Olympics schedule on August 18 | india | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Dec 06, 2016-Tuesday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Olympics schedule on August 18

india Updated: Aug 19, 2008 18:59 IST

AFP
Highlight Story

Gold Medals - 18


Athletics (6)


Women's discus


Women's pole vault


Men's long jump


Men's 3000m steeplechase


Women's 800m


Men's 400m hurdles


Cycling (2)


Women's point race


Men's team pursuit


Equestrian (1)


Team jumping


Gymnastics (4)


Men's rings


Women's uneven bars


Men's vault


Women's trampolining


Yachting (2)


Men's and women's 470 medal races


Table tennis (1)


Men's team medal matches


Triathlon (1)


Women's race


Weightlifting (1)


Men's 105kg event ----Details on next page

Detailed Schedule



Athletics

0100-0345: Men's 400 round 1, women's hammer qualifying, men's triple jump qualifying, men's 200 round 1, men's 100 hurdles round 1


1200-1517: women's discus final, women's pole vault final, women's 100 hurdles semi-finals, men's 200 round 2, men's long jump final, women's 400 hurdles semi-finals, men's 3000 steeplechase final, women's 800m final, men's 400 hurdles final


Baseball

0230-0530: Canada v Japan


0330-0630: Chinese Taipei v South Korea


1000-1300: Netherlands v Cuba


1100-1400: USA v China


Basketball - men

0100-0245: Iran v Croatia


0315-0500: Australia v Lithuania


0630-0815: Greece v China


0845-1030: Angola v Spain


1200-1345: USA v Germany


1415-1600: Argentina v Russia


Beach volleyball

0200-0350, 1200-1450: Men's quarter-finals


Boxing

1100-1400: Bantamweight (54kg), featherweight (57kg) & super-heavyweight (+91kg) quarter-finals


Canoeing

0730-0944: Heats: Men's K1 1000, men's C1 1000, women's K4 500, men's K2 1000, men's C2 1000, men's K4 1000


Cycling

0830-1100: Women's point race final, women's sprint quarter-finals, men's sprint quarter-finals, men's team pursuit finals

Diving

1100-1430: Men's 3m spring preliminaries


Equestrian

1115-1315: Team jumping final round


Football - women

1000-1600: Semi-finals


Gymnastics

1000-1257: Finals: Men's rings, women's uneven bars, men's vault, women's trampolining


Handball

0100-0415, 0600-0915, 1100-1415: Men's group matches


Hockey - women

0030-0200: Germany v Japan


0230-0400: South Korea v South Africa


1000-1130: Great Britain v USA


1030-1200: Netherlands v Spain


1230-1400: Argentina v New Zealand


1300-1430: China v Australia


Yachting

0500-1100: Men's & women's 470 medal races, men's & women's RSX 9 & 10


Softball

0130-0330: Netherlands v Chinese Taipei


0400-0600: China v USA


0900-1100: Canada v Japan


1130-1330: Venezuela v Australia


Synchro swimming

0700-0840: Duet technical preliminaries


Table tennis

0100-0445: Women's singles preliminaries


0630-0930: Men's team bronze match


1130-1430: Men's team gold match


Triathlon

0200-0420: Women's race


Volleyball

0200-0330, 0400-0530, 0630-0800: Men's group A


0430-0600, 1200-1330, 1400-1530: Men's group B


Water polo

0130-0510: Men's A preliminaries


0600-0940: Men's B preliminaries


Weightlifting

0700-0930, 1100-1240: Men's 105kg