Collated Euro 2008 squads | sports | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Mar 25, 2017-Saturday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Collated Euro 2008 squads

sports Updated: Jun 06, 2008 14:08 IST

Collated Euro 2008 squads with squad numbers for the tournament which is being co-hosted by Austria and Switzerland and runs from June 7 to 29:

GROUP A

PORTUGAL

Goalkeepers: 1. Ricardo (Real Betis/ESP), 12. Quim (Benfica), 22. Rui Patricio (Sporting Lisbon)
Defenders: 16. Ricardo Carvalho (Chelsea/ENG), 15. Pepe (Real Madrid/ESP), 3. Bruno Alves (FC Porto), 5. Fernando Meira (VfB Stuttgart/GER), 4. Jose Bosingwa (Chelsea/ENG), 2. Paulo Ferreira (Chelsea/ENG), 13. Miguel (Valencia/ESP), 14. Jorge Ribeiro (Boavista)
Midfielders: 8. Petit (Benfica), 18. Miguel Veloso (Sporting Lisbon), 6. Raul Meireles (FC Porto), 10. Joao Moutinho (Sporting Lisbon), 20. Deco (FC Barcelona/ESP)
Forwards: 7. Cristiano Ronaldo (Manchester United/ENG), 19. Nani (Manchester United/ENG), 17. Ricardo Quaresma (FC Porto), 11. Simao Sabrosa (Atletico Madrid/ESP), 21. Nuno Gomes (Benfica), 9. Hugo Almeida (Werder Bremen/GER), 23. Helder Postiga (Panathinaikos/GRE)
Coach: Luiz Felipe Scolari (BRA)

CZECH REPUBLIC

Goalkeepers: 1. Petr Cech (Chelsea/ENG), 16. Jaromir Blazek (Nuremberg/GER), 23. Daniel Zitka (Anderlecht/BEL)
Defenders: 2. Zdenek Grygera (Juventus/ITA), 6. Marek Jankulovski (AC Milan/ITA), 13. Michal Kadlec (Sparta Prague), 5. Radoslav Kovac (Spartak Moscow/RUS), 12. Zdenek Pospech (FC Copenhagen/DEN), 22. David Rozehnal (Lazio/ITA), 18. Tomas Sivok (Sparta Prague), 21. Tomas Ujfalusi (Fiorentina/ITA)
Midfielders: 4. Tomas Galasek (Nuremberg/GER), 14. David Jarolim (SV Hamburg/GER), 17. Marek Matejovsky (Reading/ENG), 20. Jaroslav Plasil (Osasuna/ESP), 19. Rudolf Skacel (Hertha Berlin/GER), 3. Jan Polak (Anderlecht/BEL), 7. Libor Sionko (FC Copenhagen/DEN), 11. Stanislav Vlcek (Anderlecht/BEL)
Forwards: 15. Milan Baros (Portsmouth/ENG), 8. Martin Fenin (Eintracht Frankfurt/GER), 9. Jan Koller (Nuremberg/GER), 10. Vaclav Sverkos (Banik Ostrava).
Coach: Karel Bruckner

SWITZERLAND

Goalkeepers: 1. Diego Benaglio (VfL Wolfsburg/GER), 21. Eldin Jakupovic (Grasshopper Zurich), 18. Pascal Zuberbuhler (Neuchatel Xamax)
Defenders: 23. Philipp Degen (Liverpool/ENG), 2. Johan Djourou (Arsenal/ENG), 13. Stephane Grichting (Auxerre/FRA), 5. Stephan Lichtsteiner (Lille/FRA), 3. Ludovic Magnin (VfB Stuttgart/GER), 20. Patrick Muller (Lyon/FRA), 4. Philippe Senderos (Arsenal/ENG), 17. Christoph Spycher (Eintracht Frankfurt/GER)
Midfielders: 19. Valon Behrami (Lazio/ITA), 7. Ricardo Cabanas (Grasshopper Zurich), 15. Fernandes Gelson (Manchester City/ENG), 6. Benjamin Huggel (FC Basel), 8. Gokhan Inler (Udinese/ITA), 10. Hakan Yakin (Young Boys Berne)
Forwards: 16. Tranquillo Barnetta (Bayer Leverkusen/GER), 9. Alexander Frei (Borussia Dortmund/GER), 12. Eren Derdiyok (FC Basel), 14. Daniel Gygax (Metz/FRA), 11. Marco Streller (FC Basel), 22. Johan Vonlanthen (Salzburg/AUT)
Coach: Jakob Kuhn

