Key contests in final poll phase | india | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Dec 09, 2016-Friday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Key contests in final poll phase

india Updated: May 12, 2009 12:45 IST

IANS
Highlight Story

Following are the key contests for the fifth and final phase of Lok Sabha elections:

* Tamil Nadu (39 constituencies) and union territory Puducherry (One constituency)

Sivaganga: P. Chidambaram (Congress) and Raja Kannappan (AIADMK)

Chennai Central: Dayanidhi Maran (DMK) and Mohammed Ali Jinnah (AIADMK)

Sriperumbudur: T.R. Baalu (DMK) and A.K. Moorthy (PMK)

Mayiladuthurai: Mani Shankar Aiyar (Congress) and O.S. Manian (AIADMK)

Madurai: M.K. Azhagiri (DMK) and P. Mohan (CPI-M)

Virudhunagar: Manik Tagore (Congress) and Vaiko (MDMK)

Erode: EVKS Elangovan (Congress) and A. Ganesamurthy (MDMK)

Puducherry: V. Narayanasamy (Congress) and M. Ramadoss (PMK)

* Uttar Pradesh (14 constituencies):

Pilibhit: Varun Gandhi (BJP), V.M. Singh (Congress) and Riaz Ahmad (SP)

Aonla: Maneka Gandhi (BJP), Dharmendra Kashyap (SP) and Kunwar

Sarvraj Singh (BSP)

Rampur: Jaya Prada (SP), Begum Noor Bano (Congress) and Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi (BJP)

Moradabad: Mohammad Azharuddin (Congress), Shafiqur Rehman Burque (SP) and Sarvesh Kumar Singh (BJP)

Dhaurharara: Jitin Prasad (Congress), Rajesh Verma (BSP) and Raghvendra Singh (BJP)

* West Bengal (11 seats)

Kolkata South: Mamata Banerjee (Trinamool Congress) and Rabin Deb (CPI-M)

Kolkata North: Mohammed Sailim (CPI-M), Sudip Bandopadhyay (Trinamool Congress) and Tathagata roy (BJP)

Dum Dum: Sougata Roy (Trinamool Congress), Tapan Sikdar (BJP) and Amitava Nandy (CPI-M)

Jadavpur: Kabir Suman (Trinamool Congress) and Sujon Chakraborty (CPI-M)

Barrackpore: Dinesh Trivedi (Trinamool Congress) and Tarit Topdar (CPI-M)

* Punjab (9 constituencies) and union territory Chandigarh (One constituency)

Amritsar: Navjot Singh Sidhu (BJP) and Om Prakash Soni (Congress)

Jalandhar (Reserved): Hans Raj Hans (Akali Dal) and Mohinder Singh Kaypee (Congress)

Gurdaspur: Vinod Khanna (BJP) and Pratap Singh Bajwa (Congress)

Ludhiana: Manish Tewari (Congress) and G.S. Galib (Akali Dal)

Fatehgarh Sahib (Reserved): Charanjit Singh Atwal (Akali Dal) and Sukhdev Singh Libra (Congress)

Chandigarh: Pawan Kumar Bansal (Congress) and Satya Pal Jain (BJP)

* Uttarakhand (5 constituencies)

Pauri: Satpal Maharaj (Congress) and T.P.S. Rawat (BJP)

Tehri: Vijay Bahuguna (Congress sitting), Jaspal Rana (BJP) and Munna Singh Chauhan (BSP)

Haridwar: Harish Rawat (Congress), Swami Yatindranand (BJP) and Mohammad Shahzad (BSP)

Nainital: K.C. Singh 'Baba' (Congress), Bachchi Singh Rawat (BJP), Narayan Pal (BSP) and

Narayan Singh Jantwal (Uttarakhand Kranti Dal)

Almora: Pradeep Tamta (Congress), Ajay Tamta (BJP) and B.R. Dhauni (BSP)

Himachal Pradesh (4 constituencies)

Mandi: Virbhadra Singh (Congress) and Maheshwar Singh (BJP)

Hamirpur: Narinder Thakur (Congress) and Anurag Thakur (BJP)

* Jammu and Kashmir (2 constituencies)

Baramulla: Sharief-ud-Din Shariq (National Conference), Muhammad Dilawar Mir (People's Democratic Party) and Sajjad Gani Lone (Independent)

Ladakh: P. Namgyal (Congress) and Ghulam Hassan Khan (Independent)