Indians dominate Asian Youth Chess, top seven of 12 categories | other | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Dec 11, 2017-Monday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Indians dominate Asian Youth Chess, top seven of 12 categories

Indians dominated the Asian Youth Chess Championship, topping seven of the 12 categories as the event concluded at the Tivoli Garden Resort in New Delhi on Saturday.

other Updated: Aug 08, 2009 20:21 IST

Indians dominated the Asian Youth Chess Championship, topping seven of the 12 categories as the event concluded at the Tivoli Garden Resort in New Delhi on Saturday.

However, Indians won eight gold medals as Srija Seshadri and Monnisha were tied for first in the under-12 girls section and were both awarded gold. Showing they had a lot of talent, Indians swept all medals in both sections of the Under-8 category.

India won a total of eight gold, seven silver and eight bronze. Vietnam won two gold, while Kazakhstan, UAE and Iran won one each.

K Priyadharshan (Open Under-16), Shiven Khosla (Open Under-14), Diptayan Ghosh (Open Under-12), Mitrabha Guha (Open Under-8), Saranya J (Girls' Under-14), Srija Seshadri, Monnisha GK (Girls' Under-12) and Khushi Dharewa (Girls' Under-8) earned the gold medals for India.

Shyam Nikil (Open Under-18), Harshal Shahi (Open Under-10), Aryan Chopra (Open Under-8), Pon N Krithika (Girls Under-18), Rucha Pujari (Girls Under-16), Ivana Maria Furtado (Girls' Under-10) and Arpita Mukherjee (Girls' Under-8) won silver medals.

The medal winners were as follows:

U-8 Boys

1 Mitrabha Guha IND 7?
2 Aryan Chopra IND 7
3 Prameya Garge IND 6?

U-10 Boys

1 Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 7
2 Harshal Shahi IND 7
3 Omidi Arya IRI 6

U-12 Boys

1 Ghosh Diptayan IND 7?
2 Artemenko Oleg UZB 7
3 Das Sayantan IND 6

U-14 Boys

1 Shiven Khosla IND 6?
2 Vakhidov Jahongir UZB 6
3 Idani Pouya IRI 6

U-16 Boys

1 Priyadharshan K IND 6?
2 Nguyen Van Hai VIE 6
3 Ankit R Rajpara IND 6

U-18 Boys

1 Salem A R Saleh UAE 5?
2 Shyam Nikil P IND 5?
3 Debashis Das IND 5

U-8 Girls

1 Dharewa Khushi IND 5?
2 Arpita Mukherjee IND 5?
3 Tarini Goyal IND 5

U-10 Girls

1 Pham Thanh Phuong Thao VIE 7?
2 Ivana Maria Furtado IND 7
3 Meghna C H IND 6

U-12 Girls

1 Srija Seshadri and Monnisha GK IND 6?
3 Dao Thi Lan Anh VIE 6?

U-14 Girls

1 Saranya J IND 8
2 Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 8
3 Priyanka Kumari IND 7

U-16 Girls

1 Hoang Thi Nhu Y VIE 6?
2 Pujari Rucha IND 6
3 Qurbonboeva Sarvinoz UZB 6

U-18 Girls

1 Nakhbayeva Guliskhan KAZ 6
2 Pon Nkrithika IND 5
3 Bhakti Kulkarni IND 5