"Suddenly" from Les Misérables

Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi

Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri

Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from Ted

Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

"Before My Time" from Chasing Ice

Music and Lyric by J. Ralph

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Winner

Lincoln

Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)

Life of Pi

David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

Les Misérables

Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration)

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)

Anna Karenina

Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)

SHORT FILM
-Animated

Winner

Paperman

John Kahrs

Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"

David Silverman

Head over Heels

Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

Fresh Guacamole

PES

Adam and Dog

Minkyu Lee

SHORT FILM
-Live Action

Winner

Curfew

Shawn Christensen

Henry

Yan England

Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)

Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

Buzkashi Boys

Sam French and Ariel Nasr

Asad

Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

SOUND EDITING

Winner

Zero Dark Thirty

Paul N.J. Ottosson
Winner

Skyfall

Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

Life of Pi

Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

Django Unchained

Wylie Stateman

Argo

Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

SOUND MIXING

Winner

Les Misérables

Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

Skyfall

Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Lincoln

Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

Life of Pi

Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

Argo

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner

Life of Pi

Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

Snow White and the Huntsman

Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Prometheus

Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

Marvel's The Avengers

Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

WRITING
-Adapted Screenplay

Winner

Argo

Written by Chris Terrio

Silver Linings Playbook

Written by David O. Russell

Lincoln

Written by Tony Kushner

Life of Pi

Written by David Magee

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin

WRITING
-Original Screenplay

Winner

Django Unchained

Written by Quentin Tarantino

Amour

Written by Michael Haneke

Flight

Written by John Gatins

Moonrise Kingdom

Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola

Zero Dark Thirty

Written by Mark Boal
Advertisement
Advertisement

what's hot

Advertisement
Advertisement
Copyright © 2014 HT Media Limited. All Rights Reserved