Results of Monday's events, August 11 | other | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Jul 26, 2017-Wednesday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Results of Monday's events, August 11

Men's shooting results of 10m rifle: Gold: Abhinav Bindra (IND) 700.5 pts, Silver: Qinan Zhu (CHN) 699.7, Bronze: Henri Hakkinen (FIN) 699.4

other Updated: Aug 12, 2008 16:21 IST

Men's shooting results of 10m rifle:

1. Abhinav Bindra (IND) 700.5 pt
2.Qinan Zhu (CHN) 699.7
3. Henri Hakkinen (FIN) 699.4

Tennis

Results of 1st round matches

Men's singles

Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x13) bt Jiri Vanek (CZE) 6-4, 6-1
David Nalbandian (ARG x7) bt Zeng Shaoxuan (CHN) 6-2, 6-1
Nicolas Massu (CHI) bt Steve Darcis (BEL) 6-4, 7-5
Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) bt Potito Starace (ITA) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
Gilles Simon (FRA x10) bt Robin Soderling (SWE) 6-4, 6-4
Olivier Rochus (BEL) bt Ivo Minar (CZE) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Thomas Johansson (SWE) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Victor Hanescu (ROM) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) bt Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) 7-6 (7/4), 6-2
Roger Federer (SUI x1) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-4, 6-2
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) bt Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) 7-5, 7-6 (7/2)
Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt Tommy Robredo (ESP) 6-4, 4-6, 8-6
Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt Komlavi Loglo (TOG) 6-3, 6-2
Nicolas Kiefer (GER x15) bt Max Mirnyi (BLR) 6-3, 6-1
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x9) bt Frank Dancevic (CAN) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Juan Monaco (ARG) 6-4, 6-7 (7/5), 6-3
Gael Monfils (FRA) bt Nicolas Almagro (ESP x11) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bt David Ferrer (ESP x5) 7-6 (10/8), 6-2
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) bt Lee Hyung-Taik (KOR) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Agustin Calleri (ARG) bt Devin Mullings (BAH) 6-1, 6-1
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) bt Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Igor Andreev (RUS) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 6-4, 6-4
Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) bt Andy Murray (GBR x6) 7-6 (7/5), 6-4
Novak Djokovic (SRB x3) bt Robby Ginepri (USA) 6-4, 6-4
Michael Llodra (FRA) bt Radek Stepanek (CZE x16) 4-6, 7-5 (7/5), 11-9
Rainer Schuettler (GER) bt Kei Nishikori (JPN) 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 6-3
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) bt Marcos Daniel (BRA) 6-7 (9/11), 6-1, 8-6

Women's singles

Dinara Safina (RUS x6) bt Mara Santangelo (ITA) 6-3, 7-6 (7/1)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS x9) bt Yan Zi (CHN) 6-2, 6-0
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) bt Alicia Molik (AUS) 6-1, 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK x10) bt Ai Sugiyama (JPN) 6-2, 7-5
Alize Cornet (FRA x15) bt Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Peng Shuai (CHN) bt Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) 7-5, 7-6 (7/2)
Serena Williams (USA x4) bt Olga Govortsova (BLR) 6-3, 6-1
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x16) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-1, 7-5
Iveta Benesova (CZE) bt Sania Mirza (IND) 6-1, 2-1, retired
Venus Williams (USA x7) bt Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 6-3, 6-2
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x8) bt Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 6-1, 7-6 (7/6)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) bt Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 2-6, 6-3, 7-5
Zheng Jie (CHN) bt Agnes Szavay (HUN x11) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Li Na (CHN) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x3) 7-6 (7/5), 6-4
Alona Bondarenko (UKR) bt Milagros Sequera (VEN) 3-6, 0-1, retired
Sybille Bammer (AUT) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Patty Schnyder (SUI x13) bt Jill Craybass (USA) 6-3, 6-2
Jelena Jankovic (SRB x2) bt Cara Black (ZIM) 6-3, 6-3
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) bt Gisela Dulko (ARG) 6-3, 6-4
Shahar Peer (ISR) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROM) 6-3, 5-7, 6-0
Elena Dementieva (RUS x5) bt Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 6-1, 6-4
Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Flavia Pennetta (ITA x14) 6-2, 7-6 (7/6)
Victoria Azarenka (BLR x12) bt Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) 6-2, 6-1
Lucie Safarova (CZE) bt Ani Maret (EST) 6-4, 6-2
Virgine Razzano (FRA) bt Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 6-3, 6-3

(x denotes seeding)

Badminton

Results of last 32 macthes

Men's singles

Lin Dan (China) beat Ng Wei (Hong Kong) 21-16 21-13

Park Sung Hwan (South Korea) beat Edwin Ekiring (Uganda) 21-5
21-8

Hsieh Yu-Hsing (Taiwan) beat Tien Minh Nguyen (Vietnam) 21-16
15-21 21-15

Peter Hoeeg Gade (Denmark) beat Nabil Lasmari (Algeria)
21-6 21-4

Shoji Sato (Japan) beat Anup Sridhar (India) 21-13 21-17

Chen Jin (China) beat John Moody (New Zealand) 21-9 21-11

Chong Wei Lee (Malaysia) beat Ronald Susilo (Singapore) 21-13
21-14

Kestutis Navickas (Lithuania) beat Stanislav Pukhov (Russia)
21-12 21-17

Bao Chunlai (China) beat Kevin Cordon (Guatemala) 21-17 21-16

Ville Lang (Finland) beat Raju Rai (U.S.) 21-9 21-16

Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Indonesia) beat Boonsak Ponsana (Thailand)
21-16 21-14

Marc Zwiebler (Germany) beat Andrew Smith (Britain) 16-21
21-13 21-17

Erwin Kehlhoffner (France) beat Eli Mambwe (Zambia) 21-15
21-17

Choong Hann Wong (Malaysia) beat Taufik Hidayat (Indonesia)
21-19 21-16

Lee Hyunil (South Korea) beat Kenneth Jonassen (Denmark)
15-21 21-14 21-19

Przemyslaw Wacha (Poland) beat Christian Bosiger
(Switzerland) 21-12 11-21 21-19