Day four, results update | sports | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Aug 24, 2017-Thursday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Day four, results update

Results from day four of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Thursday.

sports Updated: Jan 17, 2008 15:55 IST

Results from day four of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Thursday

Men's singles
2nd round
Tomas Berdych (CZE x13) bt Oscar Hernandez (ESP) 6-2, 6-1, 6-3
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP x22) bt Alun Jones (AUS) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bt Fernando Verdasco (ESP x25) 7-5, 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/3)
Roger Federer (SUI x1) bt Fabrice Santoro (FRA) 6-1, 6-2, 6-0
Juan Monaco (ARG x21) bt Amer Delic (USA) 6-3, 7-6 (8/6), 5-7, 6-7 (8/10), 8-6
Novak Djokovic (SRB x3) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
David Ferrer (ESP x5) bt Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) 6-3, 6-4, 0-0 retired
Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS x19) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
Sam Querrey (USA) bt Dmitry Tursunov (RUS x32) 7-6 (7/5), 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) bt Robin Haase (NED) 4-6, 6-4, 6-0, 6-7 (4/7), 6-4
David Nalbandian (ARG x10) bt Peter Luczak (AUS) 4-6, 7-5, 6-4, 6-1
Vincent Spadea (USA) bt Denis Gremelmayr (GER) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 2-6 9-7

Women's singles
2nd round
Maria Kirilenko (RUS x27) bt Akiko Morigami (JPN) 6-1, 6-1
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) bt Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 6-3, 6-1
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x2) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 7-6 (7/0), 6-2
Venus Williams (USA x8) bt Camille Pin (FRA) 7-5, 6-4
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP) bt Catalina Castano (COL) 6-2, 6-4
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x29) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 7-5, 6-4
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK x9) bt Alize Cornet (FRA) 6-2, 7-5
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS x6) bt Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 6-3, 6-4
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) bt Alona Bondarenko (UKR x21) 7-6 (7/4), 6-1
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO x28) bt Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 6-4, 6-1
Sania Mirza (IND x31) bt Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 6-1, 4-6, 7-5
Nadia Petrova (RUS x14) bt Anne Kremer (LUX) 7-5, 7-5
Sabine Lisicki (GER) bt Mariya Koryttseva (UKR) 6-1, 7-5
Li Na (CHN x24) bt Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) 6-4, 6-3
Maria Domachowska (POL) bt Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 7-5, 1-6, 6-1

Men's doubles
1st round
Arnaud Clement/Michael Llodra (FRA x7) bt Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4
Thomas Johansson (SWE)/Andrei Pavel (ROM) bt Andrew Coelho/Brydan Klein (AUS) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Christopher Kas (GER)/Rogier Wassen (NED x15) bt Samuel Groth/Joseph Sirianni (AUS) 6-3, 6-7 (3/7), 6-3
Leos Friedl/David Skoch (CZE x16) bt Colin Ebelthite/Nick Lindahl (AUS) 5-7, 6-3, 7-6 (7/3)
Eric Butorac (USA)/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM x10) bt Tomas Cibulec (CZE)/Lovro Zovko (CRO) 6-3, 6-1
Paul Hanley (AUS)/Leander Paes (IND x5) bt Luis Horna (PER)/Stefan Koubek (AUT) 7-6 (7/2), 7-6 (7/5)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bt Simon Aspelin (SWE)/Julian Knowle (AUT x3) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Edouard Roger-Vasselin/Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Jamie Murray (GER x12) 7-6 (9/7), 1-6, 6-3
Rik De Voest/Chris Haggard (RSA) bt Petr Pala (CZE)/Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG) 7-6 (7/5), 6-7 (2/7), 6-4
Yves Allegro (SUI)/Kristof Vliegen (BEL) bt Harel Levy/Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-3, 7-5
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Mark Knowles (BAH x6) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)/Mischa Zverev (GER) 7-6 (12/10), 6-4
Jeff Coetzee/Wesley Moodie (RSA) bt Rainer Schuettler (GER)/Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 6-3, 6-4
Julien Benneteau/Nicolas Mahut (FRA x14) bt Martin Garcia (ARG)/Oliver Marach (AUT) 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)/Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Marcelo Melo/Andre Sa (BRA x13) 7-6 (13/11), 6-7 (4/7), 6-4
Martin Damm/Pavel Vizner (CZE x4) bt Jordan Kerr/Todd Perry (AUS) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2

Women's doubles
1st round
Janette Husarova (SVK)/Flavia Pennetta (ITA x13) bt Jill Craybas/Lilia Osterloh (USA) 6-4, 6-2
Kveta Peschke (CZE)/Rennae Stubbs (AUS x4) bt Olga Savchuk (UKR)/Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS) 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (7/4)
Olga Govortsova/Darya Kustova (BLR) bt Edina Gallovits/Ioana Raluca Olaru (ROM) 6-3, 7-5
Nicole Vaidisova/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) bt Lisa Raymond (USA)/Francesca Schiavone (ITA x9) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Yan Zi/Zheng Jie (CHN x7) bt Olga Poutchkova (RUS)/Aravane Rezai (FRA) 6-2, 6-1
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)/Bethanie Mattek (USA) bt Nathalie Dechy (FRA)/Dinara Safina (RUS x5) 6-3, 6-7 (4/7), 6-4
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)/Shahar Peer (ISR x12) bt Sybille Bammer/Tamira Paszek (AUT) 6-1, 6-3
Chan Yung-Jan/Chuang Chia-Jung (TPE x3) bt Alicja Rosolska (POL)/Maria Emilia Salerni (ARG) 6-3, 6-1
Gabriela Navratilova/Klara Zakopalova (CZE) bt Casey Dellacqua/Jessica Moore (AUS) 4-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-3
Emmanuelle Gagliardi/Patty Schnyder (SUI) bt Alison Bai/Nicole Kriz (AUS) 6-4, 6-1
Anabel Medina Garrigues/Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP x10) bt Angelique Kerber (GER)/Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 6-2, 6-0
Serena Williams/Venus Williams (USA) bt Monique Adamczak/Christina Wheeler (AUS) 7-5, 6-1
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE)/Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) bt Michaella Krajicek (NED)/Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)/Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) bt Daniella Dominikovic/Emily Hewson (AUS) 6-2, 6-0
Alona Bondarenko/Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) bt Stephanie Cohen-Aloro/Virginie Razzano (FRA) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3
Lindsay Davenport (USA)/Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) bt Maria Kirilenko (RUS)/ Agnes Szavay (HUN x11) 6-2, 7-5
Maret Ani (EST)/Meilen Tu (USA) bt Vania King (USA)/Nicole Pratt (AUS x14) 7-5, 6-3