2008 European Championship Squads | sports | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
May 25, 2017-Thursday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

2008 European Championship Squads

The squads for the 16 teams competing at the 2008 European Championship...

sports Updated: Jun 05, 2008 14:02 IST

Group A
Switzerland
Goalkeepers: Diego Benaglio (Wolfsburg), Eldin Jakupovic (Grasshoppers), Pascal Zuberbuehler (Xamax Neuchatel).
Defenders: Philipp Degen (Borussia Dortmund), Johan Djourou (Arsenal), Stephane Grichting (Auxerre), Stephan Lichtsteiner (Lille), Ludovic Magnin (Stuttgart), Patrick Mueller (Lyon), Philippe Senderos (Arsenal), Christoph Spycher (Eintracht Frankfurt).
Midfielders: Tranquillo Barnetta (Bayer Leverkusen), Valon Behrami (Lazio), Ricardo Cabanas (Grasshoppers), Gelson Fernandes (Manchester City), Daniel Gygax (FC Metz), Benjamin Huggel (FC Basel), Gokhan Inler (Udinese), Johan Vonlanthen (Red Bull Salzburg).
Strikers: Eren Derdiyok (FC Basel), Alexander Frei (Borussia Dortmund), Marco Streller (FC Basel), Hakan Yakin (Young Boys).

Czech Republic
Goalkeepers: Petr Cech (Chelsea), Jaromir Blazek (FC Nuremberg), Daniel Zitka (Anderlecht).
Defenders: Zdenek Grygera (Juventus), Marek Jankulovski (AC Milan), Michal Kadlec (Sparta Prague), Radoslav Kovac (Spartak Moscow), Zdenek Pospech (FC Copenhagen), David Rozehnal (Lazio), Tomas Sivok (Sparta Prague), Tomas Ujfalusi (Fiorentina).
Midfielders: Tomas Galasek (FC Nuremberg), David Jarolim (Hamburg), Marek Matejovsky (Reading), Jaroslav Plasil (Osasuna), Rudolf Skacel (Hertha Berlin), Jan Polak (Anderlecht), Libor Sionko (FC Copenhagen), Stanisla Vlcek (Anderlecht).
Strikers: Milan Baros (Portsmouth), Martin Fenin (Eintracht Frankfurt), Jan Koller (FC Nuremberg), Vaclav Sverkos (Banik Ostrava).

Portugal
Goalkeepers: Ricardo Pereira (Real Betis), Quim Silva (Benfica), Rui Patricio (Sporting Lisbon).
Defenders: Jose Bosingwa (Chelsea), Miguel Monteiro (Valencia), Paulo Ferreira (Chelsea), Ricardo Carvalho (Chelsea), Fernando Meira (Stuttgart), Bruno Alves (FC Porto), Pepe (Real Madrid), Jorge Ribeiro (Boavista).
Midfielders: Raul Meireles (FC Porto), Miguel Veloso (Sporting Lisbon), Joao Moutinho (Sporting Lisbon), Armando Petit (Benfica), Deco (FC Bareclona), Cristiano Ronaldo (Manchester United), Simao Sabrosa (Atletico Madrid), Ricardo Quaresma (FC Porto), Nani (Manchester United).
Forwards: Nuno Gomes (Benfica), Hugo Almeida (Werder Bremen), Helder Postiga (Panathinaikos).

Turkey
Goalkeepers: Volkan Demirel (Fenerbahce), Rustu Recber (Besiktas), Tolga Zengin (Trabzonspor).
Defenders: Gokhan Zan (Besiktas), Sabri Sarioglu (Galatasaray), Emre Asik (Ankaraspor), Servet Cetin (Galatasaray), Emre Gungor (Galatasaray), Hakan Balta (Galatasaray), Ugur Boral (Fenerbahce).
Midfielders: Mehmet Aurelio (Fenerbahce), Kazim Kazim (Fenerbahce), Mehmet Topal (Galatasaray), Arda Turan (Galatasaray), Ayhan Akman (Galatasaray), Emre Belozoglu (Newcastle), Tumer Metin (Larissa), Hamit Altintop (Bayern Munich), Tuncay Sanli (Middlesbrough), Gokdeniz Karadeniz (Rubin Kazan).
Forwards: Nihat Kahveci (Villarreal), Semih Senturk (Fenerbahce), Mevlut Erdinc (Sochaux).

