Tamil Nadu Film State Awards announced, many popular stars left out | regional movies | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Jul 23, 2017-Sunday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Tamil Nadu Film State Awards announced, many popular stars left out

The Tamil Nadu government has announced film awards for six years -- 2009 to 2014 -- across various categories.

regional movies Updated: Jul 14, 2017 16:13 IST
Sandeep Acharya
Aishwarya Rajesh picked up the Best Actress award for Kaaka Muttai.
Aishwarya Rajesh picked up the Best Actress award for Kaaka Muttai.

The Tamil Nadu state government has announced film awards for six years, from 2009 to 2014, across various categories from Best Picture, Best Actor and Best Actress among others. Interestingly, none of these awards feature any of the popular stars of Tamil filmdom and those chosen were solely on merit.

Here’s the complete list:

Winners (2009)

Categories2009
Best Picture (First Prize)Pasanga
Best Picture (Second Prize)Mayandi Kudumbathar
Best Picture (Third Prize)Achamundu Achamundu
Best ActorKaran (Malayan)
Best ActressPadmapriya (Pokkisham)
Best Actor (Special Prize)Prasanna (Achamundu Achamundu)
Best Actress (Special Prize)Anjali (Angadi Theru)
Best VillainPrakash Raj (Villu)
Best ComedianGanja Karuppu (Malayan)
Best Character Artist (Male)Sarath Babu (Malayan)
Best Character Artist (Female)Renuka (Ayan)
Best DirectorVasantha Balan (Angadi Theru)
Best ScriptwriterCheran (Pokkisham)
Best Dialogue WriterPandi Raj (Pasanga)
Best Music DirectorSundar C. Babu (Nadodigal)
Best LyricistYugabharathi (Pasanga)
Best Playback Singer (Male)Balamuralikrishna (Pasanga)
Best Playback Singer (Female)Mahathi (Ayan)
Best CinematographerManoj Paramahamsa (Eeram)
Best Sound EngineerT. Udayakumar (Peranmai)
Best EditorT.E. Kishore (Eeram)
Best Art DirectorV. Selvakumar (Peranmai)
Best Stuntman‘Miracle’ Michael (Peranmai)
Best ChoreographerDinesh (Yogi)
Best Make Up ArtistV. Shanmugham (Kandaswamy)
Best Costume DesignerNalini Sriram (Ayan)
Best Dubbing Artist (Male)Vinodh (Anthony Yaar)
Best Dubbing Artist (Female)Mahalakshmi (Eeram and Pasanga)
Best Child ArtistT.S. Kishore and Sriram (Pasanga)

Winners (2010)

Categories2010
Best Picture (First Prize)Myna
Best Picture (Second Prize)Kalavani
Best Picture (Third Prize)Puthran
Best Special PrizeNamma Gramam
Best ActorVikram (Raavanan)
Best ActressAmala Paul (Myna)
Best Actor (Special Prize)Y.G. Mahendra (Puthran)
Best Actress (Special Prize)Sangeetha (Puthran)
Best VillainS. Thirumurugan (Kalavani)
Best ComedianJ. Thambi Ramaiah (Myna)
Best Character Artist (Male)P. Samuthrakani (Eesan)
Best Character Artist (Female)Saranya Ponvannan (Kalavani)
Best DirectorPrabhu Solomon (Myna)
Best ScriptwriterR. Sargunam (Kalavani)
Best Dialogue WriterR. Sargunam (Kalavani)
Best Music DirectorYuvan Shankar Raja (Paiyya)
Best LyricistPirai Sudan (Neeyum Naanum)
Best Playback Singer (Male)Karthik (Raavanan)
Best Playback Singer (Female)Chinmayi (Enthiran)
Best CinematographerSanthosh Sivan and V. Manikandan (Raavanan)
Best Sound EngineerG. Tharanipathy (Yaathumaagi)
Best EditorP. Lenin (Namma Gramam)
Best Art DirectorT. Santhanam (Aayirathil Oruvan)
Best StuntmanAnal Arasu (Vandhe Maatharam)
Best ChoreographerRaju Sundaram (Paiyaa)
Best Make Up ArtistManohar (Boss Engira Baskaran)
Best Costume DesignerNatraj (Kalavani)
Best Dubbing Artist (Male)K. Manohar (Narthagi)
Best Dubbing Artist (Female)Savitha (Boss Engira Baskaran)
Best Child ArtistAswath Ram (Nandalaala)

