Olympics schedule on August 14 | india | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Dec 06, 2016-Tuesday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Olympics schedule on August 14

india Updated: Aug 14, 2008 21:48 IST

AFP
Highlight Story

Gold Medals - 17

Archery


Women's individual (1)


Canoe-slalom (2)


Men's C2


Women's K1


Equestrian (1)


Team dressage day 2 and medals


Fencing (1)


Women's team sabre


Gymnastics (1)


Men's all around and medals


Judo (2)

Women's -78kg


Men's -100kg


Shooting (2)


Women's 50m rifle 3 positions


Women's skeet


Swimming (4)


Men's 200 breast


Women's 200 fly


Men's 100 free


Women's 4x200 free


Wrestling (3)


Men's Greco-Roman 84, 96 and 120kg



Detailed Schedule


Archery

0200-0414: Women's individual eliminators


0800-1010: Women's individual quarter-finals, semi-finals and finals


Badminton


0200-0500, 1130-1500: Men's singles and doubles quarter-finals


Baseball


0230-0530: Netherlands v USA


0330-0630: South Korea v China


1000-1300: Cuba v Canada


1100-1400: Chinese Taipei v Japan


Basketball - men


0100-0245: Germany v Spain


0315-0500: Australia v Iran


0630-0815: Angola v China


0845-1030: Lithuania v Russia


1200-1345: USA v Greece


1415-1600: Argentina v Croatia


Beach-volleyball


0100-0650, 1000-1550: Men's and women's preliminaries


Boxing

0530-0830, 1100-1400: Welterweight (69kg) and light-heavyweight (81kg) Round 2


Canoe-slalom

0700-1020: Men's C2 and women's K1 semi-finals and finals


Equestrian


1115-1620: Team dressage day 2 and medals


Fencing


0130-0720: Women's team sabre Eliminators/quarter-finals/semi-finals


1000-1220: Women's team sabre finals


Gymnastics


0300-0543: Men's all around and medals


Handball


0100-0515, 0600-0915, 1100-1415: Men's group matches


Hockey - women


0030-0200: China v Netherlands


0230-0400: USA v Germany


1000-1130: Spain v South Korea


1030-1200: Japan v Argentina


1230-1400: South Africa v Australia


1300-1430: New Zealand v Great Britain


Judo


0400-0830: Women's -78kg preliminaries/repechage, men's -100kg preliminaries/repechage


1000-1130: Women's -78kg finals, Men's -100kg finals


Rowing

0730-0850: Semi-finals: Men's & women's lightweight double sculls, men's lightweight fours, men's quad sculls


Sailing

0500-1100: 49er races 10, 11 and 12, men's and women RSX races 5 and 6, men's and women's laser races 5 and 6, finn races 9 and 10, yngling races 9 and 10


Shooting


0100-0745: Women's skeet qualifying and final, women's 50m rifle 3 positions qualifying and final


Softball

0130-0330: China v Australia


0400-0600: Canada v USA


0900-1100: Netherlands v Japan


1130-1330: Chinese Taipei v Venezuela


Swimming

0200-0403, 1030-1240: Heats: Men's 50 free, women's 800 free, men's 100 fly, women's 200 back;


Semi-finals: Women's 100 free, men's 200 back, women's 200 breast, men's 200 IM;


Finals: Men's 200 breast, women's 200 fly, men's 100 free, women's 200 fly, women's 4x200 free


Table-tennis

0200-0500, 0630-0930, 1130-1430: Men's and women's team rounds 2 & 3


Tennis

0800-1400: Quarter-finals: Men's and women's singles, men's and women's doubles


Volleyball

0200-0330, 0400-0530, 0630-0800: Men's group A


0430-0600, 1200-1330, 1400-1530: Men's group B


Water polo

0130-0510: Men's A preliminaries


0600-0940: Men's B preliminaries


Wrestling

0130-0500: Men's Greco-Roman 84/96/120kg qualifying and eliminators


0800-1145: Men's Greco-Roman 84/96/120kg repechage and finals