Results of Tuesday's events, August 12 | india | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Dec 13, 2017-Wednesday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Results of Tuesday's events, August 12

Men's 200m freestyle finalM Phelps (US) 1:42.96 Gold WR

india Updated: Aug 14, 2008 15:29 IST

Canoeing

Men's K1 slalom final

1. Alexander Grimm (Ger) 171.70 Gold

2. Fabien Lefevre (Fra) 173.30 Silver

3. Benjamin Boukpeti (Tog) 173.45 Bronze

Men's C1 single slalom final

1. Michal Martikan (Svk) 176.65 secs Gold

2. David Florence (GB) 178.61 Silver

3. Robin Bell (Aus) 180.59 Bronze

Men's K1 kayak semi-final

1 B Boukpeti (Tog) 86.08 secs

2 W Draper (Aus) 86.09 secs

3 F Lefevre (Fra) 87.21 secs

Shooting

Men's double trap final:

1 W Eller (US) 190 pts Gold

2 F D Aniello (Ita) 187 Silver

3 B Hu (Chn) 184 Bronze

Men's 50m pistol final:

1 J O Jin (Kor) 660.4 pts Gold

2 J S Kim (Prk) 660.2 Silver

3 Z Tan (Chn) 659.5 Bronze

Diving

Women's 10m synchro final

1 Xin Wang / Roulin Chen (Chn) 363.54 ptsGold

2 Briony Cole / Melissa Wu (Aus) 335.16 Silver

3 Paola Espinosa / Tatiana Ortiz (Mex) 330.06 Bronze

Sailing

Men's RS:X windsurfer ranking after race 3:

1 Shahar Zubari (Isr) 5.0 pts, 2 King Yin Chan (HK) 11.0 pts, 3 Tom Ashley (Nzl) 18.0 pts, 4 Julien Bontemps (Fra) 19.0 pts, 5 Wang Aichen (Chn) 19.0 pts, 6 Maksym Oberemko (Ukr) 23.0 pts, 7 Nick Dempsey (GB) 23.0 pts, 8 Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (Gre) 24.0 pts, 9 Ricardo Santos (Bra) 31.0 pts, 10 Richard Stauffacher (Swi) 31.0 pts

Women's RS:X windsurfer ranking after race 3:

1 Yin Jian (Chn) 3.0 pts, 2 Jessica Crisp (Aus) 9.0 pts, 3 Marina Alabau (Spa) 13.0 pts, 4 Alessandra Sensini (Ita) 17.0 pts, 5 Bryony Shaw (GB) 18.0 pts, 6 Yasuko Kosuge (Jpn) 25.0 pts, 7 Olha Maslivets (Ukr) 25.0 pts, 8 Wai Kei Chan (HK) 26.0 pts, 9 Barbara Kendall (Nzl) 31.0 pts, 10 Tuuli Petaja (Fin) 32.0 pts

Women's 470 two person dinghy ranking after race 3:

1 Australia 8 pts, 2 Spain 11 pts, 3 Netherlands 13 pts, 4 Israel 22 pts, 5 Czech Republic 22 pts, 6 Germany 24 pts, 7 Italy 27 pts, 8 France 28 pts, 9 Great Britain 31 pts, 10 Slovenia 31 pts

Men's 470 two person dinghy ranking after race 3:

1 Australia 14 pts, 2 Spain 16 pts, 3 France 17 pts, 4 Italy 21 pts, 5 Great Britain 25 pts, 6 Portugal 25 pts, 7 New Zealand 31 pts, 8 Argentina 32 pts, 9 Slovenia 33 pts, 10 Croatia 33 pts

Women's laser radial one person dinghy race 1:

1 Evi Van Acker (Bel) 1 pts, 2 Penny Clark (GB) 2 pts, 3 Gintare Volungeviciute (Lit) 3 pts, 4 Anna Tunnicliffe (US) 4 pts, 5 Katarzyna Szotynska (Pol) 5 pts, 6 Sarah Blanck (Aus) 6 pts, 7 Anastasia Chernova (Rus) 7 pts, 8 Mateja Petronijevic (Cro) 8 pts, 9 Paloma Schmidt (Per) 9 pts, 10 Tuula Tenkanen (Fin) 10 pts

Men's laser one person dinghy race 1:

1 Julio Alsogaray (Arg) 1 pts, 2 Andrew Murdoch (NZ) 2 pts, 3 Matias del Solar Goldsmith (Chi) 3 pts, 4 Kemal Muslubas (Tur) 4 pts, 5 Gustavo Lima (Por) 5 pts, 6 Diego Romero (Ita) 6 pts, 7 Rasmus Myrgren (Swe) 7 pts, 8 Pavlos Kontides (Cyp) 8 pts, 9 Maciej Grabowski (Pol) 9 pts, 10 Kristian Ruth (Nor) 10 pts

Boxing

Bantamweight (54kg) last 16 qualifiers:

Hector Manzanilla Rangel (Ven), Bruno Julie (Mri), Hoorshid Tojibaev (Uzb), Yu Gu (Chn), Veaceslav Gojan (Mda)

Flyweight (51kg) last 16 qualifiers:

Mirat Sarsembayev (Kaz), Tulashboy Doniyorov (Uzb), Jitender Kumar (Ind), Juan Carlos Payano (Dom), Vicenzo Picardi (Ita)

Judo

Men's 81kg final results

Ole Bischof (Ger) Gold

Kim Jae-bum (Kor) Silver

Tiago Camilo (Brz) Bronze

Roman Gontiuk (Ukr) Bronze

Women's 63kg final results

Ayumi Tanimoto (Jpn) Gold

Lucie Decosse (Fra) Silver

Elisabeth Willeboordse (Ned) Bronze

Tennis

Men's singles second round:

G Simon (Fra) bt G Canas (Arg) 7-5 6-1

G Monfils (Fra) bt V Hanescu (Rom) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)

O Rochus (Bel) bt J Tipsarevic (Ser) 7-6 (7-5) 2-3 ret

T Berdych (Cze) bt A Seppi (Ita) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)

N Kiefer (Ger) bt K Anderson (SA) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-4

Women's singles second round:

Z Jie (Chn) bt N L Vives (Spa) 6-7 (7-9) 6-1 6-4

D Safina (Rus) bt M J Sanchez (Spa) 7-6 (7-3) 6-1

V Williams (US) bt I Benesova (Cze) 6-1 6-4

F Schiavone (Ita) bt A Radwanska (Pol) 6-3 7-6 (8-6)

D Cibulkova (Svk) bt T Pironkova (Bul) 6-2 6-2

C Wozniacki (Den) bt D Hantuchova (Svk)6-1 6-3

A Cornet (Fra) bt S Peng (Chn) 6-2 6-2

S Williams (US, 4) bt S Stosur (Aus) 6-2 6-0

Indoor volleyball

Men's group B:

Russia 3-2 Germany

Egypt 3-0 Poland

United States 3-1 Italy

Gymnastics

Men's team final:

1 China 286.125 Gold

2 Japan 278.875 Silver

3 United States 275.850 Bronze

4 Germany 274.600

5 South Korea 274.375

6 Russia 274.300

7 Romania 274.175

8 France 272.875

Weightlifting

Men's 69kg final:

1 Hui Liao (Chn) Gold

2 Vencelas Dabaya-Tientcheu (Fra) Silver

3 Tigran Gevorq Martirosyan (Arm) Bronze

Women's 63kg final:

1 Hyon Suk Pak (Prk) 241kg Gold

2 Irina Nekrassova (Kaz) 240kg Silver

3 Ying-Chi Lu (Tpe) 231kg Bronze

Men's 69kg group B:

1 A Dudoglo (Mda) 145kg, 172kg, 317kg

2 Y Shintani (Jpn) 135, 175, 310

2 T Yahia (Egy) 138, 172, 310

4 E Kurniawan (Idn) 135, 172, 307

5 I Rubio (Ven) 139, 167, 306

6 A Shaloyan (Ger) 135, 165, 300

7 L Pineda (Col) 132, 167, 299

8 M Razvan (Rom) 130, 158, 288

Badminton

Men's singles last 16 results:

Lin Dan ( Chn) bt Park Sunghwan (Kor)
21-8 21-11

Peter Hoeeg Gade (Den) bt Shoji Sato (Jpn)
22-20 21-12

Chen Jin (Chn) bt Erwin Kehlhoffner (Fra
21-10 21-6

Hsieh Yu-hsing (Tpe) bt Choong Haan Wong (Mas)
14-21 21-17 21-18

Lee Hyunil (Kor) bt Marc Zweibler (Ger)
21-12 21-11

Bao Chunlai (Chn) bt Przemyslaw Wacha (Pol)
21-11 19-21 21-13

Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Idn) bt Ville Lang (Fin)
21-13 21-18

Chong Wei Lee (Mas) bt Kestutis Navickas (Lit)
21-5 21-7

Mixed doubles round of 16 selected result:

Hanbin He / Yang Yu (Chn) bt Anthony Clark / Donna Kellogg (GB) 21-15 21-8

Softball

Women's preliminaries:

Canada 6-1 Chinese Taipei

United States 11-0 Venezuela

China 10-2 Netherlands

Archery

Women's individual last 16 qualifiers:

Sung-Hyun Park (Kor), Elpida Romantzi (Gre), Nami Hayakawa (Jpn), Naomi Folkard (GB), Un Sil Kwon (Prk), Aida Roman (Mex), Mariana Avitia (Mex), Khatuna Narimanidze (Geo), Hyun-Jung Joo (Kor), Berengere Schuh (Fra), Natalia Erdyniyeva (Rus), Juan Juan Zhang (Chn), Khatuna Lorig (US), Ana Maria Rendon (Col), Ling Chen (Chn), Ok-Hee Yun (Kor)

Women's individual round of 32 selected results:

Naomi Folkard (GB) 110-96 Charlotte Burgess (GB)

Khatuna Lorig (US) 112-109 Alison Williamson (GB)

Women's individual round of 64 selected results:

Charlotte Burgess (GB) 106-104 Guo Dan (Chn)

Naomi Folkard (GB) 107-95 Soha Abed Elaal (Egy)

Alison Williamson (GB) 108-99 Pi-Hsiu Wei (Tpe)

Wrestling

Men's 60kg Greco-Roman final

Islam-Beka Albiev (Rus) Gold

Vitaliy Rahimov (Aze) Silver

Nurbakyt Tengizbayev (Kaz) Bronze

Men's 50kg Greco-Roman final

Nazyr Mankiev (Rus) Gold

Rovshan Bayramov (Aze) Silver

Roman Amoyan (Arm) Bronze

Park Eun-Chol (Kor) Bronze

Basketball

Group A - women:

Lithuania 99-67 Iran

Croatia 85-78 Russia

Group B - women

Greece 87-64 Germany

Spain 85-75 China (OT)

United States 97-76 Angola

Fencing:

Men's individual sabre final results:

Zhong Man (Chn) Gold

Nicolas Lopez (Fra) Silver

Mihai Covaliu (Rom) Bronze

Men's individual sabre semi-final results:

Handball

Men's group A:

France 33-19 China

Spain 30-29 Poland

Men's group B:

South Korea 31-30 Denmark

Iceland 33-29 Germany

Russia 28-27 Egypt

Swimming

Men's 4 x 200m freestyle relay qualifiers

United States, Italy, Russia, Great Britain, Canada, Australia, Japan, South Africa

