Goa polls: Who won, who lost | india | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Dec 11, 2016-Sunday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Goa polls: Who won, who lost

india Updated: Mar 07, 2012 08:37 IST

Hindustan Times
Highlight Story

BJP seems to be headed towards a majority in Goa where it is leading in 23 seats in the 40-member House. Here is the list of members who have won and lost.

Aldona:
Won:
Ticlo Glenn JVAE Souza: Bharatiya Janata Party 11315
Lost: Dayanand G. Narvekar: Indian National Congress 7839

Benaulim:
Caetano R. Silva: Goa Vikas Party 9695
Valanka Alemao: Indian National Congress 7694

Bicholim:
Naresh Rajaram Sawal: Independent 8331
Rajesh T. Patnekar: Indian National Congress 6532

Calangute:
Michael Vincent Lobo: Bharatiya Janata Party 9891
Agnelo Nicholas Fernandes: Indian National Congress 8022

Canacona:
Ramesh Bombo Tawadkar: Bharatiya Janata Party 14328
Isidore Aleixinho Fernandes: Indian National Congress 11624

Cortalim:
Matanhy Saldanha: Bharatiya Janata Party 7427
Nelly Rodrigues: Goa Vikas Party 5158

Cumbarjua:
Pandurang A. Madkaikar: Indian National Congress 9556
Nirmala P. Sawant: Independent 7981

Cuncolim:
Subhash alias Rajan Kashinath Naik: Bharatiya Janata Party 7738
Alemao Joaquim: Indian National Congress 6425

Curchorem:
Nilesh Cabral: Bharatiya Janata Party 14299
Shyam Gopinath Satardekar: Indian National Congress 5507

Curtorim:
Aleixo Reginaldo Lourenco: Indian National Congress 11221
Domnic Gaonkar: Independent 7152

Dabolim:
Mauvin Heliodoro Godinho: Indian National Congress 7468
Premanand Nanoskar: Maharashtrawadi Gomantak 6524

Fatorda:
Vijai Sardesai: Independent 10375
Damodar (Damu) G. Naik: Bharatiya Janata Party 8436

Maem:
Anant Shet Bharatiya Janata Party 12054
Pravin Zantye Independent 6335

Madrem:
Laxmikant Parsekar: Bharatiya Janata Party 11955
Dayanand Raghunath Sopte: Indian National Congress 8520

Mapusa:
Francis D'Souza: Bharatiya Janata Party 14955
Ashish Tulshidas Shirodkar: Nationalist Congress Party 4786

Marcaim:
Ramkrishna Alias Sudin Dhavalikar: Maharashtrawadi Gomantak 14952
Ritesh Naik: Indian National Congress 7722

Margao:
Digambar Kamat: Indian National Congress 12041
Mahatme Rupesh Bharatiya Janata Party 7589

Mormugao:
Milind Sagun Naik: Bharatiya Janata Party 7252
Sankalp Padmanabh Amonkar: Indian National Congress 6246

Navelim:
Avertano Furtado: Independent 10231
Churchill Alemao: Indian National Congress 8086

Nuvem:
Francisco Xavier Pacheco (Mickky): Goa Vikas Party 12288
Aleixo Sequeira: Indian National Congress 8092

Panjim:
Manohar Parrikar: Bharatiya Janata Party 11086
Yatin Parekh: Indian National Congress 5018

Pernem:
Rajendra Arlekar: Bharatiya Janata Party 12448
Manohar Trimbak Ajgaoankar: Indian National Congress 5789

Ponda:
Lavoo Mamledar: Maharashtrawadi Gomantak 6024
Ravi Naik: Indian National Congress 4850

Poriem:
Pratapsingh Raoji Rane: Indian National Congress 13772
Vishwajit Krishnarao Rane: Bharatiya Janata Party 11225

Porvorim:
Rohan Khaunte: Independent 4029
Govind Parvatkar: Bharatiya Janata Party 2508

Priol:
Pandurang alias Deepak Dhavalikar: Maharashtrawadi Gomantak 12264
Govind Gaude: Independent 10164

Quepem:
Chandrakant Kavalekar: Indian National Congress 10994
Prakash Shankar Velip: Independent 4621

Sanguem:
Subhash U. Phal Dessai: Bharatiya Janata Party 7454
Alemao Yuri: Nationalist Congress Party 6971

Sanquelim:
Pramod Sawant: Bharatiya Janata Party 14255
Pratap Gauns: Indian National Congress 7337

Sanvordem:
Ganesh Chandru Gaonkar: Bharatiya Janata Party 10585
Arjun Anil Salgaocar: Independent 8294

Shiroda:
Mahadev Narayan Naik: Bharatiya Janata Party 12216
Subhash Ankush Shirodkar: Indian National Congress 9954

St. Cruz:
Atanasio J. Monserrate: Indian National Congress 8644
Rodolfo Louis Fernandes: Independent 6308

Tivim:
Kiran Mohan Kandolkar: Bharatiya Janata Party 10473
Nilkanth Ramnath Halarnkar: Nationalist Congress Party 9361

Valpoi:
Vishwajit Pratapsingh Rane: Indian National Congress 12412
Satyavijay Subrai Naik: Bharatiya Janata Party 9473

Vasco da Gama:
Jose Luis Carlos Almeida: Bharatiya Janata Party 2983
Jose Filepe D'Souza: Nationalist Congress Party 1396

Velim:
Benjamin Silva: Independent 13164
Filipe Nery Rodrigues: Indian National Congress 823