TURKEY


Goalkeepers

: 23. Volkan Demirel (Fenerbahce), 1. Rustu Recber (Besiktas), 12. Tolga Zengin (Trabzonspor)


Defenders

: 16. Ugur Boral (Fenerbahce), 20. Sabri Sarioglu, 2. Servet Cetin, 3. Hakan Kadir Balta, 13. Emre Gungor (Galatasaray), 4. Gokhan Zan (Besiktas), 15. Emre Asik (Ankaraspor)


Midfielders

: 7. Mehmet Aurelio, 18. Kazim Kazim (Fenerbahce), 6. Mehmet Topal, 19. Ayhan Akman, 14. Arda Turan (Galatasaray), 5. Emre Belozoglu (Newcastle/ENG), 11. Tumer Metin (Larissa/GRE), 22. Hamit Altintop (Bayern Munich/GER), 17. Tuncay Sanli (Middlesbrough/ENG)


Forwards

: 10. Gokdeniz Karadeniz (Rubin Kazan/RUS), 8. Nihat Kahveci (Villarreal/ESP), 9. Semih Senturk (Fenerbahce), 21. Mevlut Erding (Sochaux/FRA)


Coach

: Fatih Terim

GROUP B

GERMANY

Goalkeepers: 1. Jens Lehmann (Arsenal/ENG), 12. Robert Enke (Hannover), 23. Rene Adler (Bayer Leverkusen)
Defenders: 21. Christoph Metzelder (Real Madrid/ESP), 17. Per Mertesacker (Werder Bremen), 16. Philipp Lahm (Bayern Munich), 3. Arne Friedrich (Hertha Berlin), 2. Marcell Jansen (Bayern Munich), 4. Clemens Fritz (Werder Bremen), 5. Heiko Westermann (Schalke 04)
Midfielders: 13. Michael Ballack (Chelsea/ENG), 15. Thomas Hitzlsperger (VfB Stuttgart), 6. Simon Rolfes (Bayer Leverkusen), 8. Torsten Frings (Werder Bremen), 7. Bastian Schweinsteiger (Bayern Munich), 14. Piotr Trochowski (SV Hamburg), 18. Tim Borowski (Werder Bremen), 19. David Odonkor (Real Betis/ESP)
Forwards: 9. Mario Gomez (VfB Stuttgart), 11. Miroslav Klose (Bayern Munich), 22. Kevin Kuranyi (Schalke 04), 20. Lukas Podolski (Bayern Munich), 10. Oliver Neuville (Borussia Moenchengladbach)
Coach: Joachim Loew

AUSTRIA

Goalkeepers: 1. Alexander Manninger (Siena/ITA), 21. Jurgen Macho (AEK Athens/GRE), 23. Ramazan Ozcan (Hoffenheim/GER)
Defenders: 14. Gyorgy Garics (Napoli/ITA), 12. Ronald Gercaliu (Austria Vienna), 17. Martin Hiden (Austria Carinthia), 13. Markus Katzer (Rapid Vienna), 16. Jurgen Patocka (Rapid Vienna), 4. Emanuel Pogatetz (Middlesbrough/ENG), 15. Sebastian Prodl (Sturm Graz), 3. Martin Stranzl (Spartak Moscow/RUS)
Midfielders: 6. Rene Aufhauser (Salzburg), 5. Christian Fuchs (Mattersburg), 10. Andreas Ivanschitz (Panathinaikos/GRE), 11. Vmit Korkmaz (Rapid Vienna), 8. Christoph Leitgeb (Salzburg), 19. Jurgen Saumel (Sturm Graz), 2. Joachim Standfest (Austria Vienna), 7. Ivica Vastic (Linz)
Forwards: 22. Erwin Hoffer (Rapid Vienna), 18. Roman Kienast (Ham-Kam/NOR), 9. Roland Linz (Sporting Braga/POR), 20. Martin Harnik (Werder Bremen/GER)
Coach: Josef Hickersberger