Men's 200m breaststroke qualifiers

Daniel Gyurta (Hun), Paolo Bossini (Ita), Loris Facci (Ita), Hugues Duboscq (Fra), Mike Andrew Brown (Can), Kosuke Kitajima (Jpn), Eric Shanteau (US), William Diering (SA), Neil Versfeld (SA), Scott Spann (US), Vladislav Polyakov (Kaz), Andrew Bree (Ire), Brenton Rickard (Aus), Igor Borysik (Ukr), Kristopher Gilchrist (GB), Glenn Snyders (NZ)

DNQ: James Kirton (GB)

Women's 200m butterfly qualifiers

Liu Zige (Chn), Aurore Mongel (Fra), Yuko Nakanishi (Jpn), Jiao Liu Yang (Chn), Otylia Jedrzejczak (Pol), Natsumi Hoshni (Jpn), Kathleen Hersey (US), Micha Katherine Oestergaar Jensen (Den), Elaine Breeden (US), Jemma Lowe (GB), Jessicah Schipper (Aus), Audrey Lacroix (Can), Samantha Hamill (Aus), Petra Granlund (Swe), Ellen Gandy (GB), Kathryn Meaklim (SA)

Men's 100m freestyle qualifiers

Eamon Sullivan (Aus), Stefan Nystrand (Swe), Brent Hayden (Can), Alain Bernard (Fra), Pieter Van den Hoogenband (Ned), Milorad Cielo (Brz), Garrett Weber-Gale (US), Lyndon Ferns (SA), Filippo Magnini (Ita), Jason Lezak (US), Matthew Targett (Aus), Fabien Gilot (Fra), Andrey Grechin (Rus), Jonas Persson (Swe)

Men's 200m freestyle final:

1 M Phelps (US) 1:42.96 Gold WR

2 T Park (Kor) 1:44.85 Silver

3 P Vanderkaay (US) 1:45.14 Bronze

Men's 100m backstroke final:

1 A Perisol (US) 52.54 Gold WR

2 M Grevers (US) 53.11 Silver

3 A Vyatchanin (Rus) 53.18 Bronze

3 H Stoeckel (Aus) 53.18 Bronze

Women's 100m breaststroke final:

1 L Jones (Aus) 1:05.17 Gold

2 R Soni (US) 1:06.73 Silver

3 M Jukic (Aut) 1:07.34 Bronze

Rowing

Men's quadruple sculls repechage qualifiers:

Estonia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Slovenia

Men's lightweight fours qualifiers:

Ireland, Netherlands, United States

Men's lightweight double sculls qualifiers:

Germany, Australia, Uruguay, Brazil, China, Algeria, Portugal, Japan, Cuba, Hungary, Korea, India

Women's lightweight double sculls qualifiers

United States, Finland, Japan, Great Britain, Greece, Cuba

Hockey

Women's group A:

Australia 6-1 Spain

China 3-0 South Africa

Women's group B:

Great Britain 2-2 Argentina

Germany 2-1 New Zealand

United States 1-1 Japan

Football

Women's group E:

China 2-0 Argentina

Sweden 2-1 Canada

Canada 1-1 China

Sweden 1-0 Argentina

China 2-1 Sweden

Argentina 1-2 Canada

Women's group F:

North Korea 0-1 Germany

Nigeria 1-3 Brazil

Germany 0-0 Brazil

North Korea 1-0 Nigeria

Nigeria 0-1 Germany

Brazil 2-1 North Korea

Women's group G:

Norway 1-5 Japan

United States 4-0 New Zealand

Japan 2-2 New Zealand

Norway 2-0 United States

United States 1-0 Japan

New Zealand 0-1 Norway

Equestrian

Eventing team final

Germany 166.10 pts Gold

Australia 171.20 pts Silver

Great Britain 185.70 pts Bronze

Sweden 230.50

New Zealand 240.90

Italy 246.90

United States 250.00

Ireland 276.10