Advertisement

HindustanTimes Fri,22 Aug 2014

11 IAS, 59 HAS officers shifted

HT Correspondent, Hindustan Times  Shimla, January 28, 2013
First Published: 22:52 IST(28/1/2013) | Last Updated: 22:54 IST(28/1/2013)

In a major administrative shake-up, the state government transferred as many 11 Indian Administrative Service officers and 59 Himachal Administrative Service officers on Monday.

Advertisement


Additional chief secretary-cum-financial commissioner (revenue) and additional chief secretary (agriculture and fisheries) P Mitra will also hold additional charge of revenue, urban development (UD), town and country planning (TCP), housing and fisheries.

Ajay Mittal, additional chief secretary (transport) will also hold additional charge of additional chief secretary (LEP) relieving PC Kapoor of this charge. AR Sihag, principal secretary (urban development, housing, TCP, RD and Panchayati Raj) goes as principal secretary (RD, Panchayati Raj and agriculture).

PC Dhiman, principal secretary (IT, social justice and empowerment), who is holding the additional charge of Lokayukta, shall also hold the additional charge of transport.

RD Dhiman, chairman-cum-managing director, HPSEB, has been given additional charge of the managing director, HP Power Transmission Corporation Ltd, Shimla.

Jagdish Chander Sharma, managing director, HP Power Transmission Corporation Ltd, Shimla, has been shifted as managing director, HPMC, Shimla, relieving RS Negi of this additional Charge. Sharma will also hold the additional charge of the post of managing director, HP Agro Industries Corporation Ltd, Shimla.

Bharat Harbans Lal Khera, secretary (SAD, GAD, and parliamentary affairs), Shimla, will also hold the additional charge of the post of divisional commissioner, Shimla division.

Ram Swaroop Gupta, IAS, presently awaiting posting, has been transferred as commissioner, departmental enquiries, Himachal Pradesh, Shimla. 

Amar Singh Rathore, currently under the order of transfer as managing director, HP Agro Industries Corporation Limited, Shimla, has been shifted as special secretary (IT) to the government of Himachal Pradesh, relieving Meera Mahajan, HPSS, of this additional charge.

Arun Kumar Sharma, IAS, currently awaiting posting, has been made director, revenue training institute, Jogindernagar, Mandi district, HP, relieving the deputy commissioner, Mandi, of this additional charge.

Purnima Chauhan, director, urban development and town and country planning, Himachal Pradesh, Shimla, has been shifted as director, HP Institute of Public Administration, Fairlawns, Shimla. The posting orders of Shri Rajender Singh, IAS, will be issued later on.

List of HAS officers who have been transferred
Vikas Labroo, additional deputy commissioner, development-cum-project director of DRDA, will also be director, urban development, and director, town and country planning; Balbir Chand Badalia, additional deputy commissioner, will be director, food, civil supplies and consumer affairs, relieving BM Nanta, of the additional charge; Rajeev Sharma, director, elementary education, will be additional deputy commissioner, development-cum-project director (DRDA), Bilaspur.

Hans Raj Sharma, chief executive officer, BBNDA, will be director, elementary education; Madan Chauhan, director of Ayurveda, will be managing director, HP State Coop Bank Ltd, Shimla; Amit Kashyap, managing director, HP State Coop Bank Ltd, will be director of ayurveda; Hans Raj Chauhan, managing director, HP Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation, Kangra - who is also holding additional charge of special secretary to the chief minister - has been made settlement officer, Kangra division and will also hold additional charges of managing director, HP Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation, Kangra, and special secretary to chief minister, Kangra.

Lokender Singh Chauhan, secretary, state election commission, who is also holding additional charge of the secretary, state information commission, has been made special secretary (PWD).

Rakhil Kahlon, settlement officer, Kangra division, has been made secretary, HP Board of School Education, Dharamsala.

Naresh Kumar Lath, additional district magistrate (law and order), will be additional deputy commissioner, Shimla. Gopal Sharma, currently under order of transfer as regional transport officer, Una, has been made secretary, state election commission, Shimla.

Chander Prakash Verma, registrar, HP University, has been made additional deputy commissioner (development-cum-project director (DRDA), Solan.

DC Negi, additional director, IGMC, Shimla, who is also holding additional charge of additional director, medical education and research, has been made additional excise and taxation commissioner.

Subhash Chander Pal, additional secretary (records) has been made deputy commissioner (R&R), Talwara. Ashwani Kumar Chaudhary, secretary, HP Board of School Education, Dharamsala, will be registrar, CSK University of Agriculture, Palampur.

Darshan Lal Kalia, additional deputy commissioner (development-cum-project director (DRDA), Bilaspur, has been made regional transport officer (flying squad), Kangra.

Arun Kumar Sharma, executive director, HPSEB, has been made registrar, HP Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, Shimla, relieving Vinod Goel of the additional charge.

