Asian Games medal winners on Wednesday | india | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Dec 08, 2016-Thursday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Asian Games medal winners on Wednesday

india Updated: Dec 07, 2006 18:24 IST
Highlight Story

Medal winners Wednesday from the 15th Asian Games:

ATHLETICS

Men

20-kilometer Walk

Gold _ Han Yucheng, China.

Silver _ Kim Hyun-sub, South Korea.

Bronze _ Koichiro Morioka, Japan.

Women

20-kilometer Walk

Gold _ Liu Hong, China.

Silver _ Ryoko Sakakura.

Bronze _ He Dan, China.

BASEBALL

Gold _ Taiwan.

Silver _ Japan.

Bronze _ South Korea.

ROWING

Men

Four

Gold _ Japan (Yuya Higashiyama, Yu Kataoka, Rokuroh Okumura, Yoshinori Sato).

Silver _ India (Satish Joshi, Jenil Krishnan, Dharmesh Sangwan, Sukhjeet Singh).

Bronze _ Indonesia (Thomas Hallatu, Iswandi, Jamalludin, Sumardi).

Lightweight Single Sculls

Gold _ Wu Chongkui, China.

Silver _ Daisaku Takeda, Japan.

Bronze _ Ruthtanaphol Theppibal, Thailand.

Single Sculls

Gold _ Shin Eun-chul, South Korea.

Silver _ Bajranglal Takhar, India.

Bronze _ Mikhail Garnik, Kazakhstan.

Women

Lightweight Single Sculls

Gold _ Xu Dongxiang, China.

Silver _ Lee Ka Man, Hong Kong.

Bronze _ Phuttharaksa Nikree, Thailand.

Single Sculls

Gold _Jin Ziwei, China.

Silver _ Ai Fukuchi, Japan.

Bronze _ Pere Karoba, Indonesia.

SHOOTING

Men

25-meter Standard Pistol

Gold _ Jaspal Rana, India.

Silver _ Park Byung-taek, South Korea.

Bronze _ Vladimir Issachenko, Kazakhstan.

Men's 25m Standard Pistol Team

Gold _ South Korea (Hwang Yoon-sam, Jang Dae-kyu, Park Byung-taek).

Silver _ India (Samresh Jung, Ronak Pandit, Jaspal Rana). Bronze _ Thailand (Pongpol Kulchairattana, Jakkrit Panichpatikum, Opas Ruengpanyawut).

50 meters Rifle 3 Positions

Gold _ Zhang Fu, China.

Silver _ Zhang Lei, China.

India _ Gagan Narang, India.

50 meters Rifle 3 Positions Team

Gold _ China (Liu Tianyou, Zhang Fu, Zhang Lei). Silver _ Kazakhstan (Vitaliy Dovgun, Juriy Melsitov, Juriy Yurkov).

Bronze _ India (Imran Hasan Khan, Gagan Narang, Sanjeev Rajput). Women

Skeet Team

Gold _ China (Wei Ning, Yu Xiumin, Zhang Donglian). Silver _ South Korea (Kim Myong-hwa, Pak Jong-ran, Pak Kum-hui). Bronze _ South Korea (Kim Yeun-hee, Kwak Yu-hyun, Son Hye-kyoung).

TABLE TENNIS

Mixed Doubles

Gold _ China (Ma Lin, Wang Nan).

Silver _ South Korea (Lee Jung-woo, Lee Eun-hee). Bronze _ South Korea (Joo Sae-hyuk, Kim Kyung-ah), and Singapore (Yang Zi, Li Jiawei).

tags