Winners (2011)

Categories2011
Best Picture (First Prize)Vaagai Sooda Vaa
Best Picture (Second Prize)Deiva Thirumagal
Best Picture (Third Prize)Uchi Thanai Murgarnthaal
Best Special PrizeMarina
Best ActorVimal (Vaagai Sooda Vaa)
Best ActressIniya (Vaagai Sooda Vaa)
Best Actor (Special Prize)Sivakarthikeyan (Marina)
Best Actress (Special Prize)Anushka (Deiva Thirumagal)
Best VillainPonvannan (Vaagai Sooda Vaa)
Best ComedianMano Bala (Many Films)
Best Comedian (Female)Devadharshini (Kanchana)
Best Character Artist (Male)Nasser (Deiva Thirumagal)
Best Character Artist (Female)Lakshmi Ramakrishnan (Uchi Thanai Murgarnthaal)
Best DirectorA. L. Vijay (Deiva Thirumagal)
Best ScriptwriterRadha Mohan (Payanam)
Best Dialogue WriterPandi Raj (Marina)
Best Music DirectorHarris Jayaraj (Ko)
Best LyricistMuthulingam (Medhai)
Best Playback Singer (Male)Haricharan (Deiva Thirumagal)
Best Playback Singer (Female)Swetha Mohan (Many films)
Best CinematographerBalasubramaniam (180)
Best Sound EngineerU.K.I. Ayyapan (Many films)
Best EditorRaja Mohammed (Vaagai Sooda Vaa)
Best Art DirectorKiran (Ko)
Best StuntmanPeter Heins (Ko)
Best ChoreographerLawrence (Kanchana)
Best Make Up ArtistDasarathan (Avan Ivan)
Best Costume DesignerSwetha Srinivas (Ko)
Best Dubbing Artist (Male)Sai Ravi (Siruthai)
Best Dubbing Artist (Female)Priyanka (Yuddham Sei)
Best Child ArtistSara (Deiva Thirumagal)

Winners (2012)

Categories2012
Best Picture (First Prize)Vazhakku En 18/9
Best Picture (Second Prize)Saatai
Best Picture (Third Prize)Thoni
Best Special PrizeKumki
Best ActorJeeva (Nee Thane En Ponvasantham)
Best ActressLakshmi Menon (Kumki and Sundarapandian)
Best Actor (Special Prize)Vikram Prabhu (Kumki)
Best Actress (Special Prize)Samantha (Nee Thane En Ponvasantham)
Best VillainVijay Sethupathi (Sundarapandian)
Best ComedianSoori (Many films)
Best Comedian (Female)Aarthi (Paraseega Mannan)
Best Character Artist (Male)Naren (Manam Kothi Paravai)
Best Character Artist (Female)Revathi (Ammavin Kaipesi)
Best DirectorBalaji Sakthivel (Vazhakku En 18/9)
Best ScriptwriterS.R. Prabhakaran (Sundarapandian)
Best Dialogue WriterAnbhazhagan (Saatai)
Best Music DirectorT. Imman (Kumki)
Best LyricistN. Muthukumar
Best Playback Singer (Male)K.G. Ranjith (Kumki)
Best Playback Singer (Female)Shreya Ghoshal (Kumki)
Best CinematographerSukumar (Kumki)
Best Sound EngineerM. Ravi (Nee Thane En Ponvasantham)
Best EditorL.V.K. Das (Paradesi)
Best Art DirectorC.S. Balachandar (Paradesi)
Best StuntmanSilva (Vettai)
Best ChoreographerPandit Brij Maharaj (Vishwaroopam)
Best Make Up ArtistT. Dinakaran (Sundarapandian)
Best Costume DesignerGautami (Vishwaroopam)
Best Dubbing Artist (Male)Rajendran (Sakuni)
Best Dubbing Artist (Female)Divya (Paradesi)

