Final nominations at Cannes 2012 | hollywood | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Oct 19, 2017-Thursday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Final nominations at Cannes 2012

The complete list of final nominations at the Cannes film festival, 2012.

hollywood Updated: May 15, 2012 19:13 IST

The complete list of final nominations at the Cannes film festival, 2012:



Competition


Amour (Love) directed by Michael Haneke

Baad El Mawkeaa (After The Battle) directed by Yousry Nasrallah

Cosmopolis directed by David Cronenberg

Da-Reun Na-Ra-E-Suh (In Another Country) directed by Hong Sangsoo

De Rouille Et D'Os (Rust And Bone) directed by Jacques ACosmopolisudiard

Do-Nui Mat (The Taste Of Money) directed by IM Sang-Soo

Dupã Dealuri (Beyond The Hills) directed by Cristian Mungiu

Holy Motors directed by Leos Carax

Jagten (The Hunt) directed by Thomas Vinterberg

Killing Them Softly directed by Andrew Dominik

Lawless directed by John Hillcoat

Like Someone In Love directed by Abbas Kiarostami

Moonrise Kingdom directed by Wes Anderson

Mud directed by Jeff Nichols

On The Road directed by Walter Salles

Paradies: Liebe (ParadisE: Love) directed by Ulrich Seidl

Post Tenebras Lux directed by Carlos Reygadas

Reality directed by Matteo Garrone

The Angels' Share directed by Ken Loach

The Paperboy directed by Lee Daniels

V Tumane (In the Fog) directed by Sergei Loznitsa

Vous N'Avez Encore Rien Vu (You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet!) directed by Alain ResnaisMoonrise KingdomUn Certain Regard

11.25 Jiketsu No Hi, Mishima Yukio To Wakamonotachi (11/25 The Day Mishima Chose His Own Fate) directed by Koji Wakamatsu

7 Días En La Habana (7 Days In Havana) directed by Benicio del Toro, Pablo Trapero, Julio Medem, Elia Suleiman, Gaspar Noé, Juan Carlos Tabio, Laurent Cantet

À Perdre La Raison directed by Joachim Lafosse

Antiviral directed by Brandon Cronenberg

Beasts Ok The Southern Wild directed by Benh Zeitlin

Confession Of a Child Of The Century directed by Sylvie Verheyde

Después De Lucia directed by Michel Franco

Djeca (Children Of Sarajevo) directed by Aida Begic

Elefante Blanco (White Elephant) directed by Pablo Trapero

Gimme The Loot directed by Adam Leon

La Pirogue (The Pirogue) directed by Moussa Touré

La Playa Dc directed by Juan Andrés Arango

Laurence Anyways directed by Xavier Dolan

Le Grand Soir directed by Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern

Les Chevaux De Dieu (GOD'S HORSES) directed by Nabil Ayouch

Miss LovelyMiss Lovely directed by Ashim Ahluwalia

Mystery directed by Lou Ye

Renoir directed by Gilles Bourdos

Student directed by Darezhan Omirbayev

Trois Mondes (Three Worlds) directed by Catherine Corsini

Special screenings
A Música Segundo Tom Jobim (The Music According to Antonio Carlos Jobim) directed by Nelson Pereira Dos Santos, Dora Jobim
Journal De France directed by Raymond Depardon, Claudine Nougaret
Le Serment De Tobrouk directed by Bernard-Henri Levy
Les Invisibles directed by Sébastien Lifshitz
Mekong Hotel directed by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Müll Im Garten Eden (Polluting Paradise) directed by Fatih Akin
Roman Polanski : A Film Memoir directed by Laurent Bouzereau
The Central Park Five directed by Ken Burns, David Mcmahon
Trashed directed by Candida Brady
Villegas directed by Gonzalo Tobal

Cinefondation
Abigail directed by Matthew James Reilly
Derrière Moi Les Oliviers (Behind Me Olive Trees) directed by Pascale Abou Jamra
Doroga Na (The Road To) directed by Taisia IGumentseva
Head Over Heels directed by Timothy Reckart
Les Ravissements (The Raptures) directed by Arthur Cahn
Los Anfitriones (The Hosts) directed by Miguel Angel Moulet
Matteus directed by Leni Huyghe
Pude Ver Un Puma (Could See A Puma) directed by Eduardo Williams
Resen (Dog Leash) directed by Eti Tsicko
Riyoushi (The Barber) directed by Shoichi Akino
Slug Invasion directed by Morten Helgeland, Casper Wermuth
Tabara Din Razoare (The Camp In Razoare) directed by Cristi Iftime
Tambylles directed by Michal Hogenauer
Terra (Land) directed by Piero Messina
The Ballad Of Finn + Yeti directed by Meryl O'Connor

Short films in Competition
Ce Chemin DEVANt Moi (This Path Ahead) directed by Mohamed (dit Hamé) Bourokba
Chef De Meute (Herd Leader) directed by Chloé Robichaud
Cockaigne directed by Emilie Verhamme
Falastein, Sandouk Al Intezar Lil Burtuqal (Waiting For P.O Box) directed by Bassam Chekhes
GASP directed by Eicke Bettinga
Mi Santa Mirada (My Holy Gaze) directed by Álvaro Aponte-Centeno
Night Shift directed by Zia Mandviwalla
Sessiz-Be Deng (Silent) directed by L.Rezan Yesilbas
The Chair directed by Grainger David
Yardbird directed by Michael Spiccia