Collated results on day 3 | sports | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Aug 17, 2017-Thursday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Collated results on day 3

Collated results on Tuesday on the third day of the French Open.

sports Updated: May 30, 2007 08:51 IST

Collated results on Tuesday on the third day of the French Open (x denotes seeding):

Men's singles
1st rd
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x13) bt Jan Hernych (CZE) - walkover
Thierry Ascione (FRA) bt Marin Cilic (CRO) 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
Simone Bolelli (ITA) bt Martin Verkerk (NED) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) bt Alexander Peya (AUT) 6-1, 6-4, 2-1 retired
Guillermo Canas (ARG x19) bt Victor Hanescu (ROM) 6-3, 6-1, 6-4
Jurgen Melzer (AUT x27) bt Jose Acasuso (ARG) 6-4, 7-5, 6-4
Tommy Robredo (ESP x9) bt Sergio Roitman (ARG) 6-3, 6-4, 2-1
Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) bt Chris Guccione (AUS) 6-7 (6/8), 6-4, 6-4, 6-1
Roger Federer (SUI x1) bt Michael Russell (USA) 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO x7) bt Arnaud Clement (FRA) 6-1, 7-5, 7-6 (7/2)
Juan Monaco (ARG) bt Fabio Fognini (ITA) 3-6, 2-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) bt Julien Benneteau (FRA x30) 6-7 (7/5), 7-5, 6-2, 6-3
Filippo Volandri (ITA x29) bt Paul Capdeville (CHI) 6-3, 7-5, 6-3
Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) bt Benjamin Becker (GER) 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bt Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 0-6, 5-7, 6-2, 7-5, 6-4
Kristof Vliegen (BEL) bt Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-2, 6-4, 6-3
Werner Eschauer (AUT) bt Alexandre Sidorenko (FRA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 5-4 retired
Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG) bt Alejandro Falla (COL) 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (3/7), 7-6 (7/4)
Stefan Koubek (AUT) bt Christophe Rochus (BEL) 6-7 (7/9), 7-6 (7/1), 6-4, 1-2 retired
Richard Gasquet (FRA x11) bt Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP x16) bt Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
David Nalbandian (ARG x15) bt Lee Hyung-Taik (KOR) 6-2, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
Gael Monfils (FRA) bt Olivier Rochus (BEL) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG x18) bt Fabrice Santoro (FRA) 6-7 (5/7), 6-0, 6-3, 6-3
Michael Llodra (FRA) bt Nicolas Devilder (FRA) 6-4, 6-3, 6-3
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) bt Marcos Daniel (BRA) 6-1, 4-1 retired
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS x14) bt Max Mirnyi (BLR) 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
Igor Andreev (RUS) bt Andy Roddick (USA x3) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
Juan Carlos Ferreo (ESP x17) bt Amer Delic (USA) 6-7 (2/7), 6-3, 6-3, 6-4
Nicolas Amalgro (ESP x32) bt Justin Gimelstob (USA), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
Albert Montanes (ESP) bt Robin Soderling (SWE x25) 7-6 (7/2), 4-1
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN x20) bt Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (7/2)
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS x21) bt Alessio di Mauro (ITA) 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Olivier Patience (FRA) bt Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Jerome Haehnel (FRA) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-0
Ernests Guldis (LAT) bt Tim Henman (GBR) 6-4, 6-3, 6-2
Radek Stepanek (CZE) bt Fernando Gonzalez (CHI x5) 6-2, 6-2, 6-4
Nicolas Massu (CHI) bt Luis Horna (PER) 6-4, 7-5, 3-6, 6-7 (1/7), 6-2
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x28) bt Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) 6-2, 3-6, 7-5, 4-6, 17-15
Kristian Pless (DEN) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (7/1)
Ivan Navarro Pastor (ESP) bt Boris Pashanski (SRB) 7-6 (7/1), 6-4, 6-4
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) bt Florian Mayer (GER x31) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Jan Hajek (CZE) bt Thomas Johansson (SWE) 7-5, 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/3)
Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) bt Dominik Hrbaty (SVK x24) 6-2, 5-7, 6-7 (3/7), 6-4, 6-3
Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) bt Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) 7-5, 6-3, 6-2
Gaston Gaudio (ARG) bt Marc Gicquel (FRA), 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) bt Agustin Calleri (ARG) 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 7-6 (7/5), 7-5
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) bt James Blake (USA x8) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) bt Peter Luczak (AUS) 6-7 (4/7), 5-7, 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) bt Robert Kendrick (USA) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Vince Spadea (USA) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
Laurent Recouderc (FRA) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 7-6 (7/4), 2-6, 6-0, 6-7 (5/7), 6-3

Women's singles
1st rd
Jelena Jankovic (SRB x4) bt Stephanie Foretz (FRA) 6-2, 6-2
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE x6) bt Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI) 6-4, 6-3
Elena Dementieva (RUS x13) bt Angelique Kerber (GER) 6-3, 6-2
Mathilde Johansson (FRA) bt Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) 7-5, 6-4
Mara Santangelo (ITA x28) bt Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 6-1, 6-4
Kveta Peschke (CZE) bt Nadia Petrova (RUS x11) 7-5, 5-7, 6-0
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) bt Anna Smashnova (ISR) 6-2, 7-5
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) bt Elena Camerin (ITA) 6-3, 6-0
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) bt Vania King (USA) 7-6 (7/5), 4-6, 6-3
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA) bt Anastasia Yakimova (BLR) 7-6 (7/3), 6-1
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) bt Mariya Koryttseva (UKR) 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
Shenay Perry (USA) bt Olivia Sanchez (FRA) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Timean Bacsinszky (SUI) bt Zheng Jie (CHN) 7-6 (7/3), 6-0
Milagros Sequera (VEN) bt Virginie Razzano (FRA) 5-7, 6-3, 9-7
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) bt Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
Francesca Shiavone (ITA x23) bt Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 6-2, 6-4
Marion Bartoli (FRA x18) bt Aravane Rezai (FRA) 6-2, 6-4
Tzipora Obziler (ISR) bt Melinda Czink (HUN) 6-3, 6-4
Sybille Bammer (AUT x20) bt Roberta Vinci (ITA) 6-4, 6-4
Olga Savchuk (UKR) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS) 7-5, 7-5
Catalina Castano (COL) bt Emma Laine (FIN) 1-6, 7-5, 6-4
Andrea Petkovic (GER) bt Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3