Winners (2013)

Categories2013
Best Picture (First Prize)Ramanujan
Best Picture (Second Prize)Thangameenkal
Best Picture (Third Prize)Pannaiyarum Padminiyum
Best Special PrizeAal
Best ActorArya (Raja Rani)
Best ActressNayantara (Raja Rani)
Best Actor (Special Prize)Vijay Sethupathi (Pannaiyarum Padminiyum
And Itharku Thane (Aasaipattai Balakumara)
Best Actress (Special Prize)Nazariya Nasim (Neram)
Best VillainVidiyal Raj (Aal)
Best ComedianSathyan (Raja Rani)
Best Character Artist (Male)Jayaprakash (Pannaiyarum Padminiyum)
Best Character Artist (Female)Thulasi (Pannaiyarum Padminiyum)
Best DirectorRam (Thangameenkal)
Best ScriptwriterBalu Mahendra (Thalaimuraigal)
Best Dialogue WriterAtlee (Raja Rani)
Best Music DirectorRamesh Vinayakam (Ramanujan)
Best LyricistNa. Muthukumar (Thangameenkal)
Best Playback Singer (Male)S.P.B. Charan (Pannaiyarum Padminiyum)
Best Playback Singer (Female)Sandhiya (Pannaiyarum Padminiyum)
Best CinematographerSiddharth (J.K. Enum Nanbanin Vaazhkai)
Best Sound EngineerThapas Nayak (Raja Rani)
Best EditorLeo John Paul (Itharku Thane Aasaipattai Balakumara)
Best Art DirectorMahi (Moondru Per Moondru Kaadhal)
Best StuntmanSuper Subburaayan (Aaru Mezhuguvathikal and Nedunchaalaigal)
Best ChoreographerShobi (Pandiya Naadu)
Best Make Up ArtistRajendran (Ramanujan)
Best Costume DesignerSakunthala Rajasekar (Ramanujan)
Best Dubbing Artist (Male)Kathir (Pandiya Naadu)
Best Dubbing Artist (Female)Meena Lochani (Pandiya Naadu)
Best Child ArtistSadhana (Thangameenkal)

Winners (2014)

Categories2014
Best Picture (First Prize)Kutram Kadithal
Best Picture (Second Prize)Goli Soda
Best Picture (Third Prize)Nimirnthu Nil
Best Special PrizeKaaka Muttai
Best ActorSiddharth (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best ActressAishwarya Rajesh (Kaaka Muttai)
Best Actor (Special Prize)Bobby Simha (Jigarthanda)
Best Actress (Special Prize)Anandhi (Kayal)
Best VillainPrithivi Raj (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best ComedianK.R. Singamuthu (Many films)
Best Character Artist (Male)Nasser (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Character Artist (Female)Kuyili (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best DirectorRaghavan (Manja Pai)
Best ScriptwriterH. Vinodh (Sathuranga Vettai)
Best Dialogue WriterVelraj (Velai Illa Pattathari)
Best Music DirectorA.R. Rahman (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best LyricistNa. Muthukumar (Saivam)
Best Playback Singer (Male)Haricharan (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Playback Singer (Female)Uthara Unnikrishnan (Saivam)
Best CinematographerNirav Shah (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Sound EngineerRaj Krishnan (Cuckoo)
Best EditorRamesh (Nimirnthu Nil)
Best Art DirectorSanthanam (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best StuntmanDileep Subburayan (Manja Pai and Ra)
Best ChoreographerGayatri Raghuram (Nimirnthu Nil)
Best Make Up ArtistPattanam Mohammed Rashid (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Costume DesignerSelvam (Kaaviya Thalaivan)
Best Dubbing Artist (Male)Santhakumar (Nimirnthu Nil)
Best Dubbing Artist (Female)Meena Lochani (Manja Pai)

Follow @htshowbiz for more