CROATIA

Goalkeepers: 1. Stipe Pletikosa (Spartak Moscow/RUS), 23. Vedran Runje (Lens/FRA), 12. Mario Galinovic (Panathinaikos/GRE)
Defenders: 5. Vedran Corluka (Manchester City/ENG), 2. Dario Simic (AC Milan/ITA), 4. Robert Kovac (Borussia Dortmund/GER), 3. Josip Simunic (Hertha Berlin/GER), 15. Dario Knezevic (Livorno/ITA), 6. Hrvoje Vejic (Tomsk/RUS)
Midfielders: Danijel Pranjic (Heerenveen/NED), 13. Nikola Pokrivac (Monaco/FRA), 10. Niko Kovac (Salzburg/AUT), 14. Luka Modric (Dinamo Zagreb), 16. Jerko Leko (Monaco/FRA), 8. Ognjen Vukojevic (Dinamo Zagreb), 11. Darijo Srna (Shakhtar Donetsk/UKR), 19. Niko Kranjcar (Portsmouth/ENG), 7. Ivan Rakitic (Schalke 04/GER)
Forwards: 21. Mladen Petric (Borussia Dortmund/GER), 18. Ivica Olic (SV Hamburg/GER), 20. Igor Budan (Parma/ITA), 17. Ivan Klasnic (Werder Bremen/GER), 9. Nikola Kalinic (Hajduk Split)
Coach: Slaven Bilic

POLAND


Goalkeepers

: 1. Artur Boruc (Celtic/SCO), 12. Tomasz Kuszczak (Manchester United/ENG), 22. Lukasz Fabianski (Arsenal/ENG)


Defenders

: 6. Jacek Bak (Austria Vienna/AUT), 13. Marcin Wasilewski (Anderlecht/BEL), 4. Pawel Golanski (Steaua Bucharest/ROM), 2. Mariusz Jop (FC Moscow/RUS), 23. Adam Kokoszka (Wisla Krakow), 3. Jakub Wawrzyniak (Legia Warsaw), 14. Michal Zewlakow (Olympiakos/GRE)


Midfielders

: 5. Dariusz Dudka (Wisla Krakow), 16. Jakub Blaszczykowski (Borussia Dortmund/GER), 18. Mariusz Lewandowski (Shakhtar Donetsk/UKR), 19. Rafal Murawski (Lech Poznan), 10. Lukasz Gargula (Belchatow), 8. Jacek Krzynowek (VfL Wolfsburg/GER), 15. Michal Pazdan (Gornik Zabrze), 20. Roger Guerreiro (Legia Warsaw)


Forwards

: 9. Maciej Zurawski (Larissa/GRE), 21. Tomasz Zahorski (Gornik Zabrze), 11. Marek Saganowski (Southampton/ENG), 7. Euzebiusz Smolarek (Racing Santander/ESP), 17. Wojciech Lobodzinski (Wisla Krakow)


Coach

: Leo Beenhakker (NED)

GROUP C

FRANCE

Goalkeepers: 23. Gregory Coupet (Lyon), 16. Sebastien Frey (Fiorentina/ITA), 1. Steve Mandanda (Marseille)
Defenders: 3. Eric Abidal (FC Barcelona/ESP), 13. Patrice Evra (Manchester United/ENG), 5. William Gallas (Arsenal/ENG), 19. Willy Sagnol (Bayern Munich/GER), 15. Lilian Thuram (FC Barcelona/ESP), 14. Francois Clerc (Lyon), 17. Sebastien Squillaci (Lyon), 2. Jean-Alain Boumsong (Lyon)
Midfielders: 21. Lassana Diarra (Portsmouth/ENG), 6. Claude Makelele (Chelsea/ENG), 20. Jeremy Toulalan (Lyon), 4. Patrick Vieira (Inter Milan/ITA), 7. Florent Malouda (Chelsea/ENG), 22. Franck Ribery (Bayern Munich/GER), 11. Samir Nasri (Marseille), 10. Sidney Govou (Lyon)
Forwards: 8. Nicolas Anelka (Chelsea/ENG), 12. Thierry Henry (FC Barcelona/ESP), 9. Karim Benzema (Lyon), 18. Bafetimbi Gomis (Saint-Etienne)
Coach: Raymond Domenech

ITALY

Goalkeepers: 14. Marco Amelia (Livorno), 1. Gianluigi Buffon (Juventus), 17. Morgan De Sanctis (FC Sevilla/ESP)
Defenders: 6. Andrea Barzagli (Palermo), 5. Alessandro Gamberini (Fiorentina), 4. Giorgio Chiellini (Juventus), 3. Fabio Grosso (Lyon/FRA), 23. Marco Materazzi (Inter Milan), 2. Christian Panucci (AS Roma), 19. Gianluca Zambrotta (FC Barcelona/ESP)
Midfielders: 13. Massimo Ambrosini (AC Milan), 22. Alberto Aquilani (AS Roma), 16. Mauro Camoranesi (Juventus), 10. Daniele De Rossi (AS Roma), 8. Gennaro Gattuso (AC Milan), 20. Simone Perrotta (AS Roma), 21. Andrea Pirlo (AC Milan)
Forwards: 12. Marco Borriello (Genoa), 18. Antonio Cassano (Sampdoria), 11. Antonio Di Natale (Udinese), 7. Alessandro Del Piero (Juventus), 15. Fabio Quagliarella (Udinese), 9. Luca Toni (Bayern Munich/GER)
Coach: Roberto Donadoni

