Results of Wednesday's events, August 13 | india | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Dec 11, 2016-Sunday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Results of Wednesday's events, August 13

india Updated: Aug 14, 2008 22:36 IST

AFP
Highlight Story

Boxing

Men's Lightweight Fly (48kg) round of 16 qualifiers:

L Maszczyk (Pol)
B Zhakypov (Kaz)
H Danielyan (Arm)
N Oubaali (Fra)
S Zou (Chn)
W Montero (Dom)

Men's Heavyweight (91kg) round of 16 qualifiers:

O Acosta Duarte (Cub)
I Pavlidis (Gre)
J Mbumba (Fra)

Softball

Preliminaries:

Venezuela 1-7 China

United States 3-0 Australia

Gymnastics

Women's team final

1. China 188.900 Gold

2. United States 186.525 silver

3. Romania 181.525 bronze

Handball

Women's Group A:

Romania 34-26 France

Women's Group B:

Russia28-19 Brazil

Basketball

Group A - women:

Russia71-65 Belarus

Group B - women:

Spain74-55 Czech Republic

Fencing

Women's individual epee semi final qualifiers:

Britta Heidemann (Ger), Li Na (Chn), Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun), Ana Maria Branza (Rom)

Women's individual epee quarter final qualifiers:

Britta Heidemann (Ger), Emma Samuelsson (Swe), Laura Flessel Colovic (Fra), Li Na (Chn), Imke Duplitzer (Ger), Ildiko Mincza-Nebald (Hun), Liubov Shutova (Rus), Ana Maria Branza (Rom)

Men's individual foil semi final qualifiers:

Jun Zhu (Chn), Benjamin Philip Kleibrink (Ger), Sanzo Salvatore (Brz), Yuki Ota (Jpn)

Men's individual foil quarter final qualifiers:

Andrea Cassara (Ita), Benjamin Philip Kleibrink (Ger), Erwann le Pechoux (Fra), Yuki Ota (Jpn), Jun Zhu (Chn), Sheng Lei (Chn), Sanzo Salvatore (Brz), Peter Joppich (Ger)

Did Not Qualify: Richard Kruse (GB)

Archery

Men's individual last 16 qualifiers:

Viktor Ruban (Ukr), Jacek Proc (Pol), Michael Naray (Aus), Sky Kim (Aus), Cheng Pang Wang (Tpe), Szu Yuan Chen (Tpe), Ryuichi Moriya (Jpn), Baljinima Tsyrempilov (Rus), Matti Hatava (Fin), Yusuf Goktug Ergin (Tur), Chu Sian Cheng (Mas), Chang-Hwan Lee (Kor), Brady Ellison (US), Bair Badenov (Rus), Jay Lyon (Can), Mangal Singh Champia (Ind),

Did Not qualify: Simon Terry (GB), Laurence Godfrey (GB)

Wrestling

Men's 66kg Greco-Roman final:

1 Steeve Guenot (Fra) Gold

2 Kanatbek Begaliev (Kgz) Silver

3 Armen Vardanyan (Ukr) Bronze

3 Mikhail Siamionau (Blr) Bronze

Men's 66kg Greco-Roman 66 kg repechage round 2:

Mikhail Siamionau (Blr) bt Alain Milian (Cub) Decision by points loser with technical points (4-2)

Men's 74kg Greco-Roman repechage round 2:

Yavor Yanakiev (Bul) bt Sixto Barrera (Per) Victory by points, loser
without technical points (7-0)

Christophe Guenot (Fra) bt Konstantin Schneider (Ger) (3-1)

Swimming

Women's 200m freestyle final

1 F Pellegrini (Ita) 1:54.82 Gold WR

2 S Isakovic (Slo) 1:54.97 Silver

3J Pang (Chn) 1:55.05 Bronze

Women's 200m individual medley final

1 S Rice (Aus) 2:08.45 Gold

2K Coventry (Zim) 2:08.59 Silver

3N Coughlin (US) 2:10.34 Bronze

Men's 4 x 200m freestyle relay final

1 United States 6:58.56 Gold WR

2 Russia 7:03.70 Silver

3 Australia 7:04.98 Bronze

Hockey

Men's group A:

China 2-5 South Korea

Men's group B:

South Africa 0-10 Australia

Badminton

Women's singles quarter finals:

M K Yulianti (Ina) bt S Nehwal (Ind)

26-28 21-14 21-15

N Zhang (Chn) bt P I Hongyon (Fra)

21-8 19-21 21-19

Men's doubles quarter finals:

J Lee/J Hwang (Kor) bt K Masuda/ T Ohtsuka (Jpn)

21-12 18-21 21-9

Rowing

Women's singles sculls semi-final:

1. Rika Geyser (Rus) 1:59.67

2. Soraya Jadue (Chi) 8:13.67

3. Inga Dudchenko (Kaz) 8:16.95

4. Camila Vargas (EIS) 8:22.35

5. Shwe Zin Latt (Mya) 8:24.23

6. Ka Man Lee (HK) 8:30.80

Men's fours semi-final:

1. Belarus

2. Czech Republic

3. Germany

4. Italy

5. Netherlands

6. Slovenia

Table Tennis

Women's Team Group C:

China 3-0 Poland
(3-0 3-2 3-0)

Women's Team Group D:

Korea 3-0 Spain
(3-0 3-0 3-2)

Volleyball

Indoor- Women's group A:

Venezuela 1-3 United States

Indoor- Women's group B:

Italy 3-0 Algeria

Russia 3-0 Kazakhstan

Indoor- Women's group C:

Russia 3-0 Kazakhstan

Serbia 0-3 Brazil

Tennis

Men's singles third round:

Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 6-2 6-4

Novak Djokovic (Ser x3) bt Mikhail Youzhny (Rus x13) 7-6 6-3

Weightlifting

Women's 69kg final:

1 Liu Chunhong (Chn) 286 WR Gold

2 Oxana Slivenko (Rus) 255 Silver

3 Natalya Davydova (Ukr) 250 Bronze