Day three results | sports | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Oct 20, 2017-Friday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

Day three results

Results from day three of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Wednesday.

sports Updated: Jan 16, 2008 17:43 IST

Results from day three of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Wednesday.

Men's singles
2nd round
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Sam Warburg (USA) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2
Stefan Koubek (AUT) bt Agustin Calleri (ARG) 6-3, 7-6 (8/6), 7-6 (7/5)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN x24) bt Jesse Levine (USA) 6-2, 7-5, 7-6 (7/2)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO x20) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-7 (5/7), 6-4, 6-3, 6-1
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA x23) bt Paul Capdeville (CHI) 6-7 (5/7), 6-0, 6-4, 6-4
Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) bt Florent Serra (FRA) 6-0, 6-2, 6-2
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) bt Alejandro Falla (COL) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (8/6)
Mardy Fish (USA) bt Tommy Robredo (ESP x11) 6-1, 6-2, 6-3
Marc Gicquel (FRA) bt Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x26) 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (7/5), 2-1 retired
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x14) bt Andreas Seppi (ITA) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3, 7-6 (7/4)
Gilles Simon (FRA x28) bt Rainer Schuettler (GER) 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
Igor Andreev (RUS x31) bt Kristof Vliegen (BEL) 7-5, 7-5, 6-2
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS x4) bt Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 6-4, 6-0, 6-3
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x29) bt Evgeny Korolev (RUS) 6-4, 6-2, 0-1 retired
Richard Gasquet (FRA x8) bt Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 6-2, 6-1, 6-3

Women's singles
2nd round
Francesca Schiavone (ITA x25) bt Angelique Kerber (GER) 6-2, 6-3
Justine Henin (BEL x1) bt Olga Poutchkova (RUS) 6-1, 7-5
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) bt Patty Schnyder (SUI x15) 4-6, 7-5, 8-6
Victoria Azarenka (BLR x26) bt Sandra Kloesel (GER) 6-1, 6-1
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA x18) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)
Elena Vesnina (RUS) bt Jill Craybas (USA) 6-2, 6-4
Ai Sugiyama (JPN) bt Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) 6-4, 6-4
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE x12) bt Alicia Molik (AUS) 6-2, 6-3
Virginie Razzano (FRA x30) bt Flavia Penneta (ITA) 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
Serena Williams (USA x7) bt Yuan Meng (CHN) 6-3, 6-1
Jelena Jankovic (SRB x3) bt Edina Gallovits (ROM) 6-2, 7-5
Aravane Rezai (FRA) bt Tatiana Golovin (FRA x13) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Shahar Peer (ISR x17) bt Jessica Moore (AUS) 6-0, 7-5
Elena Dementieva (RUS x11) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) bt Sybille Bammer (AUT x19) 6-2, 6-0
Maria Sharapova (RUS x5) bt Lindsay Davenport (USA) 6-1, 6-3

Men's doubles
1st round
Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA x1) bt Maximo Gonzalez/Juan Monaco (ARG) 6-3, 6-2
Rohan Bopanna (IND)/Rajeev Ram (USA) bt James Auckland (GBR)/Sam Querrey (USA) 6-1, 7-6 (7/4)
Werner Eschauer (AUT)/Florian Mayer (GER) bt Jose Acasuso/Sergio Roitman (ARG) 6-4, 6-4
Jurgen Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT) bt Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)/Michal Mertinak (SVK) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3
Frantisek Cermak/Lukas Dlouhy (CZE x9) bt Steve Darcis/Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-2, 6-3
Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR x8) bt Igor Kunitsyn/Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 7-5, 6-3
Fabio Fognini (ITA)/Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) bt Simone Bolelli/Filippo Volandri (ITA) 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7/3)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB x2) bt Alun Jones/Greg Jones (AUS) 6-4, 6-1
Scott Lipsky/David Martin (USA) bt Oscar Hernandez/Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-2, 6-4
Sebastien Grosjean/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Frank Dancevic (CAN)/Stephen Huss (AUS) 6-2, 6-3
Marcel Granollers-Pujol/Santiago Ventura (ESP) bt Robert Kendrick/Jim Thomas (USA) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4
Carsten Ball/Adam Feeney (AUS) bt Chris Guccione/Peter Luczak (AUS) 6-3, 6-2
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL x11) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
Marc Gicquel/Fabrice Santoro (FRA) bt Hugo Armando (USA)/Xavier Malisse (BEL) 6-4, 6-3
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)/Forent Serra (FRA) bt Nathan Healey/Robert Smeets (AUS) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
Nicolas Almagro (ESP)/Nicolas Massu (CHI) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG)/Andreas Seppi (ITA) 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
Juan Pablo Brzezicki/Agustin Calleri (ARG) bt John Isner (USA)/Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3

Women's doubles
1st round
Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO)/Martina Muller (GER) bt Marija Mirkovic/Karolina Wlodarczak (AUS) 6-1, 6-2
Laura Granville (USA)/Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) bt Ashley Harkleroad (USA)/Tzipora Obziler (ISR) 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7/4)
Stephanie Foretz (FRA)/Selima Sfar (TUN) bt Lucie Hradecka/Renata Voracova (CZE) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)/Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) bt Tyra Calderwood/Alenka Hubacek (AUS) 6-1, 6-2
Klaudia Jans (POL)/Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) bt Sara Errani/Karin Knapp (ITA) 1-6, 6-2, 6-0
Cara Black (ZIM)/Liezel Huber(USA x1) bt Anne Kremer (LUX)/Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-1, 6-1
Aiko Nakamura (JPN)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) bt Lourdes Dominguez Lino/Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) 6-3, 7-5
Tathiana Garbin/Roberta vinci (ITA) bt Alina Jidkova (RUS)/Akiko Morigami (JPN) 6-4, 7-6 (9/7)
Iveta Benesova (CZE)/Galina Voskoboeva (RUS x16) bt Alize Cornet/Camille Pin (FRA) 6-3, 7-5
Peng Shuai/Sun Tiantian (CHN x8) bt Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)/Li Na (CHN) 6-2, 6-7 (7/9), 6-2
Ji Chunmei/Sun Shengnan (CHN) bt Severine Bremond (FRA)/Julia Vakulenko (UKR) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Nadia Petrova/Elena Vesnina (RUS) bt Sophie Ferguson/Trudi Musgrave (AUS) 6-3, 6-4
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)/Ai Sugiyama (JPN x2) bt Jarmila Gajdosova/Bryanne Stewart (AUS) 6-4, 6-3
Sania Mirza (IND)/Alicia Molik (AUS x6) bt Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)/Jasmin Woehr (GER) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
Mariya Koryttseva/Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) bt Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)/Gisela Dulko (ARG x15) 6-4, 7-5