Olympics schedule on August 10 | india | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Feb 26, 2017-Sunday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Olympics schedule on August 10

india Updated: Aug 12, 2008 16:19 IST
AFP
Olympics

The Beijing Olympics schedule for Sunday, August 10:-


Total Gold Medals- 14

Archery (1) Women's team final


Cycling (1) Women's road race


Diving (1) Women's 3m synchro final


Fencing (1) Men's individual epee final


Judo (2) Women's -52kg final, men's -66kg final


Shooting (2) Women's 10m air pistol final, men's trap final


Swimming (4) Men's 400 IM, Men's 400 free


Women's 400 IM, Women's 4x100 free


Weightlifting (2) Women's 53kg event, Men's 56kg event



Detailed Schedule


Archery


0200-0520: Women's team 1/8 round and quarter-finals


0800-1010: Women's team semi-finals and medals


Badminton


0200-0530, 1030-1400


Basketball - men


0100-0245: Russia v Iran


0315-0500: Germany v Angola


0630-0815: Spain v Greece


0845-1030: Lithuania v Argentina


1200-1345: Australia v Croatia


1415-1600: USA v China


Beach volleyball


0100-0650, 1000-1550: Men's and women's preliminaries


Boxing


0530-0830, 1100-1400: Light welterweight (64kg) and welterweight (69kg) preliminaries


Cycling


0600-0930: Women's road race


Diving


0630-0720: Women's 3m synchro final


Equestrian


2230-0155: Team and individual event dressage day 2


Fencing


0200-0700: Men's individual epee eliminations & quarter-finals


1100-1330: Men's individual epee semi-finals & finals


Football - men


0900: Argentina v Australia, Nigeria v Japan, New Zealand v Brazil, Cameroon v Honduras


1145: Serbia v Ivory Coast, USA v Netherlands, Belgium v China, Italy v South Korea

Continued on next page...


Gymnastics


0200-0323, 0530-0653, 0900-1023, 1200-1323: Women's team qualifying


Handball


0100-0415, 0600-0915, 1100-1415: Men's group A and B


Hockey - Women


0030-0200: Japan v New Zealand


0230-0400: China v Spain


1000-1130: Australia v South Africa


1030-1200: Argentina v USA


1230-1400: Netherlands v South Africa


1300-1430: Germany v Britain


Judo


0400-0830: Women's -52kg preliminaries/repechage, men's -66kg preliminaries/repechage


1000-1130: Women's -52kg finals, Men's -66kg finals


Rowing


0650-1000: Heats: Men's & women's lightweight double sculls, men's lightweight fours, men's & women's quad sculls, men's & women's eights


Yachting


0500-1100: 49er races 1, 2 & 3, Finn races 3 & 4, Yngling races 3 & 4


Shooting


0100-0745: Women's 10m air pistol qualifying, men's trap qualifiers, Women's 10m air pistol final, men's trap final


Swimming


0200-0341: Semi-finals: Women's 100 fly, men's 100 breast;


finals: men's 400 IM, men's 400 free, women's 400 IM, women's 4x100 free


1030-1320: Heats: Women's 100 back, men's 200 free, women's 100 breast, men's 100 back, women's 400 free, men's 4x100


Tennis

0230-0630, 0900-1500: First round: Men's singles, women's singles, men's doubles and women's doubles


Volleyball

0200-0430, 0400-0530, 0630-0800: Men's group A


0430-0600, 1200-1330, 1400-1530: Men's group B


Water polo

0130-0510: Men's group A


0600-0940: Men's group B


Weightlifting

0200-0400: Men's 56kg group B


0430-0600: Women's 53kg group B


0730-0910: Women's 53kg group A


1100-1240: Men's 56kg group A