I’m coming in October: Lady Gaga | music | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Jun 27, 2017-Tuesday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

I’m coming in October: Lady Gaga

Pop queen Lady Gaga is all set to woo her Indian fans. The 'Born this Way' hitmaker said she is counting days to her India trip, "I've wanted to come to India for..."Surabhi Chauhan tells.

music Updated: Jul 12, 2011 02:03 IST
Surabhi Chauhan

This lady’s gaga over India, and she can’t wait to set foot here. But October’s close, so the world’s number one pop star, Lady Gaga, has her India to-do list ready. “I’ve wanted to come to India for so long, and I was so disappointed that I couldn’t come because I have to get back to America to shoot my next video. I am coming to perform in India this October and next year too,” says Gaga, who spoke to us over phone on Sunday from Australia, where she was promoting her latest album, Born this Way.

The singer explains that the album is about being yourself and loving who you are. “For many years, I was asked ‘why’ and so many other questions about my artistic choices. What I arrived upon while writing the album is that I lived half way between reality and fantasy at all times, and that’s my destiny. I was born this way,” says the 25-year-old.

She’s still deciding which Indian cities will play host to her this year, and the next as part of the India leg of her concert tour, The Born this Way Ball, but she’s thrilled about both the visits. “India is a beautiful country and I find that a lot of my philosophies about art are mirrored in the Hindu religion. Like, the idea of reincarnation: to be reborn in your true living days and not just after death. I am so excited about performing for my Indian fans.”

GagaWould she be open to starring in Bollywood? "Yes of course! I have seen a few Bollywood films and I love how theatrical they are and that’s my favourite part … so surreal and full of fantasy." And, she’s all praise for Indian talent after the worldwide popularity of the desi remixes of her singles Born this Way and Judas, created by Desihits.com.

“It was a wonderful experience to be able to translate the works through the ears and hearts of these Indian producers. They are so talented. It’d be nice to meet them again and talk more music when I come,” says the ‘Mother Monster’ for fans. And, there’s more India in her life. She rechristened herself ‘Gaga’ after the song Radio Ga Ga by British band Queen, whose lead vocalist Freddie Mercury was a Parsi raised in India.

“He had a huge impact on my life and my career.” She also cites spiritual guru Deepak Chopra as the ‘most influential person’ in her life, followed by yoga guru Bikram Choudhury.

‘Monster’ figures
Real Name: Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta
Born on: March 28, 1986
Number of Twitter followers (highest in the world): 11,542,008
First person to hit 10 million fans on Facebook as well as 1 billion views on Youtube
Ranked #1 on Forbes World’s Most Powerful Celebrities (2011)
Earnings (2010-11): $90mn (approx R399 crore)

Read full interview