Olympics schedule on August 22 | india | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Oct 22, 2017-Sunday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Olympics schedule on August 22

Previous day

india Updated: Aug 24, 2008 02:01 IST

Gold Medals - 21
Athletics (7)
Men's 50km walk
Women's long jump
Men's pole vault
Women's 5000m
Women's 4x100m
Decathlon 1500m (final event)
Men's 4x100m
Beach Volleyball (1)
Men's medal matches
Canoeing (6)
Men's K1 1000
Men's C1 1000
Women's K4 500
Men's K2 1000
Men's C2 1000
Men's K4 1000
Cycling (2)
Men's BMX
Women's BMX
Hockey (1)
Women's medal matches
Modern pentathlon (1)
Women's event
Table tennis (1)
Women's singles medal matches
Taekwondo (2)
Women's -67kg medal bouts, men's -80kg medal bouts

Detailed schedule
Athletics
2330-0725: Men's 50km walk final, decathlon 110 hurdle, discus and pole vault
1100-1427: decathlon javelin, women's long jump final, women's 4x400m round 1, men's pole vault final, men's 4x400m round 1, women's 5000m final, women's 4x100m final, decathlon 1500m (final event), men's 4x100m final
Baseball
0230-1300: Men's semi-finals
Basketball
1200-1600: Men's semi-finals
Boxing
0530-0800: Semi-finals: flyweight (51kg), featherweight (57kg), light-welterweight (64kg), middleweight (75kg), heavyweight (91kg)
1100-1400: Semi-finals: light-flyweight (48kg), bantamweight (54kg), lightweight (60kg), welterweight (69kg), light-heavyweight (81kg), super-heavyweight (+91kg)
Canoeing
0730-0950: Finals: men's K1 1000, men's C1 1000, women's K4 500, men's K2 1000, men's C2 1000, men's K4 1000
Cycling
0700-0915: Women's mountain bike
Diving
1100-1445: Men's 10m preliminaries
Football
1100-1400: Men's bronze medal game
Handball
0400-0815: Men's 5/8th place classification matches
1000-1415: Men's semi-finals
Hockey
0030-0230: Women's 11/12th place match
0400-0500: Women's 5/6th place match
1000-1200: Women's bronze medal match
1230-1430: Women's gold medal match
Modern pentathlon - women
0030-0110: Shooting
0200-0515: Fencing
0630-1100: Swimming
0900-1100: Riding
1200-1230: Running (final event)
Rhythmic gymnastics
1000-1239: Individual all around qualifying
1250-1345: Group all around qualifying
Synchronised swimming
0700-0745: Team technical routine
Table tennis
0200-1230: Women's singles semi-finals, bronze and gold medal matches, men's singles quarter-finals
Taekwondo
0100-0500: Women's -67kg preliminaries, men's -80kg preliminaries
0700-1300: Women's -67kg quarter-finals, semi-finals and medal bouts, men's -80kg quarter-finals, semi-finals and medal bouts
Volleyball
0430-1330: Men's semi-finals
Water polo
0250-1250: Men's semi-finals