Olympics schedule on August 16 | india | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Jan 23, 2017-Monday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Olympics schedule on August 16

india Updated: Aug 17, 2008 12:13 IST
AFP
Highlight Story

The Beijing Olympics schedule for Saturday, August 16:-


Gold Medals - 29


Athletics (4)


Men's 20km walk


Women's shot


Heptathlon 800m (final event)


Men's 100m


Badminton (2)


Men's doubles medal matches, women's doubles medal matches


Cycling (3)


Men's points race


Men's individual pursuit


Men's keirin


Fencing (1)


Women's team foil


Rowing (7)


Women's single sculls


Men's single sculls:


Women's pair


Men's pair


Women's double sculls


Men's double sculls


Men's four


Yachting (2)


Finn and yngling medal races


Shooting (2)


Men's 25m rapid fire pistol


Men's skeet final


Swimming (4)


Women's 200 back


Men's 100 fly


Women's 800 free


Men's 50 free


Tennis (1)


Men's doubles gold match


Weightlifting (1)


Women's +75kg event


Wrestling (2)


Women's freestyle 48kg and 55kg


Detailed schedule next page

Detailed Schedule


Athletics


0100-0459: Men's 20km walk final, women's shot qualifying, men's 3000 steeplechase round 1, heptathlon long jump, women's pole vault qualifying, men's discus qualifying, women's 100 round 1, women's 400 round 1


1100-1452: Heptathlon javelin, women's 800m semi-finals, men's long jump qualifying, men's 100m semi-finals, women's 100m round 2, women's shot final, men's 400m hurdles semi-finals, heptathlon 800m, men's 100m final


Badminton

0200-0500: Women's singles bronze, men's doubles bronze, women's singles gold


1030-1400: Mixed doubles semi-finals, men's singles bronze, men's doubles gold


Baseball

0230-0530: USA v Canada


0330-0630: Cuba v Taiwan


1000-1300: China v Netherlands


1100-1400: Japan v South Korea


Basketball - men

0100-0245: Greece v Angola


0315-0500: Russia v Australia


0630-0815: Croatia v Lithuania


0845-1030: Iran v Argentina


1200-1345: China v Germany


1415-1600: Spain v USA


Beach volleyball

0100-0450, 1000-1350: Men's and women's round of 16


Boxing

0530-0830, 1100-1400: Flyweight (51kg), middleweight (75kg) & light-flyweight (48kg) round 2


Cycling

0830-1100: Men's individual pursuit round 1 and finals, men's keirin round 1, repechage, round 2 and finals, women's individual pursuit qualifying, men's points race final


Diving

1200-1340: Women's 3m spring semi-finals


Equestrian

1115-1555: Individual dressage GP


Fencing

0100-0850: Women's team foil eliminators/quarter-finals/semi-finals


1000-1320: Women's team foil finals


Football - men

1000-1300, 1300-1600: Quarter-finals


Gymnastics

0300-0531: Men's and women's trampolining qualifying


Handball


0100-0415, 0600-0915, 1100-1415: Men's group matches


Hockey - women

0030-0200: New Zealand v USA


0230-0400: Australia v Netherlands


1000-1130: Germany v Argentina


1030-1200: South Korea v China


1230-1400: Great Britain v Japan


1300-1430: Spain v South Korea


Rowing

0730-1000: Finals: Women's single sculls, men's single sculls, women's pair, men's pair, women's double sculls, men's double sculls, men's four


Yachting

0500-1100: Finn medal race, yngling medal race, men's and women's RSX 7 and 8, men's and women's laser 7 and 8, men's and women's 470 9 and 10, tornado 3 and 4, star 3 and 4


Shooting

0130-0450: Men's 25m rapid fire pistol qualifying, men's skeet qualifying, men's 25m rapid fire pistol final


0700-0745: Men's skeet final


Softball

0130-0330: Japan v China


0400-0600: USA v Chinese Taipei


0900-1100: Netherlands v Australia


1130-1330: Venezuela v Canada


Swimming

0200-0320: Semi-finals: Women's 50 free;


Finals: Women's 200 back, men's 100 fly, women's 800 free, men's 50 free


Table tennis

0200-0500: Men's team and women's team bronze play-offs


0630-0930, 1130-1430: Men's team semi-finals


Tennis

0800-1430: Men's singles bronze, Women's singles semi-finals, men's doubles gold and bronze, women's doubles semi-finals


Volleyball

0200-0330, 0400-0530, 0630-0800: Men's group B


0430-0600, 1200-1330, 1400-1500: Men's group A


Water polo

0130-0510, 0600-0940: Men's preliminaries


Weightlifting

1100-1240: Women's +75kg


Wrestling

0130-0400: Women's freestyle 48kg and 55kg qualifying and eliminators


0800-1020: Women's freestyle 48kg and 55kg repechage & finals

<