Ready to break a leg here: The Rock | hollywood | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Dec 16, 2017-Saturday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Ready to break a leg here: The Rock

After wrestling, action and comedy, Dwayne The Rock Johnson is now cracking his knuckles to smell what Bollywood is cooking.

hollywood Updated: Feb 01, 2012 01:17 IST
Robin Bansal

After wrestling, action and comedy, Dwayne The Rock Johnson is now cracking his knuckles to smell what Bollywood is cooking.

“Yeah, I would love that! I am ready to break a leg (in a Bollywood action potboiler)”, says the 39-year-old American actor and professional wrestler.

“And, I would love to learn Bollywood dancing,” he adds.

The Rock, whose next release, Journey 2: The Mysterious Island, releases in India a week prior to its US release. It will hit Indian screens on Friday in English, Hindi, Tamil and Telugu.

The ring master is excited about it.

“I am thrilled to see that so many of my Twitter followers are from India. Thank you for your love and support. I love you all and please go watch the film before the domestic (US) release and send me your feedback,” he says.

Not many know that the actor also visited India a couple of years ago but couldn’t get enough of the country.

“I enjoyed my stay in India. I visited the country for a WWE promotional tour a couple of years ago. I was on a tight schedule and couldn’t travel around the country,” he says, adding, “So I really want to plan a trip to India. There are a lot of places I wish to visit during my stay but my top priority will be to meet my Indian fans.”

Ask him about his favourite Bollywood films, and he admits he has watched only “a few”.

More about The Rock
Born: May 2, 1972
Real Name: Dwayne Johnson
Claim to fame: Wrestler, actor
Debut: 1996 in World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), originally known as the World Wrestling Federation (WWF)
Height: 6ft 5inches
Weight: 125kg
Family: Grandfather, Peter Maivia, and father, Rocky Johnson, both renowned wrestlers
Film debut: Beyond the Mat (1999)