Group B

Austria
Goalkeepers: Alexander Manninger (Siena), Juergen Macho (AEK Athens), Ramazan Oezcan (Hoffenheim).
Defenders: Gyorgy Garics (Napoli), Ronald Gercaliu (Austria Vienna), Martin Hiden (Austria Kaernten), Markus Katzer (Rapid Vienna), Juergen Patocka (Rapid Vienna), Emanuel Pogatetz (Middlesbrough), Sebastian Proedl (Sturm Graz), Martin Stranzl (Spartak Moscow).
Midfielders: Rene Aufhauser (Salzburg), Christian Fuchs (Mattersburg), Andreas Ivanschitz (Panathinaikos), Umit Korkmaz (Rapid Vienna), Christoph Leitgeb (Salzburg), Juergen Saumel (Sturm Graz), Joachim Standfest (Austria Vienna), Ivica Vastic (LASK Linz).
Strikers: Martin Harnik (Werder Bremen), Erwin Hoffer (Rapid Vienna), Roman Kienast (Ham Kam), Roland Linz (Braga).

Croatia
Goalkeepers: Stipe Pletikosa (Spartak Moscow), Vedran Runje (Lens), Mario Galinovic (Panathinaikos).
Defenders: Vedran Corluka (Manchester City), Dario Simic (AC Milan), Robert Kovac (Borussia Dortmund), Josip Simunic (Hertha Berlin), Dario Knezevic (Livorno), Hrvoje Vejic (Tomsk), Danijel Pranjic (SC Heerenveen).
Midfielders: Darijo Srna (Shakhtar Donetsk), Niko Kovac (Red Bull Salzburg), Luka Modric (Tottenham), Niko Kranjcar (Portsmouth), Jerko Leko (Monaco), Ivan Rakitic (Schalke), Ognjen Vukojevic (Dinamo Bucharest), Nikola Pokrivac (Monaco).
Forwards: Mladen Petric (Borussia Dortmund), Ivica Olic (Hamburger SV), Ivan Klasnic (Werder Bremen), Igor Budan (Parma), Nikola Kalinic (Hajduk Split).

Germany

Goalkeepers: Rene Adler (Bayer Leverkusen), Robert Enke (Hannover 96), Jens Lehmann (Arsenal).
Defenders: Arne Friedrich (Hertha Berlin), Clemens Fritz (Werder Bremen), Marcell Jansen (Bayern Munich), Philipp Lahm (Bayern Munich), Per Mertesacker (Werder Bremen), Christoph Metzelder (Real Madrid), Heiko Westermann (Schalke).
Midfielders: Michael Ballack (Chelsea), Tim Borowski (Werder Bremen), Torsten Frings (Werder Bremen), Thomas Hitzlsperger (Stuttgart), David Odonkor (Real Betis), Simon Rolfes (Bayer Leverkusen), Bastian Schweinsteiger (Bayern Munich), Piotr Trochowski (Hamburger SV).
Forwards: Mario Gomez (Stuttgart), Miroslav Klose (Bayern Munich), Kevin Kuranyi (Schalke), Oliver Neuville (Borussia Moenchengladbach), Lukas Podolski (Bayern Munich).

Poland

Goalkeepers

: Artur Boruc (Celtic), Tomasz Kuszczak (Manchester United), Lukasz Fabianski (Arsenal).


Defenders

: Marcin Wasilewski (Anderlecht), Pawel Golanski (Steaua Bucharest), Mariusz Jop (FC Moscow), Jacek Bak (Austria Vienna), Michal Zewlakow (Olympiakos), Adam Kokoszka (Wisla Krakow), Jakub Wawrzyniak (Legia Warsaw).


Midfielders

: Mariusz Lewandowski (Shakhtar Donetsk), Dariusz Dudka (Wisla Krakow), Jakub Blaszczykowski (Borussia Dortmund), Rafal Murawski (Lech Poznan), Michal Pazdan (Gornik Zabrze), Lukasz Gargula (GKS Belchatow), Jacek Krzynowek (VfL Wolfsburg), Roger Guerreiro (Legia Warsaw).


Forwards

: Maciej Zurawski (Larissa), Euzebiusz Smolarek (Racing Santander), Marek Saganowski (Southampton), Tomasz Zahorski (Gornik Zabrze), Wojciech Lobodzinski (Wisla Krakow).

Turn to

next page for group C and D...


Group C

Netherlands

Goalkeepers

: Edwin van der Sar (Manchester United), Maarten Stekelenburg (Ajax), Henk Timmer (Feyenoord).


Defenders

: Wilfred Bouma (Aston Villa), Tim de Cler (Feyenoord), John Heitinga (Ajax), Joris Mathijsen (Hamburg), Mario Melchiot (Wigan), Andre Ooijer (Blackburn), Khalid Boulahrouz (Sevilla).


Midfielders

: Ibrahim Afellay (PSV Eindhoven), Giovanni van Bronckhorst (Feyenoord), Orlando Engelaar (FC Twente), Nigel de Jong (Hamburg), Wesley Sneijder (Real Madrid), Rafael van der Vaart (Hamburg), Demy de Zeeuw (AZ Alkmaar).


Forwards

: Klaas Jan Huntelaar (Ajax), Dirk Kuyt (Liverpool), Ruud van Nistelrooy (Real Madrid), Robin van Persie (Arsenal), Arjen Robben (Real Madrid), Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink (Celtic).

Italy
Goalkeepers: Gianluigi Buffon (Juventus), Marco Amelia (Livorno), Morgan De Sanctis (Sevilla).
Defenders: Christian Panucci (AS Roma), Alessandro Gamberini (Fiorentina), Fabio Grosso (Lyon), Marco Materazzi (Inter Milan), Gianluca Zambrotta (FC Barcelona), Andrea Barzagli (Palermo), Giorgio Chiellini (Juventus).
Midfielders: Gennaro Gattuso (AC Milan), Andrea Pirlo (AC Milan), Massimo Ambrosini (AC Milan), Daniele De Rossi (AS Roma), Simone Perrotta (AS Roma), Mauro Camoranesi (Juventus), Alberto Aquilani (AS Roma).
Forwards: Luca Toni (Bayern Munich), Antonio Di Natale (Udinese), Fabio Quagliarella (Udinese), Alessandro Del Piero (Juventus), Marco Borriello (Genoa), Antonio Cassano (Sampdoria).

Romania
Goalkeepers: Bogdan Lobont (Dinamo Bucharest), Marius Popa (Politehnica Timisoara), Eduard Stancioiu (CFR Cluj).
Defenders: Cristian Sapunaru (Rapid Bucharest), Dorin Goian (Steaua Bucharest), Sorin Ghionea (Steaua Bucharest), Cosmin Moti (Dinamo Bucharest), Cosmin Contra (Getafe), Gabriel Tamas (Auxerre), Stefan Radu (Lazio), Razvan Rat (Shakhtar Donetsk).
Midfielders: Florentin Petre (CSKA Sofia), Paul Codrea (Siena), Razvan Cocis (Lokomotiv Moscow), Cristian Chivu (Inter Milan), Mirel Radoi (Steaua Bucharest), Nicolae Dica (Steaua Bucharest), Banel Nicolita (Steaua Bucharest), Adrian Cristea (Dinamo Bucharest).
Forwards: Adrian Mutu (Fiorentina), Ciprian Marica (Stuttgart), Daniel Niculae (Auxerre), Marius Niculae (Inverness Caledonian Thistle).

France
Goalkeepers: Gregory Coupet (Lyon), Sebastien Frey (Fiorentina), Steve Mandanda (Marseille).
Defenders: Eric Abidal (FC Barcelona), Jean-Alain Boumsong (Lyon), Francois Clerc (Lyon), Patrice Evra (Manchester United), William Gallas (Arsenal), Willy Sagnol (Bayern Munich), Sebastien Squillaci (Lyon), Lilian Thuram (FC Barcelona).
Midfielders: Lassana Diarra (Portsmouth), Claude Makelele (Chelsea), Jeremy Toulalan (Lyon), Patrick Vieira (Inter Milan), Samir Nasri (Marseille) Franck Ribery (Bayern Munich).
Forwards: Nicolas Anelka (Chelsea), Karim Benzema (Lyon), Bafetimbi Gomis (Saint-Etienne), Sidney Govou (Lyon), Thierry Henry (FC Barcelona), Florent Malouda (Chelsea).

Group D
Greece
Goalkeepers: Antonis Nikopolidis (Olympiakos), Costas Chalkias (Aris), Alexandros Tzorvas (OFI Crete).
Defenders: Paraskevas Antzas (Olympiakos), Giourkas Seitaridis (Atletico Madrid), Loukas Vyntra (Panathinaikos), Vassilis Torossidis (Olympiakos), Sotiris Kyrgiakos (Eintracht Frankfurt), Christos Patsatzoglou (Olympiakos), Traianos Dellas (AEK Athens), Yiannis Goumas (Panathinaikos), Nikos Spiropoulos (Panathinaikos).
Midfielders: Costas Katsouranis (Benfica), Angelos Basinas (Mallorca), Giorgos Karagounis (Panathinaikos), Stelios Giannakopoulos (Bolton), Alexandros Tziolis (Panathinaikos), Ioannis Amanatidis (Eintracht Frankfurt).
Strikers: Georgios Samaras (Celtic), Dimitris Salpingidis (Panathinaikos), Angelos Charisteas (FC Nuremburg), Fanis Gekas (Bayer Leverkusen), Nikos Lymberopoulos (AEK Athens).

Sweden
Goalkeepers: Andreas Isaksson (Manchester City), Rami Shaaban (Hammarby), Johan Wiland (Elfsborg).
Defenders: Olof Mellberg (Aston Villa), Petter Hansson (Rennes), Daniel Majstorovic (FC Basel), Mikael Nilsson (Panathinaikos), Fredrik Stoor (Rosenborg), Mikael Dorsin (CFR Cluj), Andreas Granqvist (Helsingborg).
Midfielders: Anders Svensson (Elfsborg), Kim Kallstrom (Lyon), Tobias Linderoth (Galatasaray), Fredrik Ljungberg (West Ham), Christian Wilhemsson (Deportivo La Coruna), Niclas Alexandersson (IFK Goteborg), Daniel Andersson (Malmo FF), Sebastian Larsson (Birmingham).
Forwards: Zlatan Ibrahimovic (Inter Milan), Johan Elmander (Toulouse), Markus Rosenberg (Werder Bremen), Henrik Larsson (Helsingborg), Marcus Allback (FC Copenhagen).

Spain

Goalkeepers: Iker Casillas (Real Madrid), Pepe Reina (Liverpool), Andres Palop (Sevilla).
Defenders: Raul Albiol (Valencia), Carlos Marchena (Valencia), Joan Capdevila (Villarreal), Sergio Ramos (Real Madrid), Juanito Gutierrez (Real Betis), Fernando Navarro (Mallorca), Carles Puyol (FC Barcelona), Alvaro Arbeloa (Liverpool).
Midfielders: Xavi Hernandez (FC Barcelona), Andres Iniesta (FC Barcelona), Cesc Fabregas (Arsenal), David Silva (Valencia), Xabi Alonso (Liverpool), Ruben De La Red (Getafe), Marcos Senna (Villarreal), Santi Cazorla (Villarreal).
Forwards: Fernando Torres (Liverpool), David Villa (Valencia), Daniel Guiza (Mallorca), Sergio Garcia (Zaragoza).

Russia
Goalkeepers: Igor Akinfeyev (CSKA Moscow), Vladimir Gabulov (Amkar Perm), Vyacheslav Malafeyev (Zenit St. Petersburg).
Defenders: Alexander Anyukov (Zenit St. Petersburg), Alexei Berezutsky (CSKA Moscow), Vasily Berezutsky (CSKA Moscow), Sergei Ignashevich (CSKA Moscow), Denis Kolodin (Dynamo Moscow), Renat Yanbayev (Lokomotiv Moscow).
Midfielders: Diniyar Bilyaletdinov (Lokomotiv Moscow), Dmitry Torbinsky (Lokomotiv Moscow), Vladimir Bystrov (Spartak Moscow), Yuri Zhirkov (CSKA Moscow), Konstantin Zyryanov (Zenit St. Petersburg), Roman Shirokov (Zenit St. Petersburg), Igor Semshov (Dynamo Moscow), Sergei Semak (Rubin Kazan).
Strikers: Roman Adamov (FC Moscow), Roman Pavlyuchenko (Spartak Moscow), Pavel Pogrebnyak (Zenit St. Petersburg), Andrei Arshavin (Zenit St. Petersburg), Dmitry Sychev (Lokomotiv Moscow), Ivan Sayenko (FC Nuremberg).