Results on Monday, August 18 | india | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Apr 24, 2017-Monday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Results on Monday, August 18

india Updated: Aug 19, 2008 23:06 IST

Athletics

Women's pole vault final:

1 Yelena Isinbayeva (Rus) 5.05 metres WR Gold

2 Jennifer Stuczynski (US) 4.80 Silver

3 Svetlana Feofanova (Rus) 4.75 Bronze

Men's 400m hurdles final:

1 Angelo Taylor (US) 47.25 Gold

2 Kerron Clement (US) 47.98 Silver

3 Bershawn Jackson (US) 48.06 Bronze

Men's long jump final:

1 Irving Jahir Saladino (Pan) 8.34 Gold

2 Khotso Mokoena (SA) 8.24 Silver

3 Ibrahim Camejo (Cub) 8.20 Bronze

Men's 3000m Steeplechase Final:

1 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (Ken) 8 min 10.34 secs Gold

2 Mahiedine Mekhissi (Fra) 8:10.49 Silver

3 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong (Ken) 8:11.01 Bronze

Women's 800m Final

1 Pamela Jelimo (Ken) 1min 54.87 secs Gold

2 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei (Ken) 1:56.07 Silver

3 Hasna Benhassi (Mar) 1:56.73 Bronze

Women's discus final

1 Stephanie Trafton (US) 64.74 metres Gold

2 Yarelys Barrios (Cuba) 63.64 Silver

3 Olena Antonova (Ukr) 62.59 Bronze

Baseball

Preliminaries:

Japan 1-0 Canada

South Korea 9-8 Chinese Taipei

Cuba 14-3 Netherlands

United States 9-1 China

Basketball

Men's group A:

Croatia 91-57 Iran

Australia 106-75 Lithuania

Argentina 91-79 Russia

Men's group B:

Greece 91-77 China

Spain 98-50 Angola

United States 106-57 Germany

Boxing

Men's bantamweight quarter-finals

Yankiel Alarcon (Cub) bt Worapoj Petchkoom (Tha) pts (10-2)

Bruno Julie (Mri) bt Hector Manzanilla Rangel (Ven) pts (13-9)

Veaceslav Gojan (Mld) bt Akhil Kumar (Ind) pts (10-3)

Badar-Uugan Enkhbat (Mgl) bt Khumiso Ikgopoleng (Bot) pts (15-2)

Cycling

Men's team pursuit

Gold medal race

1 Great Britain (Clancy/Manning/Thomas/Wiggins) 3 minutes 53.314 seconds WR Gold

2 Denmark (Morkov/Jorgensen/Madsen/Rasmussen) 4:00.04 Silver

Women's Points Race

1 Marianne Vos (Ned) 30 pts Gold

2 Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) 18 Silver

3 Leire Olaberria (Spa) 13 Bronze

Equestrian

Team jumping final:

1 United States (Ward/Kraut/Simpson/Madden) Gold

2 Canada (Henselwood/Lamaze/Millar/ Cone) Silver

3 Norway (Endresen/Djupvik/Gulliksen/Hansen) Bronze

Gymnastics

Men's rings final

1 Chen Yibing (Chn) 16.600 points Gold

2 Yang Wei (Chn) 16.425 Silver

3 Oleksandr Vorobiov (Ukr) 16.325 Bronze

Men's vault final

1 Leszek Blanik (Pol) 16.537 points Gold

2 Thomas Bouhail (Fra) 16.537 Silver

3 Anton Golotsutskov (Rus) 16.475 Bronze

Women's uneven bars final

1 He Kexin He (Chn) 16.725 pts Gold

2 Nastia Liukin (US) 16.725 Silver

3 Yang Yilin (Chn) 16.650 Bronze

Women's individual trampolining final

1 He Wenna (Chn) 37.80 pts Gold

2 Karen Cockburn (Can) 37.00 Silver

Football

Women's semi-finals

Germany 1-4 Brazil

Japan 2-4 United States

Handball

Group A - men:

Spain 36-35 Brazil

Croatia 33-22 China

Poland 30-30 France

Group B - men:

Iceland 32-32 Egypt

Russia 29-22 South Korea

Denmark 27-21 Germany

Hockey

Women's group A:

South Korea 5-2 South Africa

Netherlands 2-0 Spain

China 2-2 Australia

Women's group B:

Germany 1-0 Japan

Great Britain 0-0 USA

Argentina 3-2 New Zealand

Sailing

Mixed 49er Skiff final standings

1 Denmark 61.0 pts Gold

2 Spain 64.0 Silver

3 Germany 66.0 Bronze

Softball

Preliminaries:

Netherlands 4-2 Chinese Taipei

Japan 6-0 Canada

China 0-9 United States

Venezuela 2-9 Australia

Men's team final

China Gold bt Germany Silver 3-0

Women's triathlon:

1 Emma Snowsill (Aus) 1 hour 58 minutes 27 seconds Gold

2 Vanessa Fernandes (Por) 1:59:34 Silver

3 Emma Moffatt (Aus) 1:59:55 Bronze

Water Polo

Men's Group A

Spain 10-6 Greece

Hungary 12-3 Canada

Montenegro 5-5 Australia

Croatia 16-4 China

Weightlifting

Men's 105kg final

1 Andrei Aramnau (Blr) 436 pts Gold

2 Dmitriy Klokov (Rus) 423 Silver

3 Dmitry Lapikov (Rus) 420 Bronze