Olympics schedule on August 21 | india | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Dec 05, 2016-Monday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Olympics schedule on August 21

india Updated: Aug 21, 2008 19:39 IST

AFP
Highlight Story

Gold Medals - 23
Athletics (6)
Women's 20km walk
Women's javelin
Women's 200m
Men's triple jump
Men's 400m
Men's 110m hurdles
Beach volleyball (1)
Women's medal matches
Cycling (2)
Men's BMX, women's BMX
Diving (1)
Women's 10m
Equestrian (1)
Individual jumping
Football (1)
Women's medal matches
Modern pentathlon (1)
Men's event
Yachting (2)
Tornado and star medal races
Softball (1)
Gold medal match
Swimming (1)
Men's 10km marathon
Taekwondo (2)
Women's -57kg and men's -68kg medal matches
Water polo (1)
Women's medal matches
Wrestling (3)
Men's freestyle 84kg, 96kg & 120kg

Detailed Schedule
Athletics
0100-0505: Women's 20km walk final, men's javelin qualifying, decathlon 100m, women's high jump qualifying, decathlon long jump, men's javelin, decathlon shot
1100-1447: Women's 1500m semi-finals, decathlon high jump, women's javelin final, women's 200m final, men's 800m semi-finals, men's 4x100m round 1, men's triple jump final, women's 4x100m round 1, men's 400m final, men's 110m hurdles final, decathlon 400
Basketball
1200-1345, 1415-1600: Women's quarter-finals
Beach volleyball
0100-02150: Women's bronze match
0300-0350: Women's gold match
Canoeing
0730-0912: 500 semi-finals: Men's K1, men's C1, women's K1, men's K2, men's C2, women's K2
Cycling
0100-0318: Women's BMX semi-finals, men's BMX semi-finals, women's BMX final, men's BMX final
Diving
0200-0340: Women's 10m semi-finals
1200-1310: Women's 10m final
Equestrian
1115-1245, 1410-1530: Individual jumping final
Football
1000-1600: Women's bronze and gold matches
Handball
0400-0600, 0615-0815: Classification matches 5-8
1000-1200, 1215-1415: Women's semi-finals
Hockey
0030-0230: Men's 9/10th place match
0300-0500: Men's 7/8th place match
1000-1200, 1330-1530: Men's semi-finals
Modern pentathlon - men
0030-0110: Shooting
0200-0515: Fencing
0630-0710: Swimming
0900-1100: Riding
1230-1230: Running (final event)
Rhythmic gymnastics
1000-1239: Individual all around qualifying
1249-1315: Group all around qualifying
Yachting
0500-1100: Tornado and star medal races
Softball
1030-1230: Women's gold match
Swimming
0100-0330: Men's 10km marathon
Table tennis
0200-0800: Women's singles round 4, men's singles round 3
1000-1400: Women's singles quarter-finals, men's singles round 4
Taekwondo
0100-0456: Women's -57kg and men's -68kg preliminaries
0700-1226: Women's -57kg and men's -68kg quarter-finals, semi-finals, repechage and medal matches
Volleyball
0430-0600, 1200-1330: Women's semi-finals
Water polo
09000-1130: Women's bronze and gold matches
Wrestling
0130-0500: Men's freestyle 84kg, 96kg and 120kg qualifying and eliminators
0800-1145: Men's freestyle 84kg, 96kg and 120kg repechage and finals