SIIMA 2017: NTR, Nayanthara win top honours, Ranbir does a lungi dance | regional movies | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Dec 13, 2017-Wednesday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

SIIMA 2017: NTR, Nayanthara win top honours, Ranbir does a lungi dance

The 6th edition of SIIMA was held in Abu Dhabi over the weekend with stars from all four South Indian industries landing up in the desert city. Big winners were actors Nayanthara and NTR.

regional movies Updated: Jul 03, 2017 10:17 IST
Sandeep Acharya
Nayanthara shares a light moment with actor Rana Daggubati.
Nayanthara shares a light moment with actor Rana Daggubati.(SIIMA/Twitter)

The sixth edition of SIIMA (South Indian International Movie Awards) was held in Abu Dhabi on over the weekend. Stars from four southern industries were brought under one roof to honour and celebrate the best talent among them. While the first day of the show was dedicated to the Telugu and Kannada film industries, the second honoured talents from Tamil and Malayalam industries. The event was also attended by Jagga Jasoos pair Ranbir Kapoor and Katrina Kaif.

Winners list:

Kannada

Best Actor in a Supporting Role Kannada (Male) -Chandan Achar (Kirik Party)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Kannada (Female) - Radhika Chetan (U Turn)
Best Actor in a Negative Role Kannada- Vasishta N Simha (Godhi Banna Sadharana Mykattu)
Best Lyricist Kannada - Dhananjay Ranjan for ‘Belageddu Yara Mukhava’ (Kirik Party)
Best Music Director Kannada - B Ajaneesh Loknath (Kirik Party)
Best Playback Singer Kannada (Female) - Indu Nagaraj for Doddamane Hudga (Thraas Akkathi)
Best Playback Singer Kannada (Male) - Armaan Malik for Sariyaagi Nenapide (Mungaru Male 2)
Best Comedian Kannada - Ravishankar Gowda for Sundaranga Jaana
Best Debutant Kannada (Female) - Rashmika Mandanna (Kirik Party)
Best Debutant Kannada(Male)- Nikhil Kumaraswamy (Jaguar)
Best Debutant Director(Kannada)- Hemanth M Rao (Godhi Banna Sadharana Mykattu)
Critics Best Actress (Kannada) - Parul Yadav (Killing Veerappan)
Entertainer of the Year (Kannada) - Rakshit Shetty
Best Director (Kannada) - Rishab Shetty ( Kirik Party)
Best Actor (Kannada) - Shivrajkumar (Shivalinga)
Best Actress (Kannada) - Shraddha Srinath (U-Turn)
Best Film (Kannada)- Kirik Party

Telugu

Best Film (Telugu) - Pellichoopulu
Best Director (Telugu) - Vamsi Paidipally (Oopiri)
Best Actor (Telugu) - Jr. NTR (Janatha Garage)
Best Actress (Telugu) - Rakul Preet Singh (Nannaku Prematho)
Best Actor Telugu Male (Critic) Award - Nani (Gadi Veera Prema Gaadha)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Telugu)- Srikanth (Sarrainodu)
Best Actress in a supporting role (Telugu)- Anasuya (Kshanam)
Best Music Director (Telugu) - Devi Sri Prasad (Janatha Garage)
Best Lyricist (Telugu) - Ramajogayya Sastry for Praanam (Janatha Garage)
Best Actor in a Negative role (Telugu) Jagapathi Babu (Nannaku Prematho)
Best Playback Singer Telugu (Male) - Sagar for Sailaja (Nenu Sailaja)
Best Playback Singer Telugu(Female)- Ramya Behara for Rang De (A...Aa)
Best Male Debutant (Telugu) - Roshan for Nirmala Convent
Best Female Debutant (Telugu) - Nivetha Thomas (Gentleman)
Best Comedian (Telugu) - Priyadarshi (Pelli Choopulu)
Best Debut Director (Telugu) - Tharun Bhascker (Pelli Choopulu)
Best Director (Telugu) - Vamsi Paidipally (Oopiri)
Lifetime Achievement Award - Muralimohan Maganti


Tamil

Best Lyrics Tamil - Madhan Karky, Munnal Kadhali (Miruthan)
Best Music Director - AR Rahman (Achcham Yenbadhu Madamaiyada)
Best Singer Female - KS Chitra, Konji Pesida Venaam (Sethupathi)
Best Singer Male - Anirudh, Senjitaley (Remo)
Best Comedian - Yogi Babu (Aaandavan Kattalai)
Best Actor in a Negative Role - Trisha (Kodi)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Female - Aishwarya Rajesh (Dharmadurai)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Male - Prakash Raj (Manithan)
Gen Next Superstar - Baby Nainika (Theri)
Critics Best Actor - Madhavan (Irudhi Suttru)
Best Debutant Female - Ritika Singh (Irudhi Suttru)
Best Debutant Director - Karthick Naren (Dhuruvangal Pathinaaru)
Best Actor Female - Nayanthara (Iru Mugan)
Best Actor Male - Sivakarthikeyan (Remo)
Best Director - Atlee (Theri)
Best Film - Irudhi Suttru
Entertainer Of The Year - Vijay

Malayalam

Best Lyricist Malayalam - Santhosh Verma, Pookkal (Action Hero Biju)
Best Music Director - Bijibal (Maheshinte Prathikaram)
Best Singer Female - KS Chitra, Kadanayum (Puli Murugan)
Best Singer Male - Sooraj Santhosh, Thaniye Mizhikal Thulumbiyo(Guppy)
Best Comedian - Jojo George (Action Hero Biju)
Best Actor in a Negative Role - Chemban Jose Vinod (Kali)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Female - Lakshmy Ramakrishnan (Jacobinte Swargarajyam)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Male - Renji Panicker (Jacobinte Swargarajyam)
Critics Best Actor Male - Nivin Pauly (Action Hero Biju)
Critics Best Actor Female - Asha Sarath (Anuraga Karikkin Vellam)
Best Debutant Actor Female - Rajisha Vijayan (Anuraga Karikkin Vellam)
Best Debutant Actor Male - Shane Nigam (Kismat)
Best Debutant Director - Johnpaul George (Guppy)
Best Actor Female - Nayanthara (Puthiya Niyamam)
Best Actor Male - Mohanlal (Puli Murugan)
Best Director - Vysakh (Puli Murugan)

Follow @htshowbiz for more