PM Modi’s wealth grew 23% in 2015-16, driven by book royalty, bank deposits | india-news | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Aug 17, 2017-Thursday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

PM Modi’s wealth grew 23% in 2015-16, driven by book royalty, bank deposits

Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s wealth grew by a little over Rs 32 lakh in 2015-16, driven by bank investments and royalty earned from book sales.

india Updated: Aug 23, 2016 21:43 IST
Saubhadra Chatterji
Prime Minister Narendra Modi disclosed his assets and liabilities for 2015-16 as part of a voluntary exercise to maintain transparency in the top echelons of the government.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi disclosed his assets and liabilities for 2015-16 as part of a voluntary exercise to maintain transparency in the top echelons of the government.(AP File Photo)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s wealth grew by a little over Rs 32 lakh in 2015-16, driven by bank investments and royalty earned from book sales.

Between April 2015 and March 2016, Modi received Rs 12.35 lakh in royalty from the sale of his books, and his fixed deposits grew by Rs 20 lakh, according to the annual statement of his assets and liabilities disclosed as part of a voluntary exercise to maintain transparency in the top echelons of the government.

His latest statement, dated March 31, 2016, shows a 22.8% jump in his wealth over the previous financial year. The Prime Minister draws a monthly salary of Rs 1.6 lakh.

20162015
Cash in hand89,7004,700
Bank balance2,09,2961,24,440
Bank deposits51,27,42830,72,017
Tax saving bonds20,00020,000
NSC3,28,1065,44,775
LIC1,99,0311,99,031
Loan00
Motor vehicles00
Jewellery1,27,6451,18,890
Royalty on books12,35,7900
Other031,040
Movable property73,36,99641,14,893
Immovable property1,00,00,0001,00,00,000
Total value of assets1,73,36,9961,41,14,893
All figures in Rs

The declaration also shows that term deposits in banks remained his favourite tool of investment. While many of his cabinet colleagues invested in private banks’ mutual funds, the PM added Rs 20.35 lakh to a fixed deposit in State Bank of India’s Gandhinagar branch this year, taking the total deposit to Rs 51.27 lakh.

He steered clear of the share market, and has Larsen and Toubro’s infrastructure bonds worth Rs 20,000, which also helped him save tax.

Modi has authored 15 books in Gujarati and English on a wide range of subjects — from yoga to philosophy to education. He also has a book of poems to his name. But this was the first time since he became PM that he earned royalty on those books.

The PM has 1/4th share in a house at Sector 1 of Gandhinagar in Gujarat. The property, valued at Rs 1 crore, has shown no increase value in the last three years, since Modi rose to power in 2014. He did not make any investment in property this year, and neither did his cabinet colleagues.

In all, Modi has more cash in hand and in his bank account this year, and the value of his four gold rings also increased marginally.