Steel Town MC marks locality that does not exist on ground | punjab | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Jun 28, 2017-Wednesday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Steel Town MC marks locality that does not exist on ground

After the recent ward delimitation of the Steel Town, it has come to light that the municipal council has prepared an incorrect map of Gobindgarh, which has resulted in much discussion among the residents of the Guru Ki Nagri area of this industrial town.

punjab Updated: Nov 03, 2014 20:56 IST
HT Correspondent

After the recent ward delimitation of the Steel Town, it has come to light that the municipal council has prepared an incorrect map of Gobindgarh, which has resulted in much discussion among the residents of the Guru Ki Nagri area of this industrial town.


Interestingly, the council has marked a locality on the map which does not exist in reality. The council authorities have termed it a minor mistake, but residents of the area alleged that it was a clever move made on the behest of their political bosses who have vested interests in the municipality.

Meanwhile, residents of the area brought the matter to the notice of the Fatehgarh Sahib deputy commissioner Arun Sekhri, who directed the Amloh sub-divisional magistrate to look into the case.

Harjinder Singh, a resident of Guru Ki Nagri, said the local map showed two localities in front of the railway station, whereas there was just one locality in that area. The question arose as to why the map was showing two localities.

Harjinder said one pocket of this area was closely knit with the proposed ward number one, which was now attached with a proposed ward number 25.

Another resident, Gurkirpal Singh said neither the geographical area nor the population were considered while forming these wards.

Gurkirpal further said most of the area of this proposed ward was earlier a part of ward number 19.

In 2007, the number of voters in this ward was 2,225, while the number of voters in ward number one were 914, which indicated that the authorities had failed to adopt the parameters of population.

He also said since the locality that does not exist and has not been proposed was shown on the map, it could be a means for political parties to concoct dummy voters.

Gurdeep Singh, another resident of the area, said changing the number of wards was also creating problems for them.

"Earlier, we were residents of ward number one. Later the area was brought under ward number 19 and now it has been brought under ward number 25. When we want any official documents for our children, we face a lot of difficulties due to the 'different' addresses on record."

Admitting the mistake, executive officer Ashok Kumar said they would look into the matter and the mistake would be sorted out after examining all aspects of the situation.

Similarly, SDM-cum-administrator, Sukhmandar Singh said the issue had already been brought to his notice and on Tuesday, he would conduct a meeting to examine the fault in the map.