Olympics schedule on August 12 | india | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Jan 21, 2017-Saturday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Olympics schedule on August 12

india Updated: Aug 12, 2008 19:52 IST
AFP
Highlight Story

Gold medals - 19

Canoe-slalom (2)

Men's C1 final

Men's K1 final

Diving (1)

Women's 10m synchro final

Equestrian (2)

Team eventing jumping final

Individual eventing jumping final

Fencing (1)

Men's individual sabre final

Judo (2)

Women's -63kg

Men's -81kg

Gymnastics (1)

Men's team

Shooting (2)

Men's 50m pistol

Men's double trap final

Swimming (4)

Men's 200 free

Women's 100 back

Men's 100 back

Women's 100 breast

Weightlifting (2)

Women's 63kg

Men's 69kg event

Wrestling (2)

1000-1150: Men's Greco-Roman 55kg and 60kg

Detailed schedule

Archery

0200-0440: Women's individual eliminators

0730-1010: Women's individual eliminators

Badminton

0200-0530, 1030-1400

Basketball - men

0100-0245: Iran v Lithuania

0315-0500: Croatia v Russia

0630-0815: Greece v Germany

0845-1030: China v Spain

1200-1345: Angola v USA

1415-1600: Argentina v Australia

Beach volleyball

0100-0650, 1000-1550: Men's and women's preliminaries

Boxing

0530-0830, 1100-1400: Flyweight (51kg) and bantamweight (54kg) preliminaries

Canoe-slalom

0700-1030: Men's C1 and K1 semi-finals and finals

Diving

0630-0740: Women's 10m synchronised final

Equestrian

1115-1700: Team eventing jumping final

Fencing

0200-0545: Men's individual sabre eliminators/quarter-finals

1030-1250: Men's individual sabre semi-finals/final

Football - women

0900: Nigeria v Brazil, South Korea v Germany

1145: Norway v Japan, Sweden v Canada, USA v New Zealand, China v Argentina

Handball

0100-0415, 0600-0915, 1100-1415: Men's group matches

Hockey - women

0030-0200: Argentina v Great Britain

0230-0400: Australia v Spain

1000-1130: China v South Africa

1030-1200: Germany v New Zealand

1230-1400: USA v Japan

1300-1430: Netherlands v South Korea

Judo

0400-0830: Women's -63kg preliminaries/repechage, men's -81kg preliminaries/repechage

1000-1130: Women's -63kg finals, men's -81kg finals

Rowing

0800-0950: Repechages: Men's and women's lightweight double sculls, men's and women's quad sculls, men's lightweight four, men's and women's eight

Yachting

0500-1100: Men's and women's laser races 1 & 2, RSX races 3 and 4, men's and women's 470 races 3 & 4

Shooting

0100-0745: Men's 50m pistol qualifying and final, men's double trap qualifying and final

Swimming

0200-0343, 1030-1208: Heats: Men's 100 free, women's 200 fly, men's 200 breast, men's 100 fly, men's 4x200 free;

Semi-finals: Women's 200 free, men's 200 fly; women's 200 IM;

Finals: Men's 200 free, men's 100 back, women's 100 breast, men's 100 back

Softball

0130-0330: Taipei v Canada

0400-0600: USA v Venzuela

0900-1100: China v Netherlands

1400-1500: Japan v Australia

Tennis

0230-0630, 0900-1500: First round: Men's singles, women's singles, men's doubles, women's doubles

Volleyball

0200-0330, 0400-0530, 0630-0800: Men's group B

0430-0600, 1200-1330, 1400-1500: Men's group A

Water polo

0130-0510: Men's A preliminaries

0600-0940: Men's B preliminaries

Weightlifting

0200-0400: Men's 69kg group B

0430-0600: Women's 63kg group B

0700-0930: Women's 63kg group A & medals

1100-1300: Men's 69kg group A & medals

Wrestling

0130-1050: Men's Greco-Roman 55 and 60kg group qualifying, eliminators, repechage and finals

<