Profile: Shivraj Patil | india | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Aug 21, 2017-Monday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Profile: Shivraj Patil

Profile: Shivraj Patil

india Updated: Jan 17, 2010 11:40 IST

* He has served the Manmohan Singh cabinet as the Union Minister of Home Affairs. (22 May 2004 – 30 November 2008)

* He resigned from the post of Home Minister following widespread criticism raised after 26/11 Mumbai terror strikes.http://www.hindustantimes.com/Images/HTEditImages/Images/Shivraj patil.JPG

* He has also served the Indira Gandhi and Rajiv Gandhi cabinets as the defence minister. (15 January 1980 – 2 December 1989)

* A member of the Rajya Sabha, Shivraj Vishwanath Patil had been the Speaker of the 11th Lok Sabha. (10 July 1991 – 22 May 1996)

* He was a member of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly for two terms during that time he held various important positions. (1972-1979)