Raghubir Singh Verma, additional secretary (IEP) has been made member secretary, HP Mahila Ayog, Shimla. The posting orders of Surinder Maltu, who is undergoing professional training at HIPA, will be issued after his joining in DOP.

Sanjay Sharma, regional transport officer (flying squad), Kangra, has been made additional deputy commissioner (development-cum-project director (DRDA), Una.

ML Mehta, assistant commissioner to deputy commissioner, Bilaspur, will be sub-divisional officer (civil), Bilaspur; JK Katoch, settlement officer, Hamirpur, will be assistant commissioner to deputy commissioner, Hamirpur.

Raman Kumar Sharma, registrar, YS Parmar University of Horticulture and Forestry, Nauni, has been shifted as regional transport officer, Una.

Satish Kumar, currently under transfer as SDO (civil), Ani, Kullu, will be sub-divisional officer (civil), Hamirpur.

Ashish Kumar Kohli, assistant commissioner, Municipal  Corporation, has been shifted to corporation, Shimla, as joint director, elementary education; Subhash Chand Saklani, joint director, secondary education, will be assistant commissioner to deputy commissioner, Solan.

Virender Sharma, sub-divisional officer (civil), Banjar, will now go as SDO (civil), Sundernagar; Akshey Sood, assistant commissioner to deputy commissioner, Hamirpur, will be sub-divisional officer (civil), Barsar; Rajiv Kumar-II, joint director, food civil supplies and consumer affairs, goes as sub-divisional officer (civil), Ghumarwin; Naresh Thakur, transferred as SDO (civil), Kandaghat, now goes as assistant commissioner, Municipal Corporation.

Rana Pritpal Singh, SDO (civil), Nahan, SDO (civil), Una; Vinay Dhiman, SDO (civil), Kullu, goes as SDO (civil), Manali; Rohit Rathour, SDO, Chamba, goes as SDO (civil), Sarkaghat; Om Prakash Thakur, SDO (civil), Barsar, has been shifted as SDO (civil), Baijnath.

Sachin Kanwal, assistant commissioner (LR) to DC, Shimla, who is also holding additional charge of joint director, land records, HP, Shimla, as assistant commissioner to DC.

Ashwani Kumar, SDO (civil), Bhattiyat at Chowari, has been shifted as regional transport officer, Kullu; posting orders of Surender Mohan Sani, HPAS (2012), who is undergoing professional training at HIPA, will be issued orders after his joining in DOP.

Rakesh Mehta, deputy secretary (revenue), who is also holding additional charge of assistant settlement officer, Shimla, goes as assistant settlement officer, Shimla.

Sandeep Sood, SDO (civil ) Dharamsala, goes as SDO (civil), Churah; DK Rattan, additional district magistrate, Kangram, has been transferred as ADM (law and order), Shimla, while Man Mohan Sharma, additional excise and taxation commissioner (HQ), Shimla, who is also holding additional charge of additional excise and taxation commissioner, Shimla, has been transferred as ADM (development-cum-project director (DRDA), Sirmaur.

Rakesh Sharma, ADM, development-cum-project director (DRDA), Una, has been transferred as additional district magistrate, Kangra, while Rupali Thakur, registrar, CSK University of Agriculture, Palampur, has been transferred as registrar of Dr YS Parmar University of Horticulture and Forestry, Solan.

Pradeep Kumar Thakur, ADM, development-cum-project director (DRDA), Solan, has been shifted as district tourism development officer, Mandi, and Kumad Singh, SDO (civil), Hamirpur, has been transferred as assistant commissioner to deputy commissioner, Kullu, relieving Dhanbir Thakur, of the additional charge.

Vinay Singh, SDO (civil), Nadaun, has been transferred as SDO (civil), Kullu, while Sumit Khimta, additional director, elementary education, has been shifted as registrar, Himachal Pradesh University (HPU).

Rattan Gautam, SDO (civil), Jogindernagar, has been transferred as additional director, Dr Rajender Prasad Medical College, Tanda, in Kangra. Posting orders of Dr Madhu Chaudhary, who is currently on leave, will be issued after her joining.

Vivek Chandel, SDO (civil), Sundernagar, has been transferred as project officer, ITDP, Kinnaur, while Suneel Kumar Sharma, deputy secretary (home) has been shifted as SDO (civil), Chamba.

Balbir Thakur, SDO (civil), Manali, has been transferred as SDO (civil), Nadaun.


Advertisement
more from India

Chavan's decision to skip PM's function 'unfortunate': BJP

The BJP in Maharashtra on Thursday termed as 'unfortunate' chief minister Prithviraj Chavan's decision to boycott Prime Minister Narendra Modi's programme in Nagpur and said Congress should introspect why people are 'unhappy' with the state leadership.
Advertisement
Most Popular
Advertisement
Advertisement
Copyright © 2014 HT Media Limited. All Rights Reserved