Australian Open results - day 11, 2nd update | sports | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Sep 23, 2017-Saturday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Australian Open results - day 11, 2nd update

Results from day 11 of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park here Thursday (x denotes seeding).Men's singlesSemi-finalsJo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) 6-2, 6-3, 6-2 Women's singlesSemi-finalsMaria Sharapova (RUS x5) bt Jelena Jankovic (SRB x3) 6-3, 6-1Ana Ivanovic (SRB x4) bt Daniela Hantuchova 0-6, 6-3, 6-4 Men's doublesSemi-finalsArnaud Clement/Michael Llodra (FRA x7) bt Jeff Coetzee (USA)/Wesley Moodie (RSA) 6-3, 7-6 (11/9)Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR x8) bt Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Mark Knowles (BAH x6) 6-4, 6-4Women's doublesSemi-finalsAlona Bondarenko/Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues/Virginia Ruano Pascual (EsP x10) 6-2, 6-4Mixed doublesQuarter-finalYan Zi (CHN)/Mark Knowles (BAH x3) bt Chuang Chia-Jung (TPE)/Jonathan Erlich (ISR x6) 6-4, 6-4

sports Updated: Jan 24, 2008 17:08 IST

Results from day 11 of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park here Thursday (x denotes seeding).


Men's singles


Semi-finals


Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) 6-2, 6-3, 6-2


Women's singles


Semi-finals


Maria Sharapova (RUS x5) bt Jelena Jankovic (SRB x3) 6-3, 6-1


Ana Ivanovic (SRB x4) bt Daniela Hantuchova 0-6, 6-3, 6-4


Men's doubles

Semi-finals


Arnaud Clement/Michael Llodra (FRA x7) bt Jeff Coetzee (USA)/Wesley Moodie (RSA) 6-3, 7-6 (11/9)


Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR x8) bt Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Mark Knowles (BAH x6) 6-4, 6-4


Women's doubles


Semi-finals


Alona Bondarenko/Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues/Virginia Ruano Pascual (EsP x10) 6-2, 6-4


Mixed doubles


Quarter-final


Yan Zi (CHN)/Mark Knowles (BAH x3) bt Chuang Chia-Jung (TPE)/Jonathan Erlich (ISR x6) 6-4, 6-4


Boys' singles


Quarter-finals


Ryan Harrison (USA x4) bt Wu Di (CHN) 3-6, 6-3, 6-0


Bernard Tomic (AUS x5) bt Cesar Ramirez (MEX x1) 6-4, 6-3


Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE x10) bt Jerzy Janowicz (POL x2) 7-5, 6-1


Yuki Bhambri (IND x8) bt Daniel Evans (GBR x3) 7-6 (7/5), 4-6, 6-3


Girls' singles


Quarter-finals


Jessica Moore (AUS) bt Jasmina Tinjic (CRO) 6-4, 6-0


Arantxa Rus (NED x14) bt Bojana Jovanovski (SRB x5) 6-1, 6-3


Simona Halep (ROM x10) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x1) 6-2, 6-3


Zhou Yi-Miao (CHN x11) bt Karen Barbat (DEN) 6-0, 6-3