Gujarat Chief Ministers down the years | india | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Jun 27, 2017-Tuesday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Gujarat Chief Ministers down the years

Following are the chief ministers and parties that have ruled Gujarat since its inception in 1960

india Updated: Dec 23, 2007 18:54 IST

Following are the chief ministers and parties that have ruled Gujarat since its inception in 1960:

Jivraj Mehta (Congress): May 1, 1960 - Sep 19, 1963

Balvantrai Mehta (Congress): Sep 19, 1963 - Sep 20, 1965

Hitendra Desai (Congress): Sep 20, 1965 - May 12, 1971

President's rule: May 13, 1971 - March 17, 1972

Ghanshyam Oza (Congress): March 17, 1972 - July 17, 1973

Chimanbhai Patel (Congress): July 17, 1973 - Feb 9, 1974

President's rule: Feb 9, 1974 - June 18, 1975

Babubhai J. Patel (Janata Morcha): June 18, 1975 - March 12, 1976

President's rule: March 12, 1976 - Dec 24, 1976

Madhavsinh Solanki (Congress): Dec 24, 1976 - April 10, 1977

Babubhai J. Patel (Janata Morcha): April 11, 1977 - Feb 17, 1980

President's rule: Feb 17, 1980 - June 6, 1980

Madhavsinh Solanki (Congress): June 7, 1980 - July 6, 1985

Amarsinh Chaudhari (Congress): July 6, 1986 - Dec 9, 1989

Madhavsinh Solanki (Congress): Dec 10, 1989 - March 3, 1990

Chimanbhai Patel (Janata Dal, later Congress): March 4, 1990 - Feb 17, 1994

(The Janata Dal government was supported by the Bharatiya Janata Party till Chimanbhai Patel merged the state unit of the party with the Congress)

Chhabildas Mehta (Congress): Feb 17, 1994 - March 13, 1995

Keshubhai Patel (BJP): March 14, 1995 - Oct 21, 1995

Suresh Mehta (BJP): Oct 21, 1995, Sep 19, 1996

President's rule: Sep 19, 1996 - Oct 23, 1996

Shankarsinh Vaghela (Rashtriya Janata Party): Oct 23, 1996 - Dec 27, 1997

Dilip Parikh (RJP): Dec 28, 1997 - March 4, 1998

Keshubhai Patel (BJP): March 5 1998 - Oct 6, 2001

Narendra Modi (BJP): Since Oct 6, 2001