India to raise concerns over new UK visa law with British authorities | india | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Nov 20, 2017-Monday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

India to raise concerns over new UK visa law with British authorities

India will convey its concerns to the UK authorities about the new British immigration law that will impact professionals earning below 35,000 pounds annually.

india Updated: Mar 27, 2016 12:28 IST
(Representative image) India will convey its concerns to the UK authorities about the new British immigration law.
(Representative image) India will convey its concerns to the UK authorities about the new British immigration law.

India will convey its concerns to the UK authorities about the new British immigration law that will impact professionals earning below 35,000 pounds annually.

Commerce and industry minister Nirmala Sitharaman said, “We will take it (new UK visa law) up” with the British authorities.”

According to the new rule, which will come into effect from April, professionals living and working in Britain on a Tier-2 visa who earn less than 35,000 pounds a year at the end of five years of their stay in the country could be deported.

Sitharaman said that India has taken up similar issues concerning visa rules of the US government at the World Trade Organisation (WTO).

“We have challenged (the US) in the WTO... we have challenged one, so the principle applies for anybody else,” Sitharaman said.

Indian professionals are also facing visa related challenges in other countries, including the US. India has dragged the US to the WTO over its decision to impose high fees on temporary working visas.

Indian professionals form the largest category of individuals issued such visas by the UK.

According to the UK’s Office of National Statistics, of the 55,589 Tier-2 sponsored visa applications cleared in 2014-2015, nearly 78% were for Indians (31,058).

The exact figure of the Indians affected by the salary threshold requirements remains uncertain but it is estimated to be between 30,000 and 40,000 workers will be impacted.

Visa is issued on the basis of a “certificate of sponsorship” issued to UK-based firms to hire such professionals from outside the EU and allows them a maximum stay of six years.

At the end of five years, workers can apply for permanent residency or “Indefinite Leave to Remain” (ILR) in the UK.

From the next month, however, those qualifying for ILR under the five-year category must also prove that they earn at least 35,000 pounds a year or face the prospect of a rejection, which means they would have to return to their home country or be deported if they refuse to leave voluntarily.