Results on Thursday, August 21 | india | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Jul 24, 2017-Monday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Results on Thursday, August 21

Athletics: Women's javelin final: Barbora Spotakova (Cze)Modern pentathlon: Men's final: Andrey Moiseev (Rus)Sailing: Great Britain

india Updated: Aug 22, 2008 01:14 IST

Athletics

Women's javelin final

1 Barbora Spotakova (Cze) 71.42m Gold

2 Maria Abakumova (Rus) 70.78 Silver

3 Christina Obergfoll (Ger) 66.13 Bronze

Women's 200m final

1 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jam) 21.74secs Gold

2 Allyson Felix (US) 21.93 Silver

3 Kerron Stewart (Jam) 22.00 Bronze

Women's 20km walk results:

1 Olga Kaniskina (Rus) 1 hour 26 minutes 31 seconds OR Gold

2 Kjersti Platzer (Nor) 1:27:07 Silver

3 Elisa Rigaudo (Ita) 1:27:12 Bronze

Football

Women's bronze medal match

Germany 2-0 Japan

Handball

Women's semi-final:

Norway 29-28 South Korea

Women's placement 5-8 matches:

China 20-19 Sweden

Romania 34-36 France

Hockey

Men's semi-final

Germany 1-1 Netherlands (Germany win 4-3 on penalties)

Men's 7/8th place classification match:

New Zealand 4-2 Pakistan

Men's 9/10th place classification match:

Belgium 3-0 Canada

Modern pentathlon

Men's modern pentathlon final standings:

1 Andrey Moiseev (Rus) 5632 points Gold

2 Edvinas Krungolcas (Lit) 5548 Silver

3 Andrejus Zadneprovskis (Lit) 5524 Bronze

Sailing

Star - final standings:

1 Great Britain 45 pts Gold

2 Brazil 53 pts Silver

3 Sweden 53 pts Bronze

Star- medal race:

1 Poland 2 pts, 2 Switzerland 4 pts, 3 Brazil 6 pts, 5 Great Britain 10 pts

Tornado - final standings:

1 Spain 44 pts

2 Australia 49 pts

3 Argentina 56 pts

Tornado - medal race:

1 Great Britain 2 pts, 2 Canada 4 pts, 3 Netherlands 6 pts

Softball final

Japan 3-1 United States

Swimming

Men's 10km open water:

1 Maarten van der Weijden (Ned) 1hr 51mins 51.6secs Gold

2 David Davies (GB) 1:51:53.1 Silver

3 Thomas Lurz (Ger) 1:51:53.6 Bronze

Taekwondo

Women's 57kg final

Lim Su-jeong (Kor) bt Azize Tanrikulu (Tur) 1-0

Women 57kg bronze medal results:

Diana Lopez (US) bt Veronica Calabrese (Ita) 3-2

Martina Zubcic (Cro) bt Su Li-wen (Tpe) 5-4

Men's 68kg final:

Son Tae-jin (Kor) bt Mark Lopez (US) 3-2

Men's 68kg bronze medal matches:

Servet Tazeguel (Tur) bt Peter Lopez (Per) 1-0

Sung Yu-chi (Tpe) bt Daniel Manz (Ger) 4-3

Volleyball

Indoor - women's semi-finals:

Cuba 0-3 United States

Brazil v China

Beach - women's gold medal match:

Kerri Walsh/Misty May-Treanor (US) bt Tian Jia/Wang Jie (Chn) 21-18 21-18

Beach - women's bronze medal match:

Xue Chen/Zhang Xi (Chn) bt Renata Ribeiro/Talita (Brz) 21-19 21-17

Wrestling

Men's freestyle 84kg final

Revazi Mindorashvili (Geo) Gold bt Yusup Abdusalomov (Tjk) Silver 3-1

Men's freestyle 84kg bronze medal matches

Taras Danko (Ukr) bt Serhat Balci (Tur) 3-0

Georgy Ketoev (Rus) bt Davyd Bichinashvili (Ger) 5-4

Men's freestyle 96kg gold medal match:

Shirvani Muradov (Rus) Gold bt Taimuraz Tigiyev (Kaz) Silver 3-0

Men's freestyle 96kg bronze medal matches:

George Gogshelidze (Geo) bt Michel Batista (Cub) Victory by fall

Khetag Gazyumov (Aze) bt Georgii Tibilov (Ukr) 7-0

Men's freestyle 120kg gold medal match:

Artur Taymazov (Uzb) bt Bakhtiyar Akhmedov (Rus) 3-0

Men's freestyle 120kg bronze medal matches:

David Musulbes (Svk) bt Disney Rodriguez (Cub) 8-2

Marid Mutalimov (Kaz) bt Fardin Masoumi (Irn) 9-4

Water polo

Women's gold medal match

Netherlands 9-8 United States

Women's bronze medal match

Australia 9-9 Hungary (Australia win 3-2 on penalties)