Modi's cabinet reshuffle: Portfolio of ministers

  • HT Correspondent, Hindustan Times, New Delhi
  • Updated: Nov 10, 2014 09:49 IST

Prime Minister Narendra Modi expanded his council of ministers on Sunday, bringing in those with policy and professional backgrounds to boost the government’s technical expertise. The new council of ministers is 66 member strong - with four cabinet, three ministers of state (independent charge) and 14 MOS' added on Sunday.

Here is the full list of the portfolios of the council of ministers:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Personnel, public grievances and pensions, department of atomic energy, department of space, all important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any minister.


1.Rajnath Singh: Home affairs

2. Sushma Swaraj: External affairs, overseas indian affairs

3. Arun Jaitley: Finance, corporate affairs, information and broadcasting

4. M. Venkaiah Naidu: Urban development, housing and urban poverty alleviation, parliamentary affairs

5. Nitin Jairam Gadkari: Road transport and highways shipping

6. Manohar Parrikar: Defence

7. Suresh Prabhu: Railways

8. DV Sadananda Gowda: Law and justice

9. Sushri Uma Bharati: Water resources, river development and ganga rejuvenation

10. Dr Najma A Heptulla: Minority affairs

11. Ramvilas Paswan: Consumer affairs, food and public distribution

12. Kalraj Mishra: Micro, small and medium enterprises

13. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi: Women and child development

14. Ananthkumar: Chemicals and fertilizers

15. Ravi Shankar Prasad: Communications and information technology

16. Jagat Prakash Nadda: Health and family welfare

17. Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati: Civil aviation

18. Anant Geete: Heavy industries and public enterprises

19. Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Food processing industries

20. Narendra Singh Tomar: Mines steel

21. Chaudhary Birender Singh: Rural development, panchayati raj, drinking water and sanitation

22. Jual Oram: Tribal affairs

23. Radha Mohan Singh: Agriculture

24. Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Social Justice and empowerment

25. Smriti Zubin Irani: Human resource development

26. Harsh Vardhan: Science and technology, earth sciences


27. General V K Singh: Statistics and programme implementation (independent charge), external affairs, overseas indian affairs

28. Inderjit Singh Rao: Planning (independent charge) defence

29. Santosh Kumar Gangwar: textiles (independent charge)

30. Bandaru Dattatreya: Labour and employment (independent charge)

31. Rajiv Pratap Rudy: Skill development and entrepreneurship (independent charge), parliamentary affairs

32. Shripad Yesso Naik: AAYUSH (independent charge), health and family welfare

33. Dharmendra Pradhan: Petroleum and natural gas (independent charge)

34. Sarbananda Sonowal: Youth affairs and sports (independent charge)

35. Prakash Javadekar: Environment, forest and climate change (independent charge)

36. Piyush Goyal: Power (independent charge), coal (independent charge), new and renewable energy (independent charge)

37. Dr. Jitendra Singh: Development of north eastern region (independent charge), prime minister's office, personnel, public grievances and pensions, department of atomic energy, department of space

38. Nirmala Sitharaman: Commerce and industry (independent charge)

39. Dr. Mahesh Sharma: Culture (independent charge), tourism (independent charge), civil aviation

40. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: Minority affairs, parliamentary affairs

41. Ram Kripal Yadav: Drinking water and sanitation

42. Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary: Home affairs

43. Sanwar Lal Jat: Water resources, river development and ganga rejuvenation

44. Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya: Agriculture

45. Giriraj Singh: Micro, small and medium enterprises

46. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir: Chemicals and fertilizers

47. G.M. Siddeshwara: Heavy industries and public enterprises

48. Manoj Sinha: Railways

49. Nihalchand: Panchayati Raj

50. Upendra Kushwaha: Human resource development

51. Radhakrishnan P.: Road transport and highways shipping

52. Kiren Rijiju: Home affairs

53. Krishan Pal: Social justice and empowerment

54. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan: Agriculture

55. Manuskhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava: Tribal affairs

56. Raosaheb Dadarao Danve: Consumer affairs, food and public distribution

57. Vishnu Deo Sai: Mines, steel

58. Sudarshan Bhagat: Rural development

59. Prof. (Dr.) Ram Shankar Katheria: Human resource development

60. Y.S. Chowdary: Science and technology, earth science

61. Jayant Sinha: Finance

62. Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore: Information and broadcasting

63. Babul Supria (Babul Supriyo) Baral: Urban development, housing and urban poverty alleviation

64. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti: Food processing industries

65. Vijay Sampla: Social justice and empowerment

From Around the Web
Sponsored by Revcontent

also read

Congress needs to learn from its MLAs’ exits and rework strategy to succeed in ...
Show comments