THE NETHERLANDS

Goalkeepers: 1. Edwin van der Sar (Manchester United/ENG), 16. Maarten Stekelenburg (Ajax), 13. Henk Timmer (Feyenoord)
Defenders: 14. Wilfred Bouma (Aston Villa/ENG), 15. Tim de Cler (Feyenoord), 3. John Heitinga (Ajax), 4. Joris Mathijsen (SV Hamburg/GER), 12. Mario Melchiot (Wigan/ENG), 2. Andre Ooijer (Blackburn/ENG), 21 Khalid Bouhlarouz (FC Sevilla/ESP)
Midfielders: 20. Ibrahim Afellay (PSV Eindhoven), 5. Giovanni van Bronckhorst (Feyenoord), 8. Orlando Engelaar (FC Twente Enschede), 17. Nigel de Jong (SV Hamburg/GER), 10. Wesley Sneijder (Real Madrid/ESP), 23. Rafael van der Vaart (SV Hamburg/GER), 6. Demy de Zeeuw (AZ Alkmaar)
Forwards: 19. Klaas-Jan Huntelaar (Ajax), 18. Dirk Kuyt (Liverpool/ENG), 9. Ruud van Nistelrooy (Real Madrid/ESP), 7. Robin van Persie (Arsenal/ENG), 11. Arjen Robben (Real Madrid/ESP), 22. Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink (Celtic/SCO).
Coach: Marco van Basten

ROMANIA


Goalkeepers

: 1. Bogdan Lobont (Dinamo Bucharest), 12. Marius Popa (Poli Timisoara), 23. Eduard Stancioiu (CFR Cluj)


Defenders

: 2. Cosmin Contra (Getafe/ESP), 4. Gabriel Tamas (Auxerre/FRA), 15. Dorin Goian (Steaua Bucharest), 5. Cristian Chivu (Inter Milan/ITA), 3. Razvan Rat (Shakhtar Donetsk/UKR), 14. Sorin Ghionea (Steaua Bucharest), 13. Cristian Sapunaru (Rapid Bucharest), 22. Stefan Radu (Lazio/ITA), 17. Cosmin Moti (Dinamo Bucharest)


Midfielders

: 7. Florentin Petre (CSKA Sofia/BUL), 11. Razvan Cocis (Lokomotiv Moscou/RUS), 6. Mirel Radoi (Steaua Bucharest), 20. Nicolae Dica (Steaua Bucarest), 8. Paul Codrea (Siena/ITA), 16. Banel Nicolita (Steaua Bucharest), 19. Adrian Cristea (Dinamo Bucharest)


Forwards

: 10. Adrian Mutu (Fiorentina/ITA), 9. Ciprian Marica (VfB Stuttgart/GER), 21. Daniel Niculae (Auxerre/FRA), 18. Marius Niculae (Inverness Caledonian/SCO)


Coach

: Victor Piturca

GROUP D

SPAIN

Goalkeepers: 1. Iker Casillas (Real Madrid), 23. Jose Manuel Reina (Liverpool/ENG), 13. Andres Palop (FC Sevilla)
Defenders: 15. Sergio Ramos (Real Madrid), 5. Carles Puyol (FC Barcelona), 20. Juanito (Real Betis), 18. Alvaro Arbeloa (Liverpool/ENG), 3. Fernando Navarro (Real Mallorca), 2. Raul Albiol (Valencia), 4. Carlos Marchena (Valencia), 11. Joan Capdevila (Villarreal)
Midfielders: 10. Cesc Fabregas (Arsenal/ENG), 6. Andres Iniesta (FC Barcelona), 8. Xavi Hernandez (FC Barcelona), 21. David Silva (Valencia), 12. Santiago Cazorla (Villarreal), 22. Ruben de La Red (Getafe), 14. Xabi Alonso (Liverpool/ENG), 19. Marcos Senna (Villarreal)
Forwards: 7. David Villa (Valencia), 16. Sergio Garcia (Reral Zaragoza), 9. Fernando Torres (Liverpool/ENG), 17. Daniel Guiza (Real Mallorca)
Coach: Luis Aragones

