List of Australian Open women's champions | sports | Hindustan Times
Today in New Delhi, India
Feb 23, 2017-Thursday
-°C
New Delhi
  • Humidity
    -
  • Wind
    -

List of Australian Open women's champions

sports Updated: Jan 26, 2008 10:18 IST
Reuters
List of Australian Open women's singles champions since the event began in 1922 (Australian unless stated): List of Australian Open women's singles champions since the event began in 1922 (Australian unless stated): List of Australian Open women's singles champions since the event began in 1922 (Australian unless stated): List of Australian Open women's singles champions since the event began in 1922 (Australian unless stated):

List of Australian Open women's singles champions since the event began in 1922 (Australian unless stated):


2008 Maria Sharapova (Russia) bt Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) 7-5 6-3


2007 Serena Williams (U.S.) bt Maria Sharapova (Russia) 6-1 6-2


2006 Amelie Mauresmo (France) bt Justine Henin-Hardenne (Belgium) 6-1 2-0 retired


2005 Serena Williams (U.S.) bt Lindsay Davenport (U.S.) 2-6 6-3 6-0


2004 Justine Henin-Hardenne (Belgium) bt Kim Clijsters (Belgium) 6-3 4-6 6-3


2003 Serena Williams (U.S.) beat Venus Williams (U.S.) 7-6 3-6 6-4


2002 Jennifer Capriati (U.S.) beat Martina Hingis (Switzerland) 4-6 7-6 6-2


2001 Jennifer Capriati (U.S.) beat Martina Hingis (Switzerland) 6-4 6-3


2000 Lindsay Davenport (U.S.) beat Martina Hingis (Switzerland) 6-1 7-5


1999 Martina Hingis (Switzerland) beat Amelie Mauresmo (France) 6-2 6-3


1998 Martina Hingis (Switzerland) beat Conchita Martinez (Spain) 6-3 6-3


1997 Martina Hingis (Switzerland) beat Mary Pierce (France) 6-3 6-3


1996 Monica Seles (U.S.) beat Anke Huber (Germany) 6-4 6-1


1995 Mary Pierce (France) beat Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Spain) 6-3 6-2


1994 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Spain) 6-0 6-2


1993 Monica Seles (U.S.) beat Steffi Graf (Germany) 4-6 6-3 6-2


1992 Monica Seles (U.S.) beat Mary Joe Fernandez (U.S.) 6-2 6-3


1991 Monica Seles (U.S.) beat Jana Novotna (Czechoslovakia) 5-7 6-3 6-1


1990 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Mary Joe Fernandez (U.S.) 6-3 6-4


1989 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Helena Sukova (Czechoslovakia) 6-4 6-4


1988 Steffi Graf (Germany) beat Chris Evert (U.S.) 6-1 7-6


1987 (Jan) Hana Mandlikova (Czechoslovakia) beat Martina Navratilova (U.S.) 7-5 7-6


