List of Padma awardees | india | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Feb 22, 2017-Wednesday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

List of Padma awardees

india Updated: Jan 26, 2015 02:15 IST
PTI
padma awards

Following is the list of the 104 persons conferred Padma Awards. These include nine Padma Vibhushan, 20 Padma Bhushan and 76 Padma Shri awardees.

Padma Vibhushan
1. LK Advani (Public Affairs), Gujarat
2. Amitabh Bachchan (Art), Maharashtra
3. Prakash Singh Badal (Public Affairs), Punjab
4. Dr D Veerendra Heggade (Social Work), Karnataka
5. Dilip Kumar (Art), Maharashtra
6. Jagadguru Rambhadracharya (Others), Uttar Pradesh
7. Prof Malur Ramaswamy Srinivasan (Science and Engg), Tamil Nadu
8. Kottayan K Venugopal (Public Affairs), Delhi
9. Karim Al Hussaini Aga Khan (Trade and Industry) France/UK

Padma Bhushan
1. Jahnu Barua (Art), Assam
2. Dr Vijay Bhatkar (Science and Engineering), Maharashtra
3. Swapan Dasgupta (Literature and Education), Delhi
4. Swami Satyamitranand Giri (Others), Uttar Pradesh
5. N Gopalaswami (Civil Service), Tamil Nadu
6. Dr Subhash C Kashyap (Public Affairs), Delhi
7. Dr (Pandit) Gokulotsavji Maharaj (Art), Madhya Pradesh
8. Dr Ambrish Mithal (Medicine), Delhi
9. Sudha Ragunathan (Art), Tamil Nadu
10. Harish Salve (Public Affairs), Delhi
11. Dr Ashok Seth (Medicine), Delhi
12. Rajat Sharma (Literature and Education), Delhi
13. Satpal (Sports), Delhi
14. Shivakumara Swami (Others), Karnataka
15. Dr Kharag Singh Valdiya (Science and Engg), Karnataka
16. Prof Manjul Bhargava (Science and Engg), USA
17. David Frawley (Others), USA
18. Bill Gates (Social Work), USA
19. Melinda Gates (Social Work), USA
20. Saichiro Misumi (Others), Japan

Padma Shri
1. Dr Manjula Anagani (Medicine), Telangana
2. S Arunan (Science and Engg), Karnataka
3. Kanyakumari Avasarala (Art), Tamil Nadu
4. Dr Bettina Sharada Baumer (Literature and Education), J-K
5. Naresh Bedi (Art), Delhi
6. Ashok Bhagat (Social Work), Jharkhand
7. Sanjay Leela Bhansali (Art), Maharashtra
8. Dr Lakshmi Nandan Bora (Literature and Education), Assam
9. Dr Gyan Chaturvedi (Literature and Education), Madhya Pradesh
10. Prof (Dr) Yogesh Kumar Chawla (Medicine), Chandigarh
11. Jayakumari Chikkala (Medicine), Delhi
12. Bibek Debroy (Literature and Education), Delhi
13. Dr Sarungbam Bimola Kumari Devi (Medicine), Manipur
14. Dr Ashok Gulati (Public Affairs), Delhi
15. Dr Randeep Guleria (Medicine), Delhi
16. Dr KP Haridas (Medicine), Kerala
17. Rahul Jain (Art), Delhi
18. Ravindra Jain (Art), Maharashtra
19. Dr Sunil Jogi (Literature and Education), Delhi
20. Prasoon Joshi (Art), Maharashtra
21. Dr Prafulla Kar (Art), Odisha
22. Saba Anjum (Sports), Chhattisgarh
23. Ushakiran Khan (Literature and Education), Bihar
24. Dr Rajesh Kotecha (Medicine), Rajasthan
25. Prof Alka Kriplani (Medicine), Delhi
26. Dr Harsh Kumar (Medicine), Delhi
27. Narayana Purushothama Mallaya (Literature & Education), Kerala
28. Lambert Mascarenhas (Literature and Education), Goa
29. Dr Janak Palta McGilligan (Social Work), Madhya Pradesh
30. Neil Herbert Nongkynrih (Art), Meghalaya
31. Chewang Norphel (Others), Jammu and Kashmir
32. T V Mohandas Pai (Trade and Industry), Karnataka
33. Dr Tejas Patel (Medicine), Gujarat
34. Jadav Molai Peyang (Others), Assam
35. Bimla Poddar (Others), Uttar Pradesh
36. Dr N Prabhakar (Science and Engg), Delhi
37. Dr Prahalada (Science and Engg), Maharashtra
38. Dr Narendra Prasad (Medicine), Bihar
39. Ram Bahadur Rai (Literature and Education), Delhi
40. Mithali Raj (Sports), Telangana
41. PV Rajaraman (Civil Service), Tamil Nadu
42. Prof JS Rajput (Literature and Education), Uttar Pradesh
43. Kota Srinivasa Rao (Art), Andhra Pradesh
44. Prof Bimal Roy (Literature and Education), West Bengal
45. Shekhar Sen (Art), Maharashtra
46. Gunvant Shah (Literature and Education), Gujarat
47. Brahmdev Sharma (Literature and Education), Delhi
48. Manu Sharma (Literature and Education), Uttar Pradesh
49. Prof Yog Raj Sharma (Medicine), Delhi
50. Vasant Shastri (Science and Engg), Karnataka
51. S K Shivkumar (Science and Engg), Karnataka
52. PV Sindhu (Sports), Telangana
53. Sardara Singh (Sports), Haryana
54. Arunima Sinha (Sports), Uttar Pradesh
55. Mahesh Raj Soni (Art), Rajasthan
56. Dr Nikhil Tandon (Medicine), Delhi
57. H Thegtse Rinpoche (Social Work), Arunachal Pradesh
58. Dr Hargovind Laxmishanker Trivedi (Medicine), Gujarat
59. Huang Baosheng (Others), China
60. Prof Jacques Blamont (Science and Engg), France
61. Late Syedna Mohammad Burhanuddin (Others), Maharashtra
62. (Posthumous)
63. Jean-Claude Carriere (Literature and Education), France
64. Dr Nandrajan 'Raj' Chetty (Literature and Education), France
65. George L Hart (Others), USA
66. Jagat Guru Amrta Suryananda Maha Raja (Others), Portugal
67. Late Meetha Lal Mehta (Social Work), Rajasthan (Posthumous)
68. Tripti Mukherjee (Art), USA
69. Dr Dattatreyudu Nori (Medicine), USA
70. Dr Raghu Rama Pillarisetti (Medicine), USA
71. Dr Saumitra Rawat (Medicine), UK
72. Prof Annette Schmiedchen (Literature and Education), Germany
73. Late Pran Kumar Sharma alias Pran (Art), Delhi (Posthumous)
74. Late R Vasudevan (Civil Service), Tamil Nadu (Posthumous)
75. Veerendra Raj Mehta (Social Work), Delhi
76. Tarak Mehta (Art), Gujarat

Tata Tea’s Anthem of apathy
Partnered feature