Children, music, dance make Day 2 at Rose fest

  • HT Correspondent, Hindustan Times, Chandigarh
  • Updated: Feb 21, 2016 00:30 IST
People enjoying during Rose festival at Rose Garden Sector 16, Chandigarh on Saturday. (Karun Sharma/HT)

Charming kids stole limelight on penultimate day of the three-day Chandigarh Rose Festival at Rose Garden, Sector 16.

Also on display were cultural function, performances and competitions with the classical musical performance by Padam Bhushan Pandit Chhannu Lal Mishra, Indian classical maestro from Banaras.

Padam Bhushan awardee, Mishra, enthralled the audience by classical numbers including, “Abhun na aaye baalma… aangan suna jaaye”, raag thumri, “aaj jaane ki zid na karo…yu hi pelu me baithe raho”, on the main stage at Rose Garden, Sector 16, Chandigarh.

A cultural performance was organised by “Divine Eyes”, a musical group of National Association for the Blind.

Other attractions

The other main attractions of the day were puppet show, magic show by Pardeep Kumar, besides cultural programmes by the artists of North Zone Culture Centre (NZCC). Kite flying competition, traditional folk dance, Lavani, of Maharashtra, traditional folk dance of Assam, Bihu and traditional folk dance of Rajasthan, Behropia, were held. Rose Prince and Rose Princess Competition was also held .

Rose Prince (1 to 1.5 years)

1 Veer Vikram Singh

2 Viraj Veer Singh Chandel

1.5 to 2 years

1. Ragnit Sharma

2. Anav Bansal

2 to 3 years

1. Pukhraj Babbar

2. Shivansh

Rose Princess (1 to 1.5 years)

1. Demyra

2. Asret Kaur

1.5 to 2 years

1. Morisha Sharma

2. Chhavi Lubhana

2 to 3 years

1. Triaksha Malhotra

2. Khwaish Kharbanda

Rose King (Senior Citizens)

1. Col. VK Sabharwal

2. Bharat Bhushan

3. Balbir Kumar Bahri

Rose Queen (Senior Citizens)

1. Inder Varsha Verma

2. Pritam Kharbanda

3. Parkash Kaur Ahluwalia

Consolation Prize: Rachna Sethi

Best Couple

1. Mrs and Mr VK Sabharwal

2. Mrs and Mr Bharat Bhushan

3. Mrs and Mr Balbir Kumar Bahri

Rose Quiz (School teams)

1. GMSSS, Sector 32-C, Chandigarh: Aman and Rajan.

2. GMSSS, Sector 22-A, Chandigarh: Seema Chahal and Loveena.

Participating teams: GMSSS, Sector 44-B, Chandigarh: Tarun Veer Singh and Gurjot Singh. SD High School, Sector 22-A, Chandigarh: Kavita and Ria were the participants.

Rose Quiz (College teams)

1. Government College of Education, Sector 20-D, Chandigarh:Sakshi Rauthan and Leena Anthony.

2. Government College of Education, Sector 20-D, Chandigarh: Dawinder Kaur and Monica Dhiman.

Participating team: Post Graduate Govt. College, Sector 11, Chandigarh: Devendra Singh and Neeraj Rai.

Photography Competition:

Professional Category

1. Vivek Sharma

2. Jagdish Singh

3. Anu Kiran

4. Consolation Prizes: A.K. Saini, Gurvinder Singh, Sanjeev Kumar.

Amateur Category

1. Man Karanjeet Singh

2. Naveen Chander

3. Rajesh Khurana

4. Consolation Prizes: Babita, Akash Rikhi, Yashinder Bahga.

For your information:

In case there is rain in the morning on February 21 the venue of the on the spot painting competition will be shifted from Rose Garden, Sector 16 to the Arts College, Sector 10, Chandigarh.

also read

Councillor’s report card: Made little change on the ground
Show comments