1986 No competition


1985 (Nov) Martina Navratilova (U.S.) beat Chris Evert (U.S.) 6-2 4-6 6-2


1984 Chris Evert (U.S.) beat Helena Sukova (Czechoslovakia) 6-7 6-2 6-3


1983 Martina Navratilova (U.S.) beat Kathy Jordan (U.S.) 6-2 7-6


1982 Chris Evert (U.S.) beat Martina Navratilova (U.S.) 6-3 2-6 6-3


1981 Martina Navratilova (U.S.) beat Chris Evert (U.S.) 6-7 6-4 7-5


1980 Hana Mandlikova (Czechoslovakia) beat Wendy Turnbull 6-0 7-5


1979 Barbara Jordan (U.S.) beat Sharon Walsh (U.S.) 6-3 6-3


1978 Chris O'Neil beat Betsy Nagelsen (U.S.) 6-3 7-6


1977 (Dec) Evonne Cawley beat Helen Gourlay 6-3 6-0


1977 (Jan) Kerry Reid beat Dianne Fromholtz 7-5 6-2


1976 Evonne Cawley (Goolagong) beat Renata Tomanova (Czechoslovakia) 6-2 6-2


1975 Evonne Goolagong beat Martina Navratilova (Czechoslovakia) 6-3 6-2


1974 Evonne Goolagong beat Chris Evert (U.S.) 7-6 4-6 6-0


1973 Margaret Smith Court beat Evonne Goolagong 6-4 7-5


1972 Virginia Wade (Britain) beat Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-4


1971 Margaret Smith Court beat Evonne Goolagong 2-6 7-5 7-6


1969 Margaret Smith Court beat Billie Jean King (U.S.) 6-4 6-1


1968 Billie Jean King (U.S.) beat Margaret Smith 6-1 6-2


1967 Nancy Richey (U.S.) beat Lesley Turner 6-1 6-4


1966 Margaret Smith beat Nancy Richey (U.S.) w/o


1965 Margaret Smith beat Maria Bueno (Brazil) 5-7 6-4 5-2 retired


1964 Margaret Smith beat Lesley Turner 6-3 6-2


1963 Margaret Smith beat Jan Lehane 6-2 6-2


1962 Margaret Smith beat Jan Lehane 6-0 6-2


1961 Margaret Smith beat Jan Lehane 6-1 6-4


1960 Margaret Smith beat Jan Lehane 7-5 6-2


1959 Mary Reitano beat Renee Schuurman (South Africa) 6-2 6-3


1958 Angela Mortimer (Britain) beat Lorraine Coghlan 6-3 6-4


1957 Shirley Fry (U.S.) beat Althea Gibson (U.S.) 6-3 6-3


1956 Mary Carter beat Thelma Long 3-6 6-2 9-7


1955 Beryl Penrose beat Thelma Long 6-4 6-3


1954 Thelma Long beat Jennifer Staley 6-3 6-4


1953 Maureen Connolly (U.S.) beat Julia Sampson (U.S.) 6-3 6-2


1952 Thelma Long beat H. Angwin 6-2 6-3


1951 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Thelma Long 6-1 7-5


1950 Louise Brough (U.S.) beat Doris Hart (U.S.) 6-4 3-6 6-4


1949 Doris Hart (U.S.) beat Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-3 6-4


1948 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Marie Toomey 6-3 6-1


1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Nell Hopman 6-3 6-2


1946 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Joyce Fitch 6-4 6-4


1941-45 No competition


1940 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Thelma Coyne 5-7 6-4 6-0


1939 Emily Westacott beat Nell Hopman 6-1 6-2


1938 Dorothy Bundy (U.S.) beat Dorothy Stevenson 6-3 6-2


1937 Nancye Wynne Bolton beat Emily Westacott 6-3 5-7 6-4


1936 Joan Hartigan beat Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-4 6-4


1935 Dorothy Round (Britain) beat Nancye Wynne Bolton 1-6 6-1 6-3


1934 Joan Hartigan beat Margaret Molesworth 6-1 6-4


1933 Joan Hartigan beat Coral Buttsworth 6-4 6-3


1932 Coral Buttsworth beat Katherine Le Messurier 9-7 6-4


1931 Coral Buttsworth beat Margorie Crawford 1-6 6-3 6-4


1930 Daphne Akhurst beat Sylvia Harper 10-8 2-6 7-5


1929 Daphne Akhurst beat Louise Bickerton 6-1 5-7 6-2


1928 Daphne Akhurst beat Esna Boyd 7-5 6-2


1927 Esna Boyd beat Sylvia Harper 5-7 6-1 6-2


1926 Daphne Akhurst beat Esna Boyd 6-1 6-3


1925 Daphne Akhurst beat Esna Boyd 1-6 8-6 6-4


1924 Sylvia Lance beat Esna Boyd 6-3 3-6 6-4


1923 Margaret Molesworth beat Esna Boyd 6-1 7-5


1922 Margaret Molesworth beat Esna Boyd 6-3 10-8


Tata Tea’s Anthem of apathy
Partnered feature