Kate Moss mascara ad banned | fashion and trends | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Dec 05, 2016-Monday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Kate Moss mascara ad banned

fashion-and-trends Updated: Oct 03, 2007 13:34 IST

ANI
Highlight Story

Advertisements for Rimmel mascara showing Kate Moss with ‘traffic stopping’ lashes have been banned after complaints that the supermodel’s lashes are artificial.

The print and TV ads for 'Magnif'eyes mascara' claim that the product gives 70 per cent more lift due to a ‘unique vertical life brush’, making wearers get the ‘London look’.

However, viewers said that they don’t think Moss’ lashes were ‘genuine’, and that the ads’ claims were exaggerated.

Ad company JWT (James Walter Thompson) has insisted that the supermodel did not wear false lashes, but did not give any documentary proof to back their claims.

The Advertising Standards Authority looked into the complaints and asked Rimmel to provide evidence to substantiate the claim that the product gave 70 per cent more lift.

Rimmel said that they have worked on their existing brush technology to make a brush that gave more enhanced lashes and that it has tested the new technology on 10 people.

The company also provided a before-and-after shoot sample, saying that the brush gave 74.7 per centt lift from roof to tip.

The Broadcast Advertising Clearance Centre (BACC) is convinced that the demonstrations give an exact reflection of the product’s effectiveness.

But, the ASA said that Rimmel hasn’t showed that the eyelashes are real and directed it not to repeat the claims and also found the 70 pct claims deceptive.

"The ASA was concerned that Rimmel had failed to provide evidence that confirmed Kate Moss was not wearing false lashes,” the Daily Mail quoted the spokesperson, as saying.

"We were also concerned that JWT said they had retouched the lashes in post production, but had not provided data that clarified the extent to which that had altered the appearance of the lashes.

"Because we had not received documentary evidence that Kate Moss was not wearing false lashes in the ads we concluded that the images of the eye lashes in the press and TV ads may have exaggerated the benefits of the product, and were likely to mislead consumers.

"The ASA acknowledged the evidence submitted by Rimmel to support their claims '70pct more vertical lashes' in the press ad and '70 per cent more lash lift' in the TV ad.

"We noted that the measurements used in the test were taken from digital images of the eye before and after the mascara was applied, and were not taken from the actual lashes themselves.

"We considered that some consumers could interpret the claim to refer to an increase in actual lash length, rather than the length of the lashes as it appeared in the digital images.

"Because the claim '70 per cent more lash lift' referred to an increase in the appearance of the lash length, and not an actual increase, we concluded that the ad could mislead.

"We told Rimmel not to repeat the ad in its present form. We advised them to include a disclaimer in future ads where post-production techniques had been used to increase the effects of a product, or where false lashes had been used,” the spokesperson added.