GREECE

Goalkeepers: 1. Antonis Nikopolidis (Olympiakos), 13. Alexandros Tzorvas (OFI Crete), 12. Kostas Chalkias (Aris Salonika)
Defenders: 11. Loukas Vyntra, 18. Giannis Goumas (Panathinaikos), 5. Traianos Dellas (AEK Athens), 19. Paraskevas Antzas, 3. Christos Patsatzoglou, 15. Vassilis Torosidis (Olympiakos), 2. Giourkas Seitaridis (Atletico Madrid/ESP), 16. Sotirios Kyrgiakos (Eintracht Frankfurt/GER)
Midfielders: 21. Kostas Katsouranis (Benfica/POR), 22. Alexandros Tziolis, 4. Nikos Spiropoulos, 10. Georgios Karagounis (Panathinaikos), 8. Stelios Giannakopoulos (Bolton/ENG), 6. Angelos Basinas (Real Mallorca/ESP), 20. Ioannis Amanatidis (Eintracht Frankfurt/GER)
Forwards: 14. Dimitrios Salpingidis (Panathinaikos), 23. Nikolaos Liberopoulos (AEK Athens), 17. Theofanis Gekas (Bayer Leverkusen/GER), 9. Angelos Charisteas (Nuremberg/GER), 7. Georgios Samaras (Celtic/SCO)
Coach: Otto Rehhagel (GER)

RUSSIA

Goalkeepers: 1. Igor Akinfeev (CSKA Moscow), 12. Vladimir Gabulov (Perm), 16. Vyacheslav Malafeev (Zenit Saint-Petersburg).
Defenders: 22. Alexander Anyukov (Zenit Saint-Petersburg), 5. Alexei Berezutsky, 2. Vassili Berezutsky, 4. Sergei Ignashevich (CSKA Moscow), 8. Denis Kolodin (Dynamo Moscow), 3. Renat Yanbaev (Lokomotiv Moscow).
Midfielders: 15. Diniyar Bilyaletdinov, 7. Dmitri Torbinsky (Lokomotiv Moscow), 23. Vladimir Bystrov (Spartak Moscow), 18. Yuri Zhirkov (CSKA Moscow), 17. Konstantin Zyryanov, 14. Roman Shirokov (Zenit Saint-Petersburg), 20. Igor Semshov (Dynamo Moscow), 11. Sergei Semak (Kazan).
Forwards: 6. Roman Adamov (FC Moscow), 19. Roman Pavlyuchenko (Spartak Moscow), 13. Pavel Pogrebnyak, 10. Andrei Arshavin (Zenit Saint-Petersburg), 21. Dmitri Sychev (Lokomotiv Moscow), 9. Ivan Saenko (Nuremberg/GER)
Coach: Guus Hiddink (NED)

SWEDEN

Goalkeepers: 1. Andreas Isaksson (Manchester City/ENG), 12. Rami Shaaban (Hammarby), 13. Johan Wiland (Elfsborg)
Defenders: 4. Petter Hansson (Rennes/FRA), 2. Mikael Nilsson (Panathinaikos/GRE), 15. Andreas Granqvist (Wigan/ENG), 23. Mikael Dorsin (Cluj/ROM), 14. Daniel Majstorovic (FC Basel/SUI), 3. Olof Mellberg (Juventus/ITA), 5. Fredrik Stoor (Rosenborg/NOR)
Midfielders: 16. Kim Kallstrom (Lyon/FRA), 7. Niclas Alexandersson (IFK Gothenburg), 18. Sebastian Larsson (Birmingham/ENG), 19. Daniel Andersson (Malmo FF), 9. Fredrik Ljungberg (West Ham/ENG), 8. Anders Svensson (Elfsborg/NOR), 21. Christian Wilhelmsson (Nantes/FRA), 6. Tobias Linderoth (Galatasaray/TUR).
Forwards: 10. Zlatan Ibrahimovic (Inter Milan/ITA), 17. Henrik Larsson (Helsingborg IF), 11. Johan Elmander (Toulouse/FRA), 22. Markus Rosenberg (Werder Bremen/GER), 20. Marcus Allback (FC Copenhagen/DEN).
Coach: Lars Lagerback