Australian Open results - day five | sports | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Jan 23, 2017-Monday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Australian Open results - day five

sports Updated: Jan 18, 2008 18:05 IST
AFP
Highlight Story

Men's singles
3rd round
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS x4) bt Marc Gicquel (FRA) 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x14) bt Ivo Karlovic (CRO x20) 6-2, 6-4, 6-2
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (EsP) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) bt Gilles Simon (FRA x28) 7-5, 6-2, 6-3
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA x23) bt Stefan Koubek (AUT) 4-6, 7-6 (7/4), 2-6, 7-5, 8-6
Richard Gasquet (FRA x8) bt Igor Andreev (RUS x31) 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

Women's singles
3rd round
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE x12) bt Ai Sugiyama (JPN) 6-3, 6-4
Justine Henin (BEL x1) bt Francesca Schiavone (ITA x25) 7-5, 6-4
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) bt Aravane Rezai (FRA) 6-2, 6-7 (3/7), 6-4
Serena Williams (USA x7) bt Victoria Azarenka (BLR x26) 6-3, 6-4
Jelena Jankovic (SRB x3) bt Virginie Razzano (FRA x30) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Elena Dementieva (RUS x11) bt Shahar Peer (ISR x17) 6-2, 6-0
Maria Sharapova (RUS x5) bt Elena Vesnina (RUS) 6-3, 6-0
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) bt Amelie Mauresmo (FRA x18) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

Men's doubles
2nd round
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA x1) bt Nicolas Almagro (ESP)/Nicolas Massu (CHI) 6-3, 6-4
Arnaud Clement/Michael Llodra (FRA x7) bt Fabio Fognini (ITA)/Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) 6-2, 6-3
Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR x8) bt Scott Lipsky/David Martin (USA) 7-6 (7/4), 6-0
Frantisek Cermak/Lukas Dlouhy (CZE x9) bt Marcel Granollers-Pujol/Santiago Ventura (ESP) 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/5)
Christopher Kas (GER)/Rogier Wassen (NED x15) bt Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)/Florent Serra (FRA) 6-1, 6-2
Daniel Nestor (CAN)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB x2) bt Jurgen Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT) 6-2, 6-3
Julien Benneteau/Nicolas Mahut (FRA x14) bt Rik De Voest/Chris Haggard (RSA) 6-1, 6-1
Martin Damm/Pavel Vizner (CZE x4) bt Sebastien Grosjean/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

Women's doubles
2nd round
Cara Black (ZIM)/Liezel Huber (USA x1) bt Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)/Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 6-2, 6-4
Kveta Peschke (CZE)/Rennae Stubbs (AUS x4) bt Tosic Kostanic (CRO)/Martina Muller (GER) 6-1, 6-1
Iveta Benesova (CZE)/Galina Voskoboeva (RUS x16) bt Stephanie Foretz (FRA)/Selima Sfar (TUN) 6-2, 6-3
Maret Ani (EST)/Meilen Tu (USA) bt Tathiana Garbin/Roberta Vinci (ITA) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)
Yan Zi/Zheng Jie (CHN x7) bt Klaudia Jans (POL)/Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 6-2, 6-3
Anabel Medina Garrigues/Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP x10) bt Aiko Nakamura (JPN)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) 6-3, 6-1
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) bt Hsieh Sui-Wei (TPE)/Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 6-3, 6-4
Serena Williams/Venue Williams (USA) bt Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)/Ai Sugiyama (JPN x2) 6-2, 7-